Back to Dashboard

VE2

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Điện VNECO 2

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
7.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.200
Intrinsic Value
6.659
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VE2: distressed construction small-cap; reported negative EBITDA and limited upside versus current price

Intrinsic value VND 6,659 vs market VND 7,200; implied downside -7.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Điện VNECO 2 (VE2) is a small-cap construction company listed on UPCOM with 2,098,080 shares outstanding. The firm's activities sit within the broader "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" ICB sector and its revenues have contracted from VND 1.9 bn in 2023 to VND 0.6 bn in 2025. Total assets declined from VND 55.3 bn in 2023 to VND 49.9 bn in 2025, reflecting a shrinking balance sheet in the latest 3-year window. VE2 is highly concentrated among individual shareholders: the top five hold ~70.5% (largest: Phan Thúy Phương 20.12%, Chung Việt Hà 19.07%).

Investment Thesis

VE2's last three-year financial trajectory shows persistent losses and negative margins: net profit was negative in 2023–25 (VND -3.2 bn, -1.4 bn, -1.6 bn respectively), and the model flags the company as distressed with a mid-cycle EBITDA of negative VND 866,358,556. The intrinsic-value model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle, calibrated isotonic with a BVPS floor) produces an intrinsic price of VND 6,659 versus the match price of VND 7,200, implying -7.5% downside and low model confidence. Key valuation drivers are the negative mid-cycle EBITDA, the BVPS floor of VND 289.72 (model applies a 0.7 discount), and calibration assumptions given limited historical data (7 years) and illiquidity.

On fundamentals, ROE is deeply negative at -114.1% and EPS is negative at VND -770, reflecting cumulative losses and a thin revenue base (VND 0.6 bn in 2025). Liquidity and trading activity are negligible (2-week avg volume = 0), and the stock trades within an illiquid UPCOM micro-cap cohort. The combination of negative profitability, elevated Debt/Equity (81.2), and an EV/EBITDA of -16.8 means the company's valuation is driven more by balance-sheet floors than by operating cash-flow prospects.

Given these inputs, the implied upside is limited (downside of 7.5%) and the model confidence is low; the forensic flags are muted (no M-Score provided) but earnings quality is only moderate at 50.6/100. The concentrated individual ownership structure could both stabilise control and limit liquidity/marketability for outside investors.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor; model treats the stock as distressed and applies a BVPS-based floor when operating cash-profitability is negative.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: negative VND 866,358,556 (model input) — primary driver forcing distressed treatment
  • BVPS floor: VND 289.72 per share with a 0.7 discount applied in calibration
  • Sanity and market signals: illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 0) and limited history (7 years of data)
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw intrinsic value VND 202.81 before scaling to final model output
  • Market price: current match price VND 7,200; high/low 1y: VND 10,000 / VND 5,700

The VND 6,659 intrinsic value implies a -7.5% gap to the market price; the model flags the company as distressed and assigns low confidence. Practically, the implied downside is within a narrow band and is driven more by accounting floors (BVPS) than by recoverable operating profitability. Given low confidence and illiquidity, this valuation should be treated cautiously and is sensitive to small changes in mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • BVPS provides a tangible balance-sheet floor: reported BVPS VND 289.72 (model uses floor and discount), which supports a non-zero intrinsic value despite negative operating results.
  • Gross profit margin is unusually high at 86.9%, indicating projects recognised at gross level may retain some margin before overheads and depreciation.
  • Top shareholders are concentrated and largely individual (top five own ~70.5%), which could prevent hostile selling and preserve operational continuity in a restructuring scenario.
  • One-year trading range shows prior upside to VND 10,000, meaning potential for re-rating if orderbook or contract execution recovers.
Bear Case
  • Operating performance is loss-making: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (VND 866,358,556) and net profit was negative in 2023–25 (VND -3.2 bn, -1.4 bn, -1.6 bn), implying ongoing profitability issues.
  • Profitability ratios are deeply negative: ROE -114.1%, EBIT margin -268.7%, net margin -282.5%, and EPS VND -770, indicating potential capital erosion and doubtful near-term earnings recovery.
  • High leverage relative to equity: Debt/Equity at 81.2 increases default and refinancing risk for a small, illiquid UPCOM issuer.
  • Liquidity constraints: avg volume over 2 weeks = 0, and the stock sits on UPCOM, which limits tradeability and institutional participation; foreign room exists (1,012,976 shares) but practical access is constrained.
  • Valuation is sensitive to calibration choices — model confidence is low and the intrinsic value relies on BVPS-floor assumptions rather than stable cash flows.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam faces cyclicality tied to public and private capex, SBV credit guidance, and project financing availability. For EPC and small contractors, access to working capital and timely payments are recurring constraints; SOE-linked payouts and VAMC usage are more relevant to banks but the downstream effect reduces large developer spending when credit tightens. Accounting under VAS can obscure cash-based stresses (capitalisation and timing of contract revenue and costs); for small UPCOM-listed construction names like VE2, balance-sheet items such as land use rights or contract receivables can be illiquid and hard to monetise. Among 420 peers in the sector, the median implied upside is +9.6%, but VE2's -7.5% implied gap places it toward the weak end of coverage. Peer examples show both high-upside small contractors and deeply discounted distressed names; VE2 aligns with the latter group in terms of negative EBITDA and weak margins.

Risk Factors

  • Continued operating losses: net profit negative for three consecutive years increases the risk of further capital erosion.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 81.2 could force asset sales or debt restructuring if cashflows do not recover.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 0 on UPCOM makes exit difficult and amplifies price moves on small trades.
  • Model and valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on BVPS-floor assumptions and isotonic calibration; model confidence is low.
  • Concentrated insider ownership (~70.5% top five individuals) could limit minority liquidity and lead to related-party or self-dealing risks in absence of strong governance.
  • Contract execution risk: very small revenue base (VND 0.6 bn in 2025) raises the probability that a loss of a single contract materially impacts results.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of sustained positive EBITDA or a visible order backlog that restores mid-cycle EBITDA from negative to positive.
  • Any capital injection, debt restructuring, or asset sale that materially improves the balance sheet and reduces Debt/Equity from current 81.2.
  • Improved trading liquidity or migration to a higher-tier exchange could expand investor access and re-rate the stock.
  • Public disclosure of new contracts or meaningful revenue recovery in the next quarterly reports.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality at 50.6/100 is middling, suggesting moderate concern about recurring earnings power but no clear indicators of manipulation. With no M-Score and no listed red flags, the primary forensic issues to monitor are related-party transactions and the concentrated ownership structure, which can reduce transparency in small UPCOM issuers.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 32.1% — a historically respectable record. However, the record-level caveat applies: past hit rate aggregates across many stocks and macro regimes and does not substitute for low model confidence on this specific distressed micro-cap. Given the current model calibration is flagged as low confidence, historical hit-rate comfort should be discounted for this particular stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.67 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.38
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.046
GMI
0.779
AQI
1.081
SGI
0.863
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.213
TATA
0.005
LVGI
1.030

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-9.49P/E
P/B25.22
P/S26.80
ROE-114.1%
ROA-3.1%
EPS-769.99
BVPS289.72
Gross Margin86.9%
Net Margin-282.5%
D/E81.16
Current Ratio0.70
Rev Growth-13.7%
Profit Growth-17.7%
EV/EBITDA-16.77
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2.1M
Charter Capital
21.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →