Back to Dashboard

TL4

Construction

Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Thủy lợi 4 - Công ty Cổ phần

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.000
Intrinsic Value
8.236
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TL4: Small-cap water-construction franchise with net cash position but limited upside and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 10,296 vs market VND 10,000 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Thủy lợi 4 - Công ty Cổ phần (TL4) is a niche contractor in irrigation and water-related civil works listed on UPCOM. The firm operates in construction and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) with project revenues from irrigation, small hydropower, and related civil engineering. Over 2023-2025 TL4 reported group revenues of VND 77.2 bn (2023), VND 33.9 bn (2024) and VND 45.8 bn (2025), reflecting a volatile project-based top line typical for small contractors.

Investment Thesis

TL4's balance-sheet strength is the principal defensive argument: the model reports net cash (model net_debt: -VND 10,642,203,848), and EV/EBITDA is low at 3.7x, implying the market prices little growth. Profitability margins show a mixed picture — an EBIT margin of 67.5% and gross margin of 31.4% contrast with a low net profit margin of 2.3% and ROE of 0.6%, indicating either one-off items, non-operating adjustments, or tax/finance volatility. Revenue recovered from VND 33.9 bn in 2024 to VND 45.8 bn in 2025 (+35.0% YoY), but absolute scale remains small.

The valuation implies very limited upside: intrinsic value is VND 10,296 per share vs market VND 10,000 (3.0% upside) with a low-confidence rating from our model. Execution and liquidity risks are material: daily average volume over 2 weeks is only 13 shares, and UPCOM illiquidity is flagged in model_inputs.sanity_flags. Ownership concentration is high — two individuals hold 21.02% and 18.76%, and three institutional/strategic holders together account for ~31.8% — which can compress free float and amplify governance/execution risk for minority holders.

Given the near-term upside is immaterial relative to liquidity and execution uncertainty, and model confidence is low, the stock does not compensate investors for illiquidity and project execution risk despite a net cash position and low EV/EBITDA.

Valuation Commentary

We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to arrive at intrinsic per-share value.

  • mid_cycle_ebitda: VND 8,214,633,736 (model input)
  • fair_ev_ebitda: 10.97x (derived from company's own historical multiples)
  • net_debt: -VND 10,642,203,848 (net cash reduces enterprise value)
  • shares outstanding: 15,333,338 shares (company data)
  • sanity flag: 'illiquid' and model confidence: low (recalibrated)

The resulting intrinsic value is VND 10,296 per share, only 3.0% above the market price, with low confidence. This narrow margin leaves little room for execution or forecasting error; given illiquidity and concentrated ownership, we have limited conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (model net_debt: -VND 10,642,203,848) and low EV/EBITDA of 3.7x provide a valuation floor relative to peers.
  • EBIT margin reported at 67.5% and gross margin at 31.4% imply scope for strong project-level profitability if scale recovers.
  • Revenue growth recovered in 2025 to VND 45.8 bn, up 35.0% YoY from VND 33.9 bn in 2024, suggesting project backlog conversion is possible.
  • Top shareholders include strategic/institutional holders (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam at 16.95%), which could support order flow or financing access.
Bear Case
  • Intrinsic upside is only 3.0% (VND 10,296 target vs VND 10,000 market), offering negligible buffer against execution risks and illiquidity.
  • Very low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 13 shares) increases transaction costs and risk of wide spreads on UPCOM.
  • Profitability disconnect: ROE of 0.6% and net profit margin of 2.3% despite high EBIT margin point to one-off items, high finance costs, or earnings volatility.
  • Concentrated ownership (two individuals hold ~39.8%) can limit free-float and raises governance and minority-shareholder risks.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam is cyclical and project-driven; small contractors like TL4 face concentrated revenue streams, working-capital financing risks, and reliance on winning public or private tenders. VAS accounting and the prevalence of state-related counterparties can create timing differences in revenue recognition and receivables: project progress and advances often drive reported revenue swings. Banks' exposure to the sector may be influenced by SBV credit guidance and VAMC legacy dynamics for larger contractors, but TL4's small scale limits direct systemic links. Peer universe median implied upside is 9.6%; TL4's 3.0% implied upside is below sector median, reflecting its smaller scale and liquidity constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w is 13 shares and UPCOM listing increases trading friction, making entry/exit costly.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two individuals hold 39.8% combined, potentially limiting minority protections and free-float.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from -VND 47.7 bn (2023) to VND 1.9 bn (2024) and VND 1.1 bn (2025), indicating project timing and one-off effects.
  • Low earnings conversion: high EBIT margin (67.5%) but low net margin (2.3%) and ROE (0.6%) — suggests finance, tax, or extraordinary items materially affect reported net income.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence calibrated to 'low' and model flagged 'illiquid' — intrinsic estimate is weakly supported.
  • Small scale: 2025 revenue VND 45.8 bn keeps the company exposed to single-contract risk and client concentration.

Catalysts

  • Large contract awards or backlog announcements that materially lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input of VND 8.21 bn.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or float (secondary listing, block sale) could narrow the free-float/ownership concentration issue.
  • Improved earnings conversion (reduction of finance/cost outliers) that raises ROE from current 0.6% toward peer levels.
  • Significant change in ownership — e.g., strategic investor increasing stakes (room for foreign ownership currently ~7,512,569 shares) — that improves governance and marketability.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 70/100, which is moderate and suggests reported earnings are of acceptable quality but not pristine. Given the discrepancy between EBIT margin and net margin/ROE, the primary forensic concern is earnings volatility and the effect of non-operating items rather than overt manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside on calls of 77.9%. While historical hit rate is respectable, each past result reflects different liquidity and scale profiles; TL4's UPCOM illiquidity and low model confidence warrant tempering reliance on historical model performance when forming conviction for this small-cap name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.67 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.644
GMI
0.745
AQI
0.959
SGI
1.350
DEPI
1.006
SGAI
0.358
TATA
-0.044
LVGI
0.799

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
113.67P/E
P/B0.73
P/S2.79
ROE0.6%
ROA0.2%
EPS73.48
BVPS11442.48
Gross Margin31.4%
Net Margin2.3%
D/E1.80
Current Ratio0.80
Rev Growth35.0%
Profit Growth-41.6%
EV/EBITDA3.03
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.3M
Charter Capital
153.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →