Back to Dashboard

VE4

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO4

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
260.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-11.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
260.000
Intrinsic Value
229.803
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VE4: distressed construction name with concentrated ownership, weak earnings quality and very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 229,803 vs market price VND 260,000, implied downside -11.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO4 (VE4) is a small-cap construction company listed on HNX operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB subsector. The company reported declining revenues over the last three years (VND 91.9 bn in 2023 → VND 59.6 bn in 2025) and negligible reported profits (net profit VND -3.9 bn in 2023, VND 0.1 bn in 2025). Balance-sheet scale is modest: total assets were VND 60.9 bn in 2025 and reported BVPS is VND 3,305.73 per share (VND 3,306 when rounded).

Investment Thesis

VE4 resembles a distressed small-cap contractor: revenue declined by 35.2% over 2023–2025 (VND 91.9 bn → VND 59.6 bn) and operating profitability is essentially nil (EBIT margin -0.45%). Key negatives are concrete and quantifiable: Debt/Equity of 5.0809 and an EV/EBITDA multiple of 335.8695 reflect either a tiny EBITDA base or balance-sheet leverage concentrated in a small equity base. Earnings quality is weak (score 26.5/100) with cash conversion and revenue quality both flagged at 0/100, and the Beneish M-Score (-1.6494, 76th peer percentile) raises concerns about aggressive accounting. Ownership is highly concentrated: two shareholders control ~84.6% (individual Trần Quang Đức 66.05% and SOE Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện Việt Nam 18.57999%), limiting free float and corporate governance oversight.

Offsetting factors are limited but material: the Altman Z-Score of 4.04 (reported in forensic positives) indicates low near-term bankruptcy risk despite weak operating metrics, and the company has recorded a return to small positive net profit after a loss (VND 0.5 bn in 2024 → VND 0.1 bn in 2025). However, the combination of very low model confidence, illiquidity (average 2-week volume 0.0), zero foreign ownership room (0.0%), and multiple forensic flags means the market price (VND 260,000) offers no margin for execution or accounting risk. Given the model-implied intrinsic value (VND 229,803) and the calibration notes describing the firm as distressed with a BVPS floor of 3,305.7, the stock appears overvalued relative to the reliable parts of the financial record.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated isotonicly to a BVPS floor; raw mid-cycle inputs were stressed because of negative mid-cycle EBITDA and distressed status.

  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA input: -228,872,560 (model input) drives distressed classification and forces reliance on a BVPS floor.
  • BVPS floor set at 3,305.7 per share with a BVPS discount of 0.7 in calibration.
  • Raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 2,314 (input), isotonic calibration and sanity filters produced calibrated intrinsic value VND 229,803.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk reduced model confidence to very_low.

The calibrated intrinsic value (VND 229,803) implies an -11.6% downside vs the market price, but model confidence is very_low due to negative mid-cycle EBITDA, low earnings quality, and forensic flags. The estimate should be treated as highly uncertain; downside is meaningful but not large enough to offset governance and liquidity risks without clearer visibility on cash generation or accounting remediation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Altman Z-Score of 4.04 implies low bankruptcy risk despite weak operating metrics, reducing tail risk from insolvency.
  • Company returned to small positive net profit in 2024 (VND 0.5 bn) and remained slightly profitable in 2025 (VND 0.1 bn), suggesting some operational recovery.
  • BVPS of VND 3,305.73 provides a tangible floor (model used a BVPS floor of 3,305.7) that supports downside protection relative to replacement or liquidation values.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score at -1.6494 (above the -1.78 threshold) and 76th peer percentile indicate aggressive accounting tendencies and rising manipulation risk (year-over-year change +0.82).
  • Earnings Quality score 26.5/100 with cash conversion and revenue quality at 0/100 questions reliability of reported profits and leaves free cash generation unproven.
  • Capital structure and leverage: Debt/Equity of 5.0809 is very high and coupled with an EV/EBITDA of 335.8695 points to an unbalanced capital structure versus negligible EBITDA.
  • Extremely limited liquidity (avg volume 2w = 0.0) and zero foreign room (0.0%) increase execution risk for investors and raise the cost of exiting a position.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to domestic infrastructure and real-estate investment cycles, SBV credit growth quotas, and state-led spending. VE4 sits among 420 peers where the sector median implied upside is +9.6%, and several peers show material upside (top peers BCR, DDB, GKM range +30–39%). Against peers, VE4's metrics are weak: ROE 1.06% and ROA 0.17% are far below healthy construction peers, P/B 26.702 and P/E 2,530.7319 suggest distortions from a tiny earnings base, while revenue fell from VND 91.9 bn in 2023 to VND 59.6 bn in 2025. In the Vietnamese context, VAS accounting and state ownership (one large SOE holder at 18.57999%) mean reported equity and profit dynamics can be affected by non-cash items and related-party contracts; the Beneish signal and low earnings quality make these VAS idiosyncrasies a real concern for VE4.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6494 (76th percentile) and a year-over-year change of +0.82 suggest earnings manipulation risk.
  • Very low earnings quality (26.5/100) with 0/100 in cash conversion and revenue quality — reported profits may not convert to cash.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 5.0809 increases sensitivity to revenue shocks and raises refinancing risk despite a decent Altman Z-Score.
  • Illiquidity and market access: avg_volume_2w 0.0, foreign_room 0.0% — investors may not be able to enter/exit without moving price.
  • Concentrated ownership: 66.05% held by an individual (Trần Quang Đức) reduces free float and raises governance/related-party risk.
  • Distressed model inputs: negative mid-cycle EBITDA and the model's distressed flag undermine valuation reliability (confidence very_low).
  • Sector/regulatory risk: construction firms are exposed to SBV credit quotas, public investment cycles, and potential changes in state contracting practices.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or an independent cash-flow statement that improves the earnings-quality signal (would reduce manipulation concerns).
  • Material contract wins or visible improvement in backlog that reverses the revenue decline (revenue fell to VND 59.6 bn in 2025).
  • Balance-sheet restructuring or debt reduction that materially lowers Debt/Equity from 5.0809.
  • Change in shareholding that reduces the 66.05% insider block or increases free float/foreign room.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.6494 is above the common -1.78 threshold and sits in the 76th percentile versus peers, indicating a meaningful risk of aggressive accounting; the score also worsened year-on-year by +0.82. Earnings Quality is low at 26.5/100 with specific failures in cash-conversion and revenue-quality metrics (both 0/100). These combined flags reduce trust in reported net profit (VND 0.1 bn in 2025) and EPS (VND 34.879 per share, rounded VND 35). Positive forensic signals are limited to an Altman Z-Score of 4.04, suggesting low bankruptcy risk. Overall, forensic evidence points to elevated manipulation risk and poor earnings reliability despite a low near-term insolvency probability.

Track Record

Model track record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 0.4545 (45.5%), meaning less than half of prior model directional calls (defined as >10% implied upside) matched subsequent price direction. Average historical upside on successful calls is high (average upside 146.5983%), but the mediocre hit rate and the current model's very_low confidence imply we should treat the calibrated intrinsic value with caution. Historical performance suggests occasional large wins but inconsistent predictability.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.65 · 76th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.82
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.168
GMI
1.842
AQI
1.472
SGI
0.818
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.826
TATA
0.038
LVGI
1.010

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2530.73P/E
P/B26.70
P/S4.48
ROE1.1%
ROA0.2%
EPS34.88
BVPS3305.73
Gross Margin5.4%
Net Margin0.2%
D/E5.08
Current Ratio1.08
Rev Growth-18.2%
Profit Growth-82.9%
EV/EBITDA335.87
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →