Về Trang chủ

CHP

Tiện ích

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Miền Trung

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
25.650
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hấp dẫn
Trung bình
+26.7%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
25.650
Giá trị nội tại
32.508
Mô hìnhDDM 3STAGE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

CHP: Dividend-heavy hydropower with 27% implied upside but elevated payout and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 34,852 vs market VND 27,500 — implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: medium).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Miền Trung (CHP) is a Vietnam-listed hydropower generator operating under the "Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện" ICB3 classification. The company sells electricity from its fleet of hydro plants to the grid and captures regulated tariffs and seasonal dispatch patterns typical of the sector. As a generation-focused utility, CHP's revenue and earnings are driven by hydrology (water flow), PPA/dispatch arrangements with EVN, and maintenance/capital expenditure cycles. Relevant Vietnamese context: utilities report under VAS (affecting recognition of government-related transfers and reserves), state-owned enterprises and power companies often face SOE dividend/payout expectations, and limited foreign ownership room (CHP foreign_room: 0.0) can constrain offshore flows.

Luận điểm đầu tư

CHP shows a stable, cash-generative profile typical of hydropower: 2025 revenue was VND 998.9 bn with net profit VND 458.3 bn, recovering from 2024 levels. Profitability metrics are strong: ROE 22.4%, ROA 17.3%, and net margin 45.9%, supporting the firm's ability to pay dividends. The DDM three-stage model uses an announced DPS of VND 4,400 and projects base growth 3.5% with cost of equity 10.7%, implying an intrinsic value of VND 34,852 (upside 26.7%, confidence: medium). The model's raw intrinsic value was higher (VND 63,235.9) before calibration, and terminal value contributes ~66.8% of the TV-adjusted value, indicating reliance on long-term assumptions.

However, the company's payout policy is a material execution and sustainability risk: the implied payout ratio in the model is 191.8%, reflecting dividend distributions that exceed current-year EPS (EPS: VND 2,907 per share) and rely on either cash reserves or repeatable special dividends. Balance-sheet leverage is modest (Debt/Equity 0.24) and EV/EBITDA is reasonable at 6.1x, but free cash flow visibility is important given hydrology volatility. Ownership is concentrated: the top three institutional holders together own 70.19% (Công ty TNHH Năng Lượng Ree 24.25%, Tổng Công ty Điện Lực Miền Nam 22.97%, Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Miền Trung 22.97%), which limits free float and may suppress liquidity (avg vol 2w: 8,741) and explains the model's low_liquidity sanity flag.

Net-net: the 26.7% implied upside compensates for execution risk from a very high payout ratio and hydrology sensitivity, but dependence on calibrated long-term assumptions and low liquidity keep conviction at medium.

Bình luận định giá

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) calibrated isotonicly to raw model outputs; intrinsic value driven by explicit DPS and long-term terminal value.

  • DPS used: VND 4,400 (sourced from events/announced dividends).
  • Base growth rate: 3.5% with an effective terminal g of 3.5%; terminal value represents ~66.8% of total value.
  • Cost of equity (ke): 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%, beta 0.82).
  • ROE driving growth input: 17.12% and retention ratio 10% as blended inputs into fundamental_growth.

The model yields intrinsic VND 34,852 (upside 26.7%) with medium confidence. The valuation is sensitive to dividend sustainability (current payout implied at 191.8%) and terminal growth assumptions; around two-thirds of value comes from the terminal phase, so downside is meaningful if long-term growth or payout compresses. Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic VND 63,235.9 to a more conservative figure; confidence is medium rather than high due to liquidity and payout risks.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • High profitability: ROE 22.4% and net margin 45.9% support recurring cash generation and dividend capacity.
  • 2025 recovery: revenue rose to VND 998.9 bn and net profit to VND 458.3 bn, indicating operational resilience after 2024 weakness.
  • Attractive valuation vs peers: P/E ~9.8 and EV/EBITDA ~6.1x leave room for re-rating if hydrology normalizes and dividends persist.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Dividend sustainability concern: implied payout ratio 191.8% far exceeds EPS (VND 2,907) and may require reserves or one-off proceeds, risking future cuts.
  • Liquidity and ownership concentration: foreign_room 0.0 and top three institutions control ~70.2% of shares, average volume ~8,741 over 2 weeks — trading may be volatile and difficult for larger flows.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value accounts for ~66.8% of model value and the calibrated raw intrinsic (VND 63,235.9) was substantially higher, meaning small changes to terminal growth or ke materially alter the outcome.

Bối cảnh ngành

The power generation sector in Vietnam is subject to hydrology cycles, PPA terms with EVN, and periodic tariff adjustments that lag cost movements. Many generation companies are partially state-owned or tied to state power companies, and SOE dividend/payout mandates can force distributions even when cash generation is lumpy. Banks and utilities operate under VAS accounting conventions that affect provisions and recognition of government transfers; for banks there is also VAMC legacy bonds but that is less relevant to pure generators. Credit availability and SBV macro controls (credit growth quotas) can affect project financing for new capacity. Among peers, median implied upside is ~16.6%; CHP's 26.7% sits above that median but below the most aggressive peers (e.g., PSH at 63.2%, though with low confidence).

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Hydrology and generation risk: dry-year scenarios can sharply reduce generation volumes and cashflow; 2025 results benefited from favorable conditions and may not repeat.
  • Dividend policy mismatch: the model relies on DPS VND 4,400 despite EPS VND 2,907, implying distributions beyond earnings that may deplete reserves or force future cuts.
  • Concentrated ownership and zero foreign room: with top three institutions holding ~70.2% and foreign_room 0.0, price formation may be illiquid and vulnerable to block trades.
  • Model sensitivity to terminal assumptions: ~66.8% of model value is terminal, so lower long-term growth or higher ke materially reduces intrinsic value.
  • Operational/maintenance risk: aging hydropower assets require periodic capex; insufficient maintenance could reduce availability and raise costs.
  • Regulatory/contract risk: changes in PPA terms, grid dispatch priorities, or state-level policies on power tariffs could compress margins.

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Announcement of sustainable dividend policy or confirmation of future DPS levels (would reduce payout uncertainty).
  • A sequence of above-average hydrology months leading to revenue and profit beats versus consensus.
  • Any reduction in ownership concentration or increase in foreign room that improves liquidity.
  • Quarterly/annual results that show free cash flow supporting declared dividends without drawing reserves.

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 73.7 (out of 100), indicating reasonably solid reported earnings. Top-shareholder concentration is high but that is an ownership/market-structure issue rather than an accounting flag. Sanity flags include low_liquidity, which can amplify price moves but is not an accounting manipulation signal.

Lịch sử dự báo

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (historical average upside when correct: 41.2%). The hit rate is above coin-flip but not flawless; historical average upside is meaningful, however past performance does not guarantee future results. Given the medium confidence on this specific valuation and the model's sensitivity to dividend and terminal assumptions, treat the output as directional with execution risk rather than a high-conviction signal.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Rủi ro thấp
M -3.01 · phân vị 14 so với cùng ngành
YoY ▲ +0.23
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.761
GMI
0.921
AQI
0.688
SGI
1.227
DEPI
0.905
SGAI
1.035
TATA
-0.088
LVGI
0.740

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
9.12P/E
P/B1.92
P/S4.05
ROE22.4%
ROA17.3%
EPS2907.08
BVPS13371.69
Biên gộp56.2%
Biên ròng45.9%
D/E0.24
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành3.28
Tăng trưởng DT22.7%
Tăng trưởng LN46.1%
EV/EBITDA5.68
Tỷ suất cổ tức10.9%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
157.7 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
1576.6 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Phân ngành
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →