Back to Dashboard

VFR

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Thuê tàu

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
9.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.500
Intrinsic Value
12.014
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VFR: small UPCOM shipping/charter player; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material upside but illiquidity and earnings-quality caveats

Intrinsic value VND 11,382 vs match price VND 9,000 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Thuê tàu (VFR) is a UP-COM listed transport and ship-charter operator serving domestic shipping and vessel leasing markets. The company reports recent revenues of VND 122.1 bn in 2025 (from VND 76.2 bn in 2023) and derives most of its income from freight/charter services and related logistics activities. VFR is a small-cap issuer with 15,000,000 shares outstanding and concentrated ownership: four institutional shareholders and one individual together hold the vast majority of equity (24.5%, 24.0%, 19.44%, 13.11%, and 12.52% respectively).

The balance sheet shows net cash: model inputs report net_debt of negative VND 163.4 bn (i.e., net cash). Profitability metrics are mixed: a trailing ROE of 6.7% and ROA of 5.7% with an EBIT margin of 5.1% and a net profit margin of 17.5%. Trading liquidity is thin (avg daily volume over 2 weeks ~359 shares) and the stock trades on UPCOM, not HOSE/HSX, which constrains institutional participation and price discovery.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 11,382 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 10.4 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.9 (own history). That implies 26.5% upside versus the match price of VND 9,000. The model is calibrated (isotonic) and returns a raw intrinsic of VND 19,824.5 before calibration.

Reasons to consider exposure: VFR reports accelerating top-line growth (revenue +27.6% YoY in 2025 vs 2024) and maintains net cash of about VND 163.4 bn, which supports capital flexibility and reduces refinancing risk. The company trades on low multiples — P/E 6.5 and P/B 0.42 — implying a valuation gap versus larger transport peers. The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach captures cyclicality in shipping demand and values the firm on a normalized earnings basis rather than a volatile single-year result.

Caveats and execution risks: model confidence is low. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 33.9/100) and the model sanity flags list illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality; trading is thin (avg volume 359 shares) and the stock sits on UPCOM which limits liquidity and institutional access. Profitability has also been volatile: net profit fell from VND 74.9 bn in 2023 to VND 21.3 bn in 2025 despite rising revenue, indicating margin pressure or one-off items. Ownership is highly concentrated (~93.6% held by five largest shareholders), which raises governance and free-float concerns and can suppress market-clearing pricing. Given these execution and market-structure constraints, the implied 26.5% upside is attractive on a headline basis but must be weighed against low confidence in the model and limited liquidity.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's history, then adjust for net cash to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 10,387,084,857 (model input; used to smooth shipping cyclicality).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.9 (derived from the company's own historical multiples).
  • Net cash: model reports net_debt of negative VND 163.4 bn, which reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic calibration reduced a raw intrinsic (VND 19,824.5) to the reported intrinsic value (VND 11,382).
  • Sanity flags: illiquid market, illiquid_upside_capped, and mediocre_earnings_quality reduced model confidence to low.

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 11,382 implies 26.5% upside versus the current match price, but model confidence is low. The upside is meaningful numerically, yet illiquidity, concentrated ownership and mediocre earnings quality undermine execution certainty; treat the valuation as directional rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies intrinsic VND 11,382 — 26.5% above the match price of VND 9,000, driven by a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.9 and mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 10.4 bn.
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 163.4 bn) reduces balance-sheet risk and provides optionality for capex or selective fleet investment.
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 122.1 bn in 2025 from VND 76.2 bn in 2023 (+60.3 bn over two years), showing recovering demand for charter/transport services.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (score 33.9/100) and net profit declined from VND 74.9 bn in 2023 to VND 21.3 bn in 2025, suggesting earnings volatility or one-offs.
  • Severe liquidity constraints: average 2-week volume ~359 shares and UPCOM listing limit price discovery; model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Ownership concentration is extremely high (top five holders together ~93.6%), limiting free float and raising governance and related-party concerns that can impair minority shareholder outcomes.

Sector Context

VFR operates in the domestic transport/vessel charter segment where earnings are cyclical and sensitive to freight demand and fuel/operating costs. Sector peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% while some small peers display double-digit model upsides (e.g., BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%). VAS accounting and disclosure can differ from IFRS practices used by international comparables, so peer multiples require adjustment for local accounting treatment. Regulatory context includes State Bank of Vietnam credit-growth guidance for banks that may affect shipping finance availability and, for SOE-related counterparties, potential dividend/payout or asset-transfer mandates. For shipping and logistics stocks, balance-sheet treatment of vessels and land-use rights for associated terminals can materially change reported ROA/ROE under VAS versus IFRS.

Risk Factors

  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence due to calibration and data limitations.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 359 shares; UPCOM listing constrains market access and increases execution risk.
  • Earnings instability: net profit fell from VND 74.9 bn (2023) to VND 21.3 bn (2025) despite revenue growth.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders control ~93.6% of shares, reducing free-float and increasing potential for related-party transactions.
  • Mediocre earnings quality score (33.9/100) — raises questions about recurring profitability and quality of reported earnings.
  • Sector cyclicality: EV/EBITDA multiples depend on normalization of shipping demand; a new downturn would compress multiples and realized valuations.

Catalysts

  • Improved earnings quality or disclosure that lifts the earnings-quality score and market confidence.
  • A demonstrated and sustained rebound in margins (EBIT margin improving from 5.1%) and higher net profit.
  • Liquidity events: listing migration off UPCOM or a block trade that increases free-float could re-rate the stock.
  • Asset sale or capital return funded by net cash that crystallizes value for shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Nevertheless, the model's sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and reported earnings volatility (net profit drop from VND 74.9 bn to VND 21.3 bn over two years) which warrant closer review of one-off items, related-party transactions and revenue recognition under VAS. Ownership concentration increases the importance of disclosure quality and related-party transaction transparency. Overall, no direct manipulation signal is present in the data provided, but earnings-quality and governance flags merit further forensic due diligence.

Track Record

The model's historical track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 36.4% (model directional calls matched next-year price direction in ~4.4 of 12 years), which is below coin-flip performance and suggests modest predictive power. Average realized upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct ~94.1%), but the low hit rate and current low model confidence mean prior performance should be treated cautiously. Given this, signals from the model should be corroborated with fundamental and corporate-governance checks before deployment.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.36 · 46th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.60
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.250
GMI
0.820
AQI
0.906
SGI
1.276
DEPI
1.001
SGAI
0.613
TATA
0.116
LVGI
0.738

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.85P/E
P/B0.44
P/S1.17
ROE6.7%
ROA5.7%
EPS1419.82
BVPS21554.69
Gross Margin15.7%
Net Margin17.5%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio6.05
Rev Growth27.5%
Profit Growth-10.8%
EV/EBITDA-2.01
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.0M
Charter Capital
150.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →