Back to Dashboard

NTC

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Khu Công nghiệp Nam Tân Uyên

Bất động sảnCT
128.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+36.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
128.000
Intrinsic Value
174.754
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NTC: Land-bank monetisation and high ROE support material upside vs current price

Intrinsic value VND 175,983 vs market VND 128,900 — implied upside 36.5%

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khu Công nghiệp Nam Tân Uyên (NTC) is a listed industrial park and real-estate developer on HOSE, focused on industrial land leasing and ancillary real-estate services under the 'Bất động sản' sector. The company experienced rapid revenue growth from VND 235.3 bn in 2023 to VND 715.7 bn in 2025 and reported a sizeable net-profit base (VND 321.8 bn in 2025). NTC operates with a concentrated institutional ownership structure: the top three shareholders (Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Phước Hòa, Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam, and Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sài Gòn VRG) together hold ~73.2% of equity, which gives strategic stability but also limits free float and suppresses foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).

Investment Thesis

1) Valuation gap supported by recurring cash generation and high ROE: NTC generates strong profitability metrics (ROE 26.9%, EBIT margin 35.8%, net profit margin 44.97%) and delivered EPS of VND 13,409 in the latest reported period. Our blended intrinsic valuation (60% DCF / 40% RNAV) produces VND 175,983 per share, implying 36.5% upside vs the market price of VND 128,900.

2) Balance-sheet and cash flow characteristics underpin the DCF: the DCF leg yields VND 642,949 per share (model input dcf_intrinsic VND 642,949) and the model uses a WACC ~10% (wacc_components.wacc 0.1) with a terminal growth of 3.5% (terminal_g 0.035). The model also reflects a positive RNAV contribution (rnav_intrinsic VND 33,467.2) and applies a revaluation factor consistent with land/redevelopment optionality.

3) Execution and concentration risks are material but manageable: industrial-land monetisation and revaluation are the primary upside drivers, yet execution, timing of land sales and macro-sensitive demand could compress margins or postpone cash realisation. Ownership concentration (~73.2% by top three) supports long-term strategic decisions but reduces free float (foreign_room 0.0), which can amplify illiquidity (avg_volume_2w 7,579) and increase price volatility around corporate actions.

4) Relative valuation and entry: trading multiples are not demanding — P/E 9.6, P/B 2.4 and EV/EBITDA 10.2 — while sector peers' median implied upside is 22.1%. The model's confidence is high, increasing conviction in the calculated upside, but investors should weigh cyclical land-market risk and the company's high leverage profile (Debt/Equity 3.6).

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a levered DCF (60%) with an RNAV revaluation (40%) to capture ongoing cash flow and discrete land revaluation optionality.

  • DCF base cash flow input (base_cf VND 1,262,547,781,722) with growth rate 3.5% and WACC ~10% (wacc_components.wacc 0.1).
  • High DCF leg value (dcf_intrinsic VND 642,949) tempered by RNAV contribution (rnav_intrinsic VND 33,467.2, revaluation factor 1.5).
  • Blend weights: DCF 0.6 / RNAV 0.4 and an effective property ratio of 0.0576 to reflect the portfolio's land value exposure.
  • Model assumptions include a conservative terminal growth (terminal_g 0.035) and a net cash position (net_debt reported as negative).

The blended intrinsic VND 175,983 implies 36.5% upside to the market price of VND 128,900. Confidence is high per the model (confidence high), but upside depends on timely realisation/revaluation of land assets and stable macro demand for industrial land; execution delays would materially compress near-term returns.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High ROE (26.9%) and strong margins (gross margin 55.0%, net margin 44.97%) support sustainable cash generation.
  • Blended intrinsic value (VND 175,983) implies 36.5% upside; DCF leg is large (dcf_intrinsic VND 642,949) indicating robust discounted cash flows.
  • RNAV upside from revaluation factor 1.5 on land holdings can deliver material one‑off earnings when monetised.
  • Net cash stance embedded in the model reduces refinancing risk and supports shareholder returns or accelerated land conversion.
Bear Case
  • High financial leverage (Debt/Equity 3.6) increases sensitivity to interest-rate swings and the industrial-cycle; while interest coverage is healthy in the model inputs (interest_coverage 21.29), already-elevated D/E leaves less margin for error.
  • Execution risk on land sales and revaluation timing: if monetisation is delayed, the implied upside may not materialise within a practical investment horizon.
  • Low liquidity and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0) mean price discovery can be volatile and institutional blocks could move the stock sharply.
  • Valuation depends on several model choices (WACC, terminal g, blend weights). A meaningful adverse change in macro growth or demand for industrial land would reduce intrinsic value materially.

Sector Context

Vietnam's real-estate and industrial-park sector is shaped by policy and capital-flow dynamics: SBV credit growth quotas and liquidity cycles affect developers' access to funding, while SOE-related shareholders and VAS accounting nuances influence balance-sheet presentation (land use rights and revaluation gains are often recognised differently than IFRS). NTC sits in the industrial-land niche where demand from FDI and manufacturing reshoring drives fundamentals; peer median implied upside is ~22.1%, placing NTC's 36.5% output above sector median. However, many peers show wide variance in model confidence, and sector comparables can be distorted by one-off land transactions or SOE payout mandates.

Risk Factors

  • Land monetisation/timing risk: RNAV upside depends on the company's ability to sell/revalue land at modelled prices within the investment horizon.
  • Leverage sensitivity: Debt/Equity 3.6 means earnings shocks or higher rates could strain cash flow despite healthy interest coverage in the model.
  • Liquidity and ownership concentration: top-three shareholders hold ~73.2%, free float is constrained and foreign_room is 0.0, raising execution and governance risk for minority holders.
  • Macroeconomic / demand risk: a slowdown in FDI or industrial demand would hit leasing take-up and land prices, reducing both DCF cash flows and RNAV.
  • Model-input risk: valuation depends on WACC (0.1 in inputs), terminal growth (0.035), and blend weights; deviations from these assumptions would change intrinsic value materially.
  • Market-implied volatility: low average trading volume (avg_volume_2w 7,579) can lead to wider bid-ask swings and execution slippage for larger orders.

Catalysts

  • Accelerated land sales or large leasing contracts that crystallise RNAV upside.
  • Quarterly results showing sustained high margins and cash conversion that validate DCF cash-flow assumptions.
  • Regulatory or policy moves that boost industrial FDI in the region, increasing land take-up and rents.
  • Corporate actions (divestments, asset-spin, or increased payout) by controlling shareholders that unlock value for minority holders.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported and the forensic fields show no red flags; earnings-quality score is 72.7 (out of 100), indicating acceptable reported earnings quality. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus should be on earnings drivers (large revaluation gains or one-off land transactions common in VAS accounting) and the concentrated ownership that can influence related-party transactions.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (first_year 2016, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.8, which is above median and suggests reasonable historical directional accuracy. The historical average upside when calls are correct is high (avg_upside_pct 103.1%), but past performance does not guarantee future outcomes and model calibration has been adjusted (calibration_method isotonic), so investors should treat the historical hit rate as supportive but not definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.46 · 41th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.45
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.549
GMI
1.104
AQI
1.213
SGI
1.946
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.967
TATA
-0.173
LVGI
0.202

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.55P/E
P/B2.39
P/S4.29
ROE26.9%
ROA4.8%
EPS13409.67
BVPS53547.60
Gross Margin55.0%
Net Margin45.0%
D/E3.65
Current Ratio1.23
Rev Growth94.6%
Profit Growth23.0%
EV/EBITDA10.16
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.0M
Charter Capital
240.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →