Back to Dashboard

BRC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Bến Thành

Hóa chấtCT
10.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.800
Intrinsic Value
12.556
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Cao su Bến Thành (BRC): cheap on book and EV/EBITDA but limited upside and material execution/liquidity risk

Intrinsic value VND 13,103 vs market VND 12,000 — implied upside 9.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Bến Thành (BRC) operates in the rubber/chemical-related cyclical segment listed on HOSE with 12,374,997 shares outstanding. The group's activities centre on rubber production and downstream chemicals (ICB: Hóa chất), selling into domestic industrial and agricultural end-markets. Its revenue has expanded from VND 332.2 bn in 2023 to VND 436.9 bn in 2025, reflecting modest topline growth through the commodity cycle. The shareholder register is dominated by state-owned industrial groups (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam 48.9%, Tổng Công ty Công nghiệp Sài Gòn 19.9%, VICEM Hà Tiên 18.7%), which affects capital allocation, dividend policy and strategic decisions via SOE governance and potential payout/mandates.

Investment Thesis

BRC is attractively valued on several conventional metrics but faces limited upside and execution/liquidity caveats. The stock trades at P/B 0.70 and EV/EBITDA 3.72 — below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14 — and a P/E around 11.1, implying the market prices in structural or operational constraints despite positive earnings quality (90/100). Return on equity is modest at 9.8% and net margin is 4.8%, indicating earnings are positive but not highly profitable versus broader industrial peers. The model-implied intrinsic value of VND 13,103 per share gives only a 9.2% upside to the VND 12,000 market price; with model confidence flagged as very_low and the stock marked illiquid, the limited cushion does not compensate for execution and liquidity risk. Balance-sheet metrics are conservative (Debt/Equity 0.37) and net debt is negative per the model, supporting resilience in downturns, but low free float and concentrated SOE ownership reduce the prospect of rapid re-rating absent structural change or improved trading liquidity. Finally, the company’s revenue growth has slowed to 4.3% YoY (latest), and net profit in 2025 (VND 20.8 bn) slightly lagged 2024 (VND 21.8 bn), underscoring modest cyclical sensitivity and limited near-term catalysts.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to an own-median mid-cycle EBITDA and calibrated with isotonic mapping to produce an intrinsic value per share.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.45 (own history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and low EBITDA CV (0.0411) underpin the cash-earnings base.
  • Net debt reported by the model is negative, which reduces enterprise value and lifts implied equity value.
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 15,146.9 per share) to the published VND 13,103 per share using isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as very_low and illiquidity noted as a sanity flag.

The implied upside of 9.2% is narrow and the model's confidence is very_low, so the valuation should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. The company appears cheap on book and EV multiples, but the small margin between intrinsic and market price — combined with low trading volume and concentrated SOE ownership — reduces conviction in a near-term re-rating.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/B 0.70 and EV/EBITDA 3.72 imply re-rating potential if operational performance normalises to sector norms.
  • Conservative leverage: Debt/Equity 0.37 and model net cash position provide balance-sheet flexibility for capex or dividends.
  • High earnings quality (90/100) suggests reported profits are reliable and not driven by accounting volatility.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: model intrinsic value implies only 9.2% upside to the market price, with model confidence very_low.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 2,608 shares and the model flagged the stock as illiquid; execution of any catalyst may be muted.
  • Shareholder concentration: SOE block holdings (48.9% + 19.9% + 18.7%) constrain free float, limit potential corporate actions and may subject the company to SOE payout/mandate dynamics rather than pure profit-maximising decisions.
  • Modest profitability: ROE 9.8% and net margin 4.8% are mediocre versus higher-return industrial peers, limiting intrinsic growth potential.

Sector Context

The broader chemicals/rubber-related sector is cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices and industrial demand. Sector median upside among peers is 5.6%, and peers show dispersion (top peers with ~40% implied upside exist alongside names with double-digit negative implied moves), reflecting heterogeneous asset quality and differing liquidity. Regulatory and institutional factors in Vietnam matter: VAS accounting differences (e.g., treatment of land use rights, revaluation practices) and SOE governance can affect comparability. For banks or large SOE counterparties there may be exposure to VAMC or state-directed credit; for industrial SOEs, state ownership often implies dividend and investment directives. Foreign ownership room for BRC is sizeable — trading data shows foreign_room ~5,982,988.55707818 shares — but practical uptake may be limited by liquidity and SOE influence.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2,608 shares (2-week) and model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for investors.
  • Concentrated SOE ownership (combined ~87.4%) reduces free float and may limit corporate flexibility and minority shareholder influence.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: revenue growth moderated to 4.3% YoY and net profit in 2025 (VND 20.8 bn) slightly below 2024, exposing earnings to commodity and demand swings.
  • Low near-term upside: model-implied upside 9.2% provides limited buffer against adverse operational surprises.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence judged very_low, so intrinsic estimate carries higher model risk.
  • Dividend uncertainty: latest dividend yield is 0.0% and SOE payout mandates could change cash availability unpredictably.

Catalysts

  • Improved trading liquidity or secondary offering that increases free float and narrows the liquidity discount.
  • Operational improvement that raises ROE above current 9.8% or expands net margin materially above 4.8%.
  • Asset monetisation or non-core divestment by SOE shareholders that crystallises value.
  • Sector-wide rerating in Hóa chất/rubber names toward higher EV/EBITDA multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic flags identified: Beneish M-Score is null and the forensic red-flag list is empty. Earnings quality is high at 90/100, suggesting reported profits are of good quality. Given the absence of forensic concerns, the principal uncertainties are liquidity, concentrated ownership and model confidence rather than accounting aggressiveness.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside for successful calls of 81.0%. While the historical hit rate is respectable, the current model confidence is very_low and historical performance does not eliminate idiosyncratic execution and liquidity risks for this specific stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.44 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.953
GMI
1.255
AQI
0.955
SGI
1.043
DEPI
0.846
SGAI
0.755
TATA
-0.030
LVGI
0.871

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.96P/E
P/B0.63
P/S0.31
ROE9.8%
ROA6.9%
EPS1680.32
BVPS17098.23
Gross Margin15.7%
Net Margin4.8%
D/E0.37
Current Ratio2.80
Rev Growth4.3%
Profit Growth-4.3%
EV/EBITDA3.34
Div Yield10.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.4M
Charter Capital
123.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →