GER: Illiquid chemicals-related cyclicals stock with limited upside and concentrated ownership
Intrinsic value VND 8,143 vs match price VND 8,500, implying downside of -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thể thao Ngôi sao Geru (GER) is listed on UPCOM in the cyclical sector with an ICB classification of Hóa chất. The company has 2,200,000 shares outstanding. Reported revenue has been roughly stable over the last three years at VND 81.3 bn (2023), VND 77.9 bn (2024) and VND 83.7 bn (2025), while total assets were VND 36.6 bn (2023) declining to VND 29.6 bn (2024) then recovering to VND 32.2 bn (2025). Net profit was volatile: VND 1.3 bn in 2023, a loss of VND 3.7 bn in 2024, and VND 0.8 bn in 2025.
The share register shows heavy state-linked institutional control: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam owns 64.38% and Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Phước Hòa owns 26.818%, together controlling about 91.2% of the stock. Free float is therefore extremely limited; foreign ownership room is reported at 1,077,799.998 shares but trading liquidity is very thin (avg volume 2w: 22).
Investment Thesis
GER's valuation per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,143 per share versus a match price of VND 8,500, implying downside of -4.2% and a model confidence flagged as very_low. The model uses a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 6.37 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14, and incorporates net debt (model input net_debt: 2,031,133,044).
Operationally, margins and returns are modest: ROE is 3.6% and ROA 2.4%; EBIT margin is 0.33% and net profit margin 0.9%. Profitability recovered to a small positive in 2025 (VND 0.8 bn) after a loss in 2024. Balance-sheet leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.5061) and P/B is below 1.0 at 0.87, suggesting the market is already discounting risks. However, EV/EBITDA is high at 23.6x on latest ratios, reflecting either very low EBITDA or market pricing anomalies for this illiquid name.
Key constraints on the investment case are illiquidity, concentrated state ownership (≈91.2%), and mediocre earnings quality (score 46.6 and the model's sanity flag). These factors reduce the likelihood that market price will converge to our mid-cycle intrinsic value in the near term; with model confidence very_low, execution and liquidity risk dominate the modest valuation gap.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's own historical EV/EBITDA and smoothed via isotonic calibration.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and own-median earnings: mid_cycle_ebitda of 2,392,489,775 (model input) and ebitda_source = own_median.
- Fair EV/EBITDA set at 6.37 (own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
- Net debt of 2,031,133,044 (model input) subtracted from enterprise value to get equity value.
- Sanity/calibration adjustments: raw_intrinsic_value was VND 6,001.2 per share and isotonic calibration raised to VND 8,143, with confidence labeled very_low and flags for illiquid and mediocre_earnings_quality.
The implied downside of -4.2% is small and within our tolerance band where execution and liquidity risks dominate. Confidence is very_low due to thin trading, earnings quality score of 46.6 and model sanity flags; treat the intrinsic value as highly uncertain rather than a precise target.
Bull vs Bear
- P/B of 0.87 suggests tangible equity buffer if assets are realizable and no value write-downs occur.
- Revenue recovered to VND 83.7 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024, showing some top-line resilience.
- Low free float and concentrated state ownership could support price stability if major holders refrain from selling.
- Extremely limited liquidity (avg volume 2w: 22) makes realizing intrinsic value difficult and raises execution risk.
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 1.3 bn (2023) to -VND 3.7 bn (2024) then to VND 0.8 bn (2025), indicating inconsistent profitability.
- Mediocre earnings quality score (46.6) and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' reduce confidence in reported profit metrics.
- Top two institutional holders control ~91.2% of shares, leaving negligible public float and elevating takeover / governance risk.
Sector Context
GER sits in the broader chemicals/cyclical grouping where sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14 per our peer data. Peers show a wide dispersion: top peers in our subset have upside >40% while bottom peers show double-digit downside. For Vietnamese small-cap and UPCOM-listed names, typical market frictions include VAS accounting differences (timing of expense recognition and land-use/right accounting), state-owned enterprise (SOE) ownership dynamics and potential mandates for dividends or capital moves, and limited foreign participation due to room constraints. GER's concentrated state ownership and low liquidity are common for UPCOM SOE-related stocks and typically compress the public market valuation relative to full-list peers.
Risk Factors
- Severe liquidity risk: average 2-week volume of 22 shares makes entering/exiting material positions difficult and amplifies price impact.
- Concentrated ownership: top two institutions hold 64.38% and 26.818% (combined ≈91.2%), limiting free float and increasing governance/transfer risk.
- Earnings volatility and weak margins: net profit margin 0.9%, EBIT margin 0.33% and three-year profit swings (VND 1.3 bn -> -VND 3.7 bn -> VND 0.8 bn).
- Mediocre earnings quality (score 46.6) and model sanity flag increase the probability reported earnings may not be fully reliable for valuation.
- Valuation model confidence is very_low; intrinsic value should be treated as a rough indication rather than a precise estimate.
- Sector cyclicality: exposure to commodity/chemical cycles could amplify revenue and margin volatility.
- Limited dividend policy (dividend yield 0.0) reduces income support for shareholders in case of low capital appreciation.
Catalysts
- Any announcement by major state shareholders to list more shares on HOSE/HSX or increase free float would materially improve liquidity and could re-rate the stock.
- Operational improvement raising EBIT margin or stabilizing consistent net profits would increase model confidence and valuation.
- Corporate actions (asset sales, restructuring, or JV with strategic investor) that crystallize asset values or reduce net debt.
Forensic Assessment
There is no M-Score reported (mscore is null) and no explicit forensic red flags in the provided summary. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings_quality is 46.6, which we view as a forensic concern for reliability of reported profitability. Given the concentrated ownership and UPCOM listing, standard VAS-related timing differences and disclosure lags are additional practical considerations. Overall, no active manipulation score is available, but earnings quality and disclosure/liquidity limitations reduce confidence.
Track Record
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and an average upside of 55.7% for prior calls. That hit rate is respectable, but current model confidence is labeled very_low and the stock's microcap/illiquid profile means historical model performance may not translate into realized outcomes for this specific name. Use past hit rate as supporting evidence, not proof, given the idiosyncratic liquidity and governance risks.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.