Back to Dashboard

VIE

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ Viễn thông VI TE CO

VietnamTechnologyCông nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngUPCOMCT
5.800
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.307

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghệ Thông tin→Technology
Classified as technology because ICB sector “Công nghệ Thông tin” maps to the technology group.
ModelDCF + P/E Blend
Intrinsic = 60% x DCF Value + 40% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

Technology companies combine high growth potential with the risk of overvaluation. This model blends DCF (60% weight, capturing long-duration growth) with a P/E sanity check (40% weight, capping speculative excess). The DCF lets growth fade more slowly than in any other sector, recognizing that tech companies can sustain competitive advantages longer. The P/E component applies a dynamic ceiling: max P/E = min(growth% x 1.5, 30), preventing runaway valuations.

Technical details
Why this model

Tech firms combine high growth potential with current profitability that peers can benchmark. Pure DCF could overvalue if growth assumptions are too aggressive. The P/E blend acts as a market-calibrated anchor, while the PEG-based cap prevents paying excessive multiples.

How it works

DCF: 10-year FCF projection with growth capped at 20%, fading more slowly than in any other sector toward the sector's long-run growth rate. P/E: 5-year median P/E capped at dynamic ceiling (growth x 1.5, max 30). Blend: 60% DCF + 40% P/E.

Best for

Technology and IT companies where high growth potential must be balanced against the risk of speculative overvaluation.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.300
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
12.80%
Ke
12.80%
x
E/(D+E)
59.32%
+
Kd(1-t)
2.30%
x
D/(D+E)
40.68%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.00%
Growth decays 5%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Max fair P/E→8x
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.800
Calibrated value vs last close→−8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.307
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flowone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%8.0%
8.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
9.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
10.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·35414550212716131414212547
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.82132330.7120.7127
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000000.200
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·22293812121810779151422
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.49142120.70.411110.8
Net Inventories
·56656655444817
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·56666655555817
Other current assets
·740.040.10.020.20.20.30.30.30.30.32
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000002
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1176873334335795
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.9112223335685
Tangible fixed assets
·0.40.60.71222224573
Intagible fixed assets
·0.50.50.50.60.60.70.80.70.80.80.80.90.9
Investment in properties
·115000000000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.20.60.70
Investments in associate companies
·00000000.90.90.90.90.90
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0000000−0.9−0.9−0.7−0.3−0.20
Other non-current assets
·0.030.20.40.040.100.30.60.1000.030.10.4
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.030.20.40.040.100.30.60.1000.030.10.4
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1521095252243019161719283453
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1066367816118910142039
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·323267816118910142038
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0.50000.600000.040.090.20.8
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·04000.70.600.020.0400.50.60.7
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·733200.070.070.10.10.100000.4
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·693200000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·4646464616149889141414
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·4646464616149889141414
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·51515151212116161616161616
Other Reserves
·0000000020222
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000000011111
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−4−5−5−5−5−7−7−7−10−9−5−5−4
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1521095252243019161719283453
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·51515151212116161616161616
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
82
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.21 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.96
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.263
GMI
1.652
AQI
1.249
SGI
2.839
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.390
TATA
−0.041
LVGI
1.157

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
6.8494th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.09×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a higher-than-peer signal on the Beneish M-Score (M-Score = -1.2119; Vietnam peer percentile = 84th), with the M-Score rising by +0.96 year-over-year. At the same time the Earnings Quality composite is strong (82.4/100) driven by perfect scores on accruals, cash-conversion and receivables metrics, but margin quality is 0/100. The Altman Z-Score is 0.74 (distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2119 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation; -1.78 is the US threshold but the Vietnam peer context matters). The company sits at the 84th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive versus VN peers) and the M-Score moved +0.96 year-over-year (an upward trajectory).
  • Margin quality = 0.0/100 (this Earnings-Quality component measures how sustainable reported margins look; a score of 0 indicates weak margin-quality signals despite other quality measures).
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.74 (this measures distance to bankruptcy; 0.74 falls in the distress zone and indicates low buffer versus insolvency benchmarks used by the Altman model).
  • Cash conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = 6.84, ranked at the 94th percentile among Vietnamese non-financial companies (this measures how much profit converts into cash; a high ratio here is a concern because it indicates profits not turning into operating cash).
  • M-Score components: GMI = 1.6520 (Gross margin index; >1 suggests deterioration in gross margin), AQI = 1.2487 (asset quality index; >1 indicates rising non-current assets relative to total assets), SGI = 2.8389 (sales growth index; large value shows very high sales growth which can stress controls), LVGI = 1.1573 (leverage growth index; >1 indicates rising leverage). These component values point to pressure on margins, rising asset intensity and leverage alongside strong sales growth.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality Score = 82.4/100 (a composite measure of accruals, cash conversion, receivables and margins; overall shows reasonably high reported earnings quality despite the margin issue).
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 and TATA = -0.0411 (total accruals to assets; the perfect accruals-quality score and a small negative TATA indicate low or modest aggregate accruals, which is generally a quality signal about earnings recognition).
  • Cash conversion quality = 100.0/100 and Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (these measure operating cash flow conversion and the nature/aging of receivables respectively; both perfect scores and receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile) suggest receivables and cash-flow mechanics look transparent in the filings).
  • SGAI = 0.3901 (sales, general & administrative expense growth index; a value below 1 indicates SG&A is not growing faster than sales, which can be a sign of operational efficiency or limited discretionary spend growth).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (a middling-to-strong score measuring profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency; indicates neutral-to-sound fundamental signals in several accounting ratios).
  • Statutory listing-risk context: although some statutory loss tests were listed for Vietnamese disclosures, this company trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX de-listing rule referenced does not apply (a statement of the listing fact, not a judgment).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: the top five individual shareholders together hold 70.9% (Đỗ Nam Anh 18.8%, Nguyễn Văn Đồng 15.8%, Đinh Thị Hương Loan 14.6%, Nguyễn Thị Hồng Thái 12.5%, Ngô Quang Vinh 9.2%). Director-deal disclosures show 2 sale registrations (one registrant; 1,531,231 shares) and 5 purchase registrations (5 registrants; 475,000 shares, one without volume) filed between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions reported to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 consolidated statement of cash flows (operating cash flow) with the parent net profit line and the cash-conversion calculation; verify the line(s) used to compute the 3-year operating-cash-flow / net-profit ratio (reported as 6.84).
  • Inspect the notes for receivables, prepayments and other long-term receivables (look for the schedule or note that discloses ‘loans to/from related parties’, ‘prepayments to suppliers’ and ‘other long-term receivables’) and confirm the 0.3% of total assets figure and the counters/related-party disclosures.
  • Review the audited equity and accumulated-loss roll-forward or the statement of changes in equity to confirm accumulated losses = 0.09x paid-in capital and to verify that parent net profit shows 0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2025.
  • Open the exchange disclosure pack for director/insider registrations to confirm the 2 sale registrations (1,531,231 shares) and 5 purchase registrations (475,000 shares, one with no volume) and read the registrants’ stated intended volumes and timing.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.74
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.13
Positive
Composite
9
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.74×Interest Burden1.56×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover0.49×Leverage3.28=ROE0.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
+35.4%
Volatility
108.4%
Max Drawdown
−52.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
82.92P/E
P/B
0.63
P/S
0.39
ROE
0.8%
ROA
0.3%
EPS
70
BVPS
9.151
Gross Margin
10.3%
Net Margin
0.5%
D/E
1.51
Current Ratio
1.09
EV/EBITDA
11.79
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.1M
Charter Capital
50.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị viễn thông
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →