Back to Dashboard

VE9

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng VNECO 9

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.000
Intrinsic Value
2.775
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VNECO 9 (VE9): Distressed mid-cycle EBITDA, calibrated BVPS support but liquidity and execution risk remain

Intrinsic value VND 2,408 vs market VND 2,500 — implied downside -3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng VNECO 9 is a small-cap construction contractor listed on UPCOM with 12,023,613 shares outstanding. The company operates in building and materials and reports modest revenues (VND 0.2–2.3 bn over 2023–2025) and a total asset base of VND 16.9 bn in 2025. Its shareholder base is concentrated among individuals (largest: Phạm Minh Toán at 11.98%) with one institutional holder holding 4.62%. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w: 9,645; flagged as illiquid) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%).

VE9's financial profile shows mixed signals: reported ROE of 26.5% and ROA of 15.6%, with net profit margin 11.5% and gross margin 24.6%, but the valuation model treats the company as distressed due to negative mid-cycle EBITDA and applies a BVPS floor of VND 1,006. The company currently pays no dividend (dividend yield 0.0%). UPCOM listing and VAS accounting conventions can make comparisons with HOSE/HNX peers noisy; SBV credit/quota dynamics and state-related construction contracting practices remain relevant drivers for order flow in this segment.

Investment Thesis

VE9's calibrated intrinsic value (VND 2,408 per share) sits slightly below the current match price (VND 2,500), producing a narrow implied downside of -3.7% and a low-confidence view driven by distressed mid-cycle EBITDA inputs. The model explicitly used a BVPS floor of VND 1,006 and a BVPS discount of 0.7 to avoid implausible negative enterprise multiples, reflecting the company's volatile earnings history.

Fundamentally, the company shows pockets of operating profitability — an EBIT margin of 5.4% and reported net profit of VND 2.8 bn in 2025 after a loss in 2023 — which supports a P/E of 11.5x and P/B of 2.7x on reported numbers. However, revenues are extremely small in absolute terms (VND 0.2–2.3 bn over the last three years) and the model's mid-cycle EBITDA is negative, underpinning the 'distressed' calibration. Trading illiquidity (avg volume 9,645) and closed foreign room (0.0%) constrain price discovery and institutional participation.

Given the narrow implied downside and low model confidence, investors need to weigh operational recovery (sustained positive EBITDA and order wins) against execution, liquidity, and governance risks. The combination of a small asset base (total assets VND 16.9 bn in 2025), concentrated ownership (largest holder 12.0%), and UPCOM illiquidity makes VE9 more appropriate for selective, high-risk exposure rather than core allocations.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated via isotonic mapping with a BVPS floor; distressed adjustments applied when mid-cycle EBITDA is negative.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): negative — mid_cycle_ebitda = -10,385,628,736 (raw), triggering distressed treatment
  • Calibration used a BVPS floor of VND 1,006.2 with a BVPS discount of 0.7
  • Raw model intrinsic before calibration was VND 704.37 per share; calibrated intrinsic value is VND 2,408 per share
  • Current market price (match) is VND 2,500 per share; liquidity constraints (avg vol 2w = 9,645) reduce confidence

The valuation implies a small downside (-3.7%) but confidence in that figure is low because the model required heavy calibration (BVPS floor, isotonic mapping) to handle negative mid-cycle EBITDA and illiquidity. Treat the intrinsic value as a conservative floor under current assumptions rather than a precise fair value; upside would require demonstrable, sustained positive EBITDA and bigger, visible contract wins.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Return to sustained positive EBITDA: net profit turned positive in 2025 (VND 2.8 bn) after losses in 2023, suggesting operational recovery is possible.
  • High reported ROE of 26.5% and ROA of 15.6% indicate potential for strong capital efficiency if revenue scale improves.
  • Low absolute market capitalization and closed foreign room could mean any meaningful order or contract news may re-rate the stock sharply in an illiquid market.
Bear Case
  • Model classifies the company as distressed due to negative mid-cycle EBITDA (mid_cycle_ebitda = -10,385,628,736), requiring calibration to a BVPS floor (VND 1,006.2) — a forensic red flag for valuation stability.
  • Operating scale is tiny: revenues of VND 0.2–2.3 bn (2023–2025) and total assets of VND 16.9 bn in 2025, limiting ability to absorb shocks or win large contracts.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg vol 9,645) and closed foreign room (0.0%) increase execution and exit risk for larger investors.
  • Top shareholder concentration (largest 11.98%) and predominance of individual owners heighten governance and related-party risk.

Sector Context

The construction & materials sector remains heterogeneous: large listed contractors benefit from SBV credit cycles, SOE project pipelines and land-bank related real estate activity, while smaller UPCOM contractors like VE9 depend on local contracts and subcontracts. Sector median intrinsic upside from our coverage is +9.6%, with a broad dispersion—top covered small caps show double-digit upside (e.g., BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%, GKM +30.2%) while some peers show double-digit downside. VAS accounting and use of provisioning for long-term contracts can make peer multiples noisy; also, banks' handling of VAMC bonds and SOE payout mandates can indirectly affect funding and payment timing for contractors. VE9's closed foreign room and UPCOM listing further separate it from more liquid HOSE peers, reducing arbitrage opportunities for international capital.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation calibration risk: intrinsic value relies on a BVPS floor (VND 1,006.2) and isotonic recalibration after a negative mid-cycle EBITDA — changes in accounting or one-off items could materially swing the model outcome.
  • Liquidity/execution risk: 2-week average volume is only 9,645 shares and the stock is flagged illiquid, making meaningful buying or selling difficult without price impact.
  • Scale risk: revenues have ranged from VND 0.2–2.3 bn recently and total assets were VND 16.9 bn in 2025, limiting the company’s ability to secure or perform larger contracts.
  • Ownership and governance risk: largest shareholder is an individual at 11.98% and top five hold limited institutional stakes, raising the possibility of related-party transactions or weak minority protections.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low' and the model needed substantial adjustments; rely less on point estimates and more on operational improvement.
  • Market/sector risk: contractors are sensitive to SBV-lent liquidity cycles, public capex timing, and delays in payments from state-related clients which can strain cash flow.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of firm new contracts or material order book expansion that demonstrates sustained, positive EBITDA.
  • Improved liquidity — e.g., listing/transfer to a more liquid board or a material increase in free float/institutional ownership.
  • Quarterly financials showing consistent revenue scaling and operating margin expansion versus recent tiny absolute revenue base.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic summary contains no flagged red signals; earnings_quality is moderate at 70.0. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are valuation adjustments required by the model (negative mid-cycle EBITDA leading to BVPS floor) and ownership concentration. Continue to monitor related-party disclosures and any revisions to VAS accounting treatments that would affect mid-cycle EBITDA calculations.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years (first 2015, last 2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% — modest and close to coin-flip territory. Average realized upside in years covered was high (41.997%), but that is skewed by occasional large winners; the hit rate and our current 'low' confidence calibration justify conservative interpretation of the present intrinsic value.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.86 · 1th pctile vs peers
YoY -8.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.132
GMI
0.296
AQI
0.173
SGI
1.404
DEPI
0.968
SGAI
2.297
TATA
-0.248
LVGI
0.535

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.29P/E
P/B3.11
P/S152.59
ROE26.5%
ROA15.6%
EPS235.09
BVPS1006.25
Gross Margin24.6%
Net Margin1148.0%
D/E0.40
Current Ratio3.16
Rev Growth40.4%
Profit Growth3956.6%
EV/EBITDA23.02
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.0M
Charter Capital
120.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →