Back to Dashboard

HRC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Hòa Bình

Hóa chấtCT
34.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
34.900
Intrinsic Value
43.032
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Cao su Hòa Bình: cyclical rubber/chemical exposure; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited margin for execution risk

Target price VND 42,477 vs market VND 34,450 — implied upside 23.3% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Hòa Bình operates in the rubber / chemical segments within the broader materials/cyclical sector, with upstream rubber-related activities and downstream processing that place it in ICB3 'Hóa chất'. The company has 30,206,622 shares outstanding and appears to generate most economic value from operating EBITDA rather than financial engineering. Over 2023-2025 revenue grew from VND 183.2 bn to VND 244.1 bn and total assets were VND 858.4 bn in 2025. The largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam (state-owned) with 55.06% ownership, leaving limited free float and zero foreign room.

Investment Thesis

The intrinsic value is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that produces a per-share target of VND 42,477 (implying 23.3% upside from VND 34,450), but our confidence in the valuation is low. Key supportive points: (1) the company recorded revenue growth of 14% YoY into 2025 (revenues VND 244.1 bn) and generated positive net margins (net profit margin 14.4%); (2) balance-sheet leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.366), and EV/EBITDA is elevated at 30.1x on trailing ratios, suggesting market has priced in high cyclicality or earnings volatility. Offsetting these positives: (1) earnings quality is mediocre at 41.6/100 and the model's sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality', limiting conviction; (2) valuation relies on a high fair EV/EBITDA multiple (112.22x from own history) that is far above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, implying significant model sensitivity to the chosen mid-cycle parameters and calibration; (3) market liquidity is low (avg volume 1,312 shares over 2w) and foreign ownership is closed (0.0% room), which can amplify downside in stress scenarios. Given the 23.3% implied upside but low model confidence and concentrated state ownership, the trade-off favors selective accumulation rather than a high-conviction overweight call.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we value the enterprise using a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple derived from the company's own historical distribution (isotonic calibration). Equity value = enterprise value less reported net debt, divided by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: approximately VND 16.8 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 16,807,725,440).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 112.22x (source: own_history); sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.14x.
  • Net debt recorded in model: approximately VND 105.3 bn (net_debt = 105,326,946,949).
  • Calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 58,955.9 per share to final VND 42,477 per share using isotonic adjustment; model confidence is flagged as low and inputs include 7 years of data and an EBITDA CV of 0.7394.

The VND 42,477 target implies 23.3% upside but rests on a high fair EV/EBITDA multiple relative to sector peers, making the valuation sensitive to multiple and mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions. Confidence is low due to illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality; treat the target as conditional on stabilizing earnings and improved liquidity.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 183.2 bn (2023) to VND 244.1 bn (2025) shows the business can expand top line in recovery phases, supporting the model mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Net profit margin of 14.4% and gross margin of 16.5% in the latest reported period imply underlying margin resilience versus cyclical peers.
  • Moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.366) and positive ROA (4.1%) provide financial flexibility to weather downturns without immediate refinancing stress.
Bear Case
  • Model relies on an unusually high fair EV/EBITDA of 112.22x (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x, meaning a reversion to sector multiples would materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Earnings quality score 41.6/100 and the model's sanity flags ('illiquid', 'mediocre_earnings_quality') point to higher execution and reporting risk.
  • Market illiquidity (avg volume 1,312 shares over 2w) and zero foreign room increase the risk of sharp price moves and limit institutional interest.
  • State ownership of 55.06% concentrates control (SOE), which can constrain minority shareholder returns and subjects the company to SOE distribution/policy priorities.

Sector Context

The company sits in the broader cyclical/materials/chemicals cluster where commodity prices, downstream demand and exchange-rate movements drive earnings volatility. Comparable sector metrics show a wide dispersion: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, while our model uses a far higher fair EV/EBITDA (112.22x) derived from the company history, creating valuation divergence versus peers. In the Vietnamese context, accounting under VAS can compress or defer certain expenses compared with IFRS peers; analysts should adjust for VAS timing differences when comparing margins. State-owned majority ownership is common in the rubber sector and brings SOE-specific issues: payout mandates, potential related-party contracts and slower corporate actions. Liquidity and foreign participation constraints (foreign_room = 0.0%) also limit demand from foreign asset allocators. Lastly, sector financing can include VAMC or restructuring in banking exposures — less relevant here but important when comparing across industrial borrowers.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on a fair EV/EBITDA (112.22x) far above sector median; multiple compression would remove current upside.
  • Earnings quality: score 41.6 suggests reported profits may be volatile or have lower persistence.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg daily volume ~1,312 shares (2w) and illiquid flag increase execution risk for large orders.
  • Concentrated ownership: 55.06% held by state-owned Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam limits free float and could prioritize non-commercial objectives.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% restricts demand from offshore investors and may cap valuation rerating.
  • Cyclicality: revenue and profits tied to commodity cycles; a downturn could quickly compress margins and EBITDA given historical volatility (EBITDA CV = 0.7394).

Catalysts

  • Improvement in liquidity or a placement that opens foreign room would broaden investor base and could re-rate multiples.
  • Sustained recovery in end-market demand leading to mid-cycle EBITDA realization (model mid-cycle EBITDA ~ VND 16.8 bn).
  • Operational improvements or disclosure that raise earnings quality above current 41.6 score.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model and sanity checks flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the company has a relatively low earnings-quality score of 41.6/100; combined with concentrated state ownership, this warrants ongoing monitoring of accounting disclosures and related-party transactions. In short: no explicit manipulation signal, but earnings persistence and transparency are concerns.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% — modest out-of-sample performance. Average realized upside in prior cases is 35.1%, but the hit rate indicates roughly coin-flip directional accuracy; use model outputs as one input among fundamental and liquidity considerations rather than a standalone signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.93 · 68th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.45
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.133
GMI
1.279
AQI
0.890
SGI
1.139
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.048
TATA
0.039
LVGI
0.915

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
43.85P/E
P/B1.68
P/S4.32
ROE5.7%
ROA4.1%
EPS1162.98
BVPS20801.07
Gross Margin16.5%
Net Margin14.4%
D/E0.37
Current Ratio0.74
Rev Growth13.9%
Profit Growth-41.2%
EV/EBITDA30.44
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
30.2M
Charter Capital
302.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →