Back to Dashboard

DCG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng Công ty May Đáp Cầu

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
20.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.100
Intrinsic Value
21.813
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DCG: small-cap garment maker with weak earnings quality and limited liquidity; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside

Intrinsic value VND 21,813 vs market VND 20,100 — implied upside 8.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng Công ty May Đáp Cầu (DCG) is a UPCom-listed garment manufacturer in the personal goods segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company operates in apparel manufacturing and related services, serving domestic and export channels typical for Vietnamese textile players. The state-owned Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds the largest stake at 24.04%, indicating material SOE influence on strategy and likely constraints around cash distribution and related-party decisions. Free foreign ownership is currently zero.

Investment Thesis

DCG's implied intrinsic value of VND 21,813 per share uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that produces only an 8.5% upside vs the last traded price of VND 20,100. Key positive fundamentals include a revival in topline in 2024 (revenue rose to VND 731.9 bn from VND 554.9 bn in 2023) and a respectable ROE of 16.7% alongside a dividend yield of 9.9% (ratios latest). However, these positives are offset by several concerns: liquidity is very thin (avg volume two weeks = 13 shares) and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting marketability and rerating potential. The company's EV/EBITDA is 9.28x versus our sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, suggesting valuation is broadly in line with peers, and the model's fair EV/EBITDA input of 4.0 compresses implied value materially compared with sector multiples. Earnings quality is low (36.7/100) and the model raised sanity flags including 'illiquid', 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', which lowers conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used in model: 4.0 (own_history)
  • Sector EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (peer median)
  • Net debt is a material deduction (model net debt used; company is net-levered)
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA anchoring: model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA (seven-year median-based input) and an EBITDA coefficient of variation of 0.3151

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 21,813 (raw calibrated figure VND 22,722.2 before isotonic calibration), producing limited implied upside of 8.5% and very_low model confidence. Given the very_low confidence, wide liquidity constraints and earnings-quality flags, we have low conviction in the numeric target — the upside is too narrow to compensate for execution and governance risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered to VND 731.9 bn in 2024 from VND 554.9 bn in 2023 and remains sizable at VND 515.3 bn in 2025, showing capacity to generate scale.
  • ROE of 16.7% and dividend yield of 9.9% provide income support for total return even with limited capital appreciation.
  • P/E of 7.4x and P/B of 1.26x imply the stock trades at modest multiples versus historical textile peers, leaving room for rerating if earnings quality and liquidity improve.
Bear Case
  • Very low two-week average volume (13 shares) and foreign_room 0.0% create severe liquidity and marketability risk, constraining rerating catalysts.
  • Earnings quality score 36.7/100 and model sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', raising concerns about the reliability of reported profits.
  • High leverage indicated by Debt/Equity 2.31x increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity in a cyclical export industry.
  • Intrinsic upside is only 8.5% with model confidence classified as very_low; sector median upside is modest at 5.6%, so upside is limited relative to execution risk.

Sector Context

The garment and personal goods sector is cyclical and export-exposed. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can allow more discretion on provisions and timing of revenue recognition than IFRS peers, so forensic checks are important. SBV credit quotas and textile-specific trade financing cycles matter for working-capital-intensive manufacturers; elevated Debt/Equity of 2.31x means DCG is sensitive to tighter credit. Many listed textile names carry large family or SOE ownership — DCG's largest shareholder is the state textile group at 24.04%, which can mean access to sector support but also potential constraints on minority returns. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: some small peers offer double-digit upside, but liquidity and governance often explain valuation gaps.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume = 13 shares and foreign_room = 0.0% limit exit ability and can amplify price moves.
  • Earnings quality: score 36.7/100 with model sanity flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' — reported net profit may have lower reliability.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity = 2.31x increases refinancing and interest-rate risk in a cyclical revenue environment.
  • Concentrated ownership & SOE influence: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 24.04%, which may prioritize broader industry/state objectives over minority returns.
  • Limited peer rerating scope: sector median upside ~5.6% and DCG's EV/EBITDA roughly in line with peers, reducing catalysts for multiple expansion.
  • Data gaps: incomplete published balance sheet detail (total_equity and operating cash flow missing in provided three-year table) reduces visibility on working-capital trends.

Catalysts

  • Improved earnings quality or audit transparency that removes 'manipulation_risk' concerns.
  • Reduction in leverage or meaningful asset disposals that cut net debt and raise intrinsic value.
  • Expansion of foreign ownership room or relisting/upgrade off UPCom to improve liquidity and investor access.
  • Better-than-expected export demand driving margin recovery above the current EBIT margin of 2.4%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null), so the formal manipulation threshold cannot be computed; however, the model flagged 'manipulation_risk' and earnings_quality is low at 36.7/100, which together are the primary forensic concerns. There are no explicit red_flags in the forensic section, but the combination of low earnings quality, model sanity flags, and thin trading suggests elevated forensic vigilance is warranted.

Track Record

The historical model track record spans nine years with a hit_rate of 50.0%, which is mediocre — roughly coin-flip level. Average historical upside when the model was correct has been high (avg_upside_pct ~174.6%), but that long-tail performance is inconsistent and the model's present confidence is very_low, so past positive tail outcomes should not be extrapolated without stronger forensic and liquidity improvements.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.74 · 74th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.862
GMI
0.971
AQI
1.219
SGI
0.704
DEPI
1.482
SGAI
1.224
TATA
0.040
LVGI
1.219

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.38P/E
P/B1.26
P/S0.27
ROE16.7%
ROA4.4%
EPS2724.17
BVPS15956.96
Gross Margin24.8%
Net Margin3.6%
D/E2.31
Current Ratio0.98
EV/EBITDA9.28
Div Yield10.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.8M
Charter Capital
68.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →