Back to Dashboard

RBC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Công Nghiệp và Xuất nhập khẩu Cao Su

Hóa chấtCT
6.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.300
Intrinsic Value
6.837
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

RBC: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; execution and liquidity risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 6,954 vs market VND 6,500 — implied upside 7.0% (model confidence: very_low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Công Nghiệp và Xuất nhập khẩu Cao Su operates in the cyclical chemicals/rubber-related manufacturing space (ICB: Hóa chất) and is listed on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 336.6 bn in 2025, broadly stable from VND 335.0 bn in 2023 and VND 329.2 bn in 2024. Net profit declined to VND 2.4 bn in 2025 from VND 3.1 bn in 2023.

The shareholder base is dominated by state-owned entities: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam holds 69.12% and another SOE holds 13.32%, giving SOEs >82% combined control. This concentration creates predictable strategic outcomes (e.g., likely dividend or asset directives under SOE rules) but reduces free float and trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 143 shares; foreign ownership room: 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 6,954 per share (vs market VND 6,500), implying a modest 7.0% upside with very_low model confidence. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 38.98 (derived from the company's history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14, reflecting material idiosyncratic adjustments.

Profitability and capital structure: profitability metrics are weak — ROE of 1.7% and ROA of 1.0% (latest), an EBIT margin of -0.6% and a net profit margin of 0.7%. Market multiples are mixed: P/E ~41.1 and P/B ~0.4, while EV/EBITDA is extremely elevated at 57.5, signalling either transient earnings weakness or that the EV base includes significant leverage. Reported EPS is VND 245 and BVPS is VND 14,777.

Investment case balance: the upside is limited versus execution and liquidity risks. High ownership concentration (SOE majority) reduces float and can delay corporate actions; UPCOM listing and very low turnover (avg 2-week volume 143) constrain mark-to-market liquidity. By contrast, the company benefits from steady top-line stability (revenue ~VND 336.6 bn in 2025) and an earnings quality score of 85.0, which supports the reliability of reported earnings despite low absolute profitability.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (calibrated to the company's history) to derive enterprise value, then subtract net debt to get equity value per share.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA (company history): 38.98
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14
  • Model uses 7 years of historical data and mid-cycle EBITDA inputs
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.403 (moderate historic volatility)
  • Model calibration method: isotonic; confidence flagged as very_low and illiquid trading flagged

The implied upside of 7.0% is small and model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. The valuation is sensitive to the fair EV/EBITDA multiple (38.98) and to the company’s ability to restore positive EBIT margins; given the high EV/EBITDA relative to the sector, downside is possible if earnings do not recover.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Stable revenue base: revenue around VND 336.6 bn in 2025 after VND 335.0 bn in 2023, indicating resilient topline.
  • High earnings quality score (85.0) suggests reported results are reasonably reliable.
  • Significant SOE ownership (69.12%) can support strategic funding or preferential access to group-level resources during stress.
  • P/B of 0.4 implies the stock trades below book value despite mixed profitability (BVPS VND 14,777), leaving room for re-rating if ROE improves.
Bear Case
  • Very weak operating profitability: EBIT margin is -0.6% and net profit margin only 0.7%, limiting cash generation and resilience to cyclicality.
  • High EV/EBITDA at 57.5 versus sector 9.14 suggests the current enterprise value is inconsistent with peers and vulnerable if earnings normalise lower.
  • Liquidity and marketability concerns: UPCOM listing, average 2-week volume of 143 and zero foreign room increase transaction and exit risk.
  • Concentrated ownership (>82% by SOEs) reduces free float, can limit minority shareholder influence, and may lead to politically driven decisions that don't maximise minority returns.

Sector Context

The company sits in a cyclical chemicals/rubber-related segment where earnings and multiples move with commodity cycles and downstream demand. The sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 while this company's implied fair EV/EBITDA (company history) is 38.98 — a wide dispersion that suggests either idiosyncratic valuation adjustments or temporary earnings distortions. Peers include listed rubber/chemical names with materially higher upside in our peer set (top peer intrinsic upswings in the 40% range) but also many low-confidence names at the bottom of the peer distribution.

Relevant Vietnam context: the large SOE ownership aligns the company with state industrial policy and potential SOE payout or restructuring mandates. UPCOM listing status reduces foreign investor access (foreign_room 0.0%) and is associated with lower liquidity; SBV macro policies and credit growth quotas can indirectly affect demand in cyclical segments, while accounting under VAS may differ from IFRS in provisions and asset revaluations — though earnings quality here is reasonably high at 85.0.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings risk: negative EBIT margin (-0.6%) and low net margin (0.7%) mean small revenue shocks can wipe profits.
  • Liquidity/marketability: UPCOM listing, avg two-week volume 143 and zero foreign room limit tradability and could amplify volatility on any news.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on a high fair EV/EBITDA (38.98) and mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions; a reversion to sector multiples (9.14) would materially lower valuation.
  • Concentrated ownership: 69.12% held by a single SOE limits minority governance and could lead to non-market-aligned decisions (dividend, asset transfers).
  • Leverage exposure: model inputs include material net debt (model flags), and high EV/EBITDA suggests leverage magnifies downside if EBITDA falls.
  • Listing and regulatory risk: UPCOM companies face different disclosure and liquidity dynamics; any SOE policy changes or asset restructurings could be rapid and binding.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in operating margins (positive EBIT margin restoration) that narrows the gap vs. sector EV/EBITDA.
  • Corporate actions from majority SOE owner (dividend policy change, asset injections, or restructuring) that increase free float or cash return.
  • Reclassification or transfer to HoSE/HNX listing or foreign-room opening would improve liquidity and could trigger re-rating.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the dataset. Earnings quality is relatively high at 85.0, which supports the reliability of reported figures. The primary forensic concern is ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record is long (11 years) with a reported hit rate of 0.9, indicating the model has historically signalled direction correctly in most years. However, the model's average realized upside across the sample is small (avg_upside_pct 1.6127%), so historical success has delivered limited economic upside per year; past directionality does not guarantee material future returns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.33 · 48th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.549
GMI
1.233
AQI
2.714
SGI
1.023
DEPI
0.599
SGAI
0.836
TATA
-0.065
LVGI
0.830

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
39.80P/E
P/B0.43
P/S0.19
ROE1.7%
ROA1.0%
EPS245.25
BVPS14776.59
Gross Margin6.8%
Net Margin0.7%
D/E0.54
Current Ratio2.74
Rev Growth2.3%
Profit Growth-15.0%
EV/EBITDA56.31
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.9M
Charter Capital
99.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →