Back to Dashboard

VE3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO 3

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.900
Intrinsic Value
9.502
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VE3: distressed balance sheet and forensic red flags leave limited upside at current price

Intrinsic value VND 7,740 vs market VND 6,900 => implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO 3 (VE3) is an HNX-listed construction company focused on power-related construction and civil works under the ICB sector 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu'. The company has 3.4 million shares outstanding and reported revenue of VND 169.5 bn in 2025, broadly flat versus VND 170.9 bn in 2024. VE3 operates in a highly fragmented domestic construction market where project pipelines, state-owned enterprise (SOE) relationships and access to bank financing matter for backlog conversion.

Investment Thesis

VE3's near-term valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA methodology that produces an intrinsic value of VND 7,740 per share versus the current match price of VND 6,900 (12.2% upside) but with low model confidence. The model inputs show mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 3,301,449,222 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.39; net debt is elevated at VND 37,933,021,868 and the model flags the company as distressed due to a negative equity-value floor adjustment (BVPS floor VND 11,808.7, discounted to 70%).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated with isotonic mapping and a BVPS floor for distressed cases.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 3,301,449,222 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 7.39x.
  • Net debt: VND 37,933,021,868; distressed calibration with BVPS floor of VND 11,808.7 and a 0.7 discount applied.
  • Seven years of historical data underpin calibration; raw intrinsic value pre-calibration was VND 8,266.1 per share.

The implied upside of 12.2% is modest and the model confidence is low—we downgrade conviction one notch for that reason. The distressed flags and forensic concerns (see forensic_assessment) materially reduce confidence that the mid-cycle EBITDA and multiple are sustainable. Treat the intrinsic value as a reference point rather than a high-conviction target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic mid-cycle EV/EBITDA calculation yields VND 7,740 per share (12.2% upside) supported by mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 3.30 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.39x.
  • Receivables management appears strong (forensic positive signal: eq_receivables 100/100), which could support cash collections if backlog converts.
  • P/B of 0.58 implies limited market pricing for the company's stated BVPS (BVPS VND 11,808.7), offering potential upside if balance sheet concerns are resolved.
  • One controlling shareholder holds 70.48%, which can enable decisive restructuring or capital actions if the majority owner chooses to support the company.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags are severe: Beneish M-Score 0.822 (95th percentile) and a year-over-year increase in M-Score of ~2.21, suggesting aggressive accounting.
  • Altman Z-Score of 0.87 places the company in the distress zone; the model also labeled the company as distressed and applied a BVPS-floor adjustment.
  • Earnings quality is weak (35.3/100) with zero cash conversion signals in the forensic summary; net profit was only VND 0.1–0.3 bn over 2023–2025 despite revenues near VND 170 bn.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 4.6221 and net debt reported in the valuation inputs raise refinancing and covenant risk, especially given low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 104 shares) and no foreign room (0.0%).

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, bank credit availability and project award timelines. Under VAS accounting and Vietnamese bank practices, construction companies often carry large receivables and retentions; VE3's strong receivable management is a relative positive but must be weighed against its distressed metrics. SBV credit growth quotas and bank risk appetite affect working capital financing for contractors; companies with weak balance sheets can face higher borrowing costs or restricted access. For state-linked contracts, SOE payout mandates and relationships with larger group owners (here, Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện Việt Nam holds ~7.76%) can help secure work but do not eliminate execution or cashflow risk. Peers show a median upside of 9.6% in our sector coverage, so VE3's 12.2% is marginally above peer median but confidence is lower due to forensic flags.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score of 0.822 (high risk) and rising YoY, increasing the chance of earnings restatements.
  • Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score 0.87 and high Debt/Equity of 4.6221 raise bankruptcy/refinancing risk.
  • Poor earnings quality: score of 35.3/100 with weak cash conversion raises the odds that reported profits are not cash-backed.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single individual holds 70.48%, which can speed decisions but concentrates execution and governance risk.
  • Liquidity and marketability risk: illiquid stock (avg vol 2w = 104) and no foreign room (0.0%) limit exit options for large investors.
  • Model risk: intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw estimate (VND 8,266.1) and model confidence is low; valuation is sensitive to recovery in EBITDA and multiple.
  • Revenue cyclicality: revenue fell slightly in 2025 to VND 169.5 bn from VND 170.9 bn in 2024; continued stagnation compresses margins and cash generation.

Catalysts

  • Resolution or public communication on forensic issues (audit adjustments or management explanation) that could reduce the M-Score and restore confidence.
  • Material deleveraging (asset sale, equity injection by the majority shareholder) that reduces net debt and improves the Altman Z-Score.
  • Awarding and execution of new sizeable power-construction contracts that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input.
  • Improved cash collection converting earnings into operating cash flow (current forensic shows weak cash conversion).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of 0.822 places VE3 in the 95th percentile among peers and signals a material risk of earnings manipulation; the M-Score rose materially year-over-year. The Altman Z-Score of 0.87 indicates distress and aligns with the model's distressed calibration and BVPS-floor adjustment. Earnings quality is poor (35.3/100) with cash conversion and revenue margin signals flagged as zero — this undermines confidence in reported net profit (VND 0.1–0.3 bn over 2023–2025). Positive signals are limited to receivables management (eq_receivables 100/100) and a DSRI of 0.783 suggesting inventory relative to sales is not being inflated. Overall, forensic risk is high and should be the headline concern for investors.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% but a negative average realized upside of -12.9% across the sample. That indicates the model has been right directionally more often than not, but realized outcomes have tended to disappoint on magnitude. Given the current low model confidence and elevated forensic risk, historical performance does not provide strong reassurance for a high-conviction trade.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 0.82 · 95th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.783
GMI
0.869
AQI
8.683
SGI
0.992
DEPI
0.855
SGAI
0.953
TATA
0.097
LVGI
0.915

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
318.08P/E
P/B0.75
P/S0.18
ROE0.3%
ROA0.0%
EPS27.98
BVPS11808.72
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E4.62
Current Ratio0.98
Rev Growth-0.8%
Profit Growth-49.5%
EV/EBITDA9.76
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.4M
Charter Capital
34.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →