VICEM Bao bì Bút Sơn (BBS): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies meaningful upside but confidence is constrained by liquidity and SOE ownership
Intrinsic value VND 15,412 vs market VND 12,500 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần VICEM Bao bì Bút Sơn (BBS) is a packaging manufacturer listed on HNX operating in industrial goods within the cyclical sector (ICB: Hàng công nghiệp). The company produces paper-based packaging and related industrial packaging products for domestic customers, benefitting from its historical ties to state-owned cement groups and downstream industrial demand. Its largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam with 34.29% ownership, reflecting legacy SOE linkages and potential strategic support but also constrained free float. Foreign ownership room is limited in absolute terms (foreign_room: 2,900,308.02), and the stock trades infrequently (avg_volume_2w: 609 shares), making execution of large trades difficult.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic price of VND 15,412 per share based on a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 47,616,028,499 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.27 (own_history). This implies 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 12,499.65 (market round VND 12,500). The raw model without calibration produced VND 24,492.1 per share, but we applied isotonic calibration which pulled the reported intrinsic to VND 15,412 and lowered confidence to low; the model also flags illiquidity.
Operational profile: Revenue recovered to VND 450.5 bn in 2025 from VND 355.5–355.6 bn in 2023–24, a 26.7% YoY reported increase (Revenue YoY: 0.2671). Net profit improved to VND 7.2 bn in 2025 (from VND 5.7 bn in 2023), consistent with a modest net margin of 1.61% and an EBIT margin of 3.5%. Profitability metrics remain limited: ROE is 6.69% and ROA 2.60%, with P/B at 0.74x and P/E at 13.1x. Balance-sheet and leverage: Debt/Equity is 1.4425 and net debt in the valuation inputs is VND 104,185,160,220, indicating material leverage relative to equity book (BVPS: VND 18,156.6869).
Risk/Execution: The combination of low model confidence, flagged illiquidity (avg_volume_2w: 609), concentrated SOE ownership (34.29%) and several meaningful individual shareholders (largest individuals: 12.59%, 8.0%, 7.57878%) raises execution risk for portfolio flows and the potential for non-market transactions. Earnings quality is relatively high (86.1/100), and there are no forensic red flags or Beneish M-Score data available, which reduces accounting-quality concerns. However, the calibrated intrinsic value versus the raw intrinsic value signals sensitivity to model assumptions and limited input reliability.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation using a mid-cycle EBITDA and an in-house fair EV/EBITDA multiple, calibrated isotonicly to avoid overstatement from outlier inputs.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 47,616,028,499 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 5.27 (own_history), compared with sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14
- Net debt: VND 104,185,160,220 included in enterprise value calculation
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 24,492.1 to VND 15,412 to account for model instability and illiquidity
The model implies VND 15,412 per share (23.3% upside) but confidence is low due to small liquidity, calibration adjustments and divergence from sector EV/EBITDA (sector median 9.14). The calibrated result is more conservative than the raw intrinsic value (VND 24,492.1), so treat upside as conditional on recovery to mid-cycle profitability and improved marketability.
Bull vs Bear
- Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 47,616,028,499 supports an intrinsic price of VND 15,412 per share, implying 23.3% upside from VND 12,500.
- Revenue growth resumed strongly in 2025 to VND 450.5 bn (from VND 355.5–355.6 bn in 2023–24), indicating demand recovery (Revenue YoY: 26.71%).
- Dividend yield is attractive at 7.41%, providing cash return while upside crystallizes.
- Earnings quality score 86.1/100 with no forensic red flags in the dataset, lowering accounting risk.
- Stock is illiquid (avg_volume_2w: 609) and model explicitly flags 'illiquid', raising execution risk and widening potential spreads for large orders.
- High leverage: net debt VND 104,185,160,220 and Debt/Equity 1.4425 limit financial flexibility and amplify cyclicality in downturns.
- Profitability is modest: ROE 6.69%, net margin 1.61% and EBIT margin 3.5%, which constrains valuation support versus peers (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 vs company EV/EBITDA 6.25).
- Ownership concentration — Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 34.29% — may limit free float and increases the risk of non-market related share transfers or political objectives dictating corporate actions.
Sector Context
Packaging and industrial goods are cyclical and closely linked to manufacturing and construction activity. Banks and manufacturers in Vietnam often face SBV credit growth guidance; while not a bank, packaging peers are sensitive to upstream raw-material pricing and domestic capex cycles. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer or reclassify expenses differently from IFRS, so EBITDA and earnings comparability with international peers is imperfect — our model relies on internal medians and own-history multiples to mitigate VAS distortions. SOE shareholdings are common in the sector; with a 34.29% stake by a state-owned cement group, BBS sits within typical Vietnamese SOE-influenced governance dynamics, including potential dividends or strategic procurement that could support sales but also reduce minority shareholder influence. Peer median upside is modest (median_upside_pct: 5.6%), and the top peer comparables show higher implied upside, but those peers have 'medium' model confidence whereas BBS is 'low' confidence.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity — average two-week volume only 609 shares and model flagged 'illiquid', which can produce high trading costs and price impact for institutional trades.
- Leverage — net debt of VND 104,185,160,220 combined with Debt/Equity 1.4425 heightens refinancing and interest-rate risk.
- Low profitability margins — net margin 1.61% and EBIT margin 3.5% limit resilience to raw material cost shocks.
- Concentrated ownership — state-owned shareholder at 34.29% and several large individuals (12.59%, 8.0%, 7.57878%) reduce free float and may lead to non-market corporate actions.
- Model sensitivity and calibration — large divergence between raw intrinsic (VND 24,492.1) and calibrated intrinsic (VND 15,412) indicates valuation sensitivity to assumptions.
- Macroeconomic cyclicality — as a cyclical industrial supplier, demand tied to construction and manufacturing cycles which can swing earnings materially.
Catalysts
- Sustained top-line momentum: further revenue increases beyond VND 450.5 bn in 2025 would validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
- Debt reduction or refinancing that reduces net debt materially below VND 104,185,160,220 would improve valuation convexity.
- Operational improvements that lift EBIT margin above current 3.5% would enhance intrinsic value versus peers.
- Any change in significant shareholder intent (e.g., SOE divestment or strategic investment) that increases free float or transparency.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score data is provided (mscore: null) and there are no red flags recorded in the forensic input; earnings_quality is relatively strong at 86.1/100. Given the absence of forensic signals, the primary forensic concern is not accounting manipulation but rather ownership concentration and market illiquidity which can mask true price discovery. Continue to monitor disclosures and related-party transactions given the large SOE investor.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 0.5455 (54.5%), indicating modest historical directional accuracy. Average historical upside for model calls was high (avg_upside_pct: 86.96%), but the hit rate suggests the model has roughly coin-flip directional reliability — use the output as a directional input rather than a precise timing tool. Given current model confidence is low, downgrade conviction relative to historical averages.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.