Lilama 18 (LM8): deeply leveraged construction name with cheap multiples but material forensic and liquidity red flags
Intrinsic value VND 16,251 vs market VND 13,300 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 18 (LM8) is a HOSE-listed construction contractor operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. Its business comprises engineering, equipment installation and construction services typical of medium-sized Vietnamese EPC contractors. Public filings show revenue of VND 1,520.5 bn in 2025 (from VND 1,545.7 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 16.2 bn in 2025, illustrating a near-stable top line but very thin profitability in absolute terms.
Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam (an SOE) holds 36.0% and three individuals hold a combined ~33.1%, leaving no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0). The company trades thinly (avg_volume_2w 4,853) and is flagged as illiquid in the valuation model. As a HOSE-listed construction firm, LM8 is exposed to Vietnam-specific dynamics: VAS accounting and revenue recognition practices can differ from IFRS, state-affiliated shareholders can influence capital allocation and dividend policy, and balance-sheet risks often include high working-capital from receivables and reliance on bank credit subject to SBV credit-growth guidance for lenders.
Investment Thesis
LM8 trades on depressed multiples relative to longer-term sector comparables: P/B 0.4 and EV/EBITDA 6.5 suggest valuation cheapness versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 16,251 per share (implying 22.2% upside to the current price of VND 13,300) using a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.34 and a mid-cycle EBITDA input derived from the company's own median history.
However, the case for rerating rests on execution and balance-sheet repair rather than multiple expansion alone. Key weakness: leverage and liquidity. The company's Debt/Equity is 3.5x and Altman Z-Score is 1.54 (distress zone), signalling a high bankruptcy risk if operating cash flow weakens. Earnings quality is poor (score 19.5/100) with cash conversion and receivables metrics flagged, and the Beneish M-Score (-1.6553) crosses the threshold that suggests increased risk of aggressive accounting. Those forensic and liquidity concerns materially reduce our confidence in the model output (the model explicitly flags illiquid, low earnings quality and manipulation risk).
Given the 22.2% implied upside but low model confidence and pronounced forensic and leverage risks — together with zero foreign room and concentrated SOE+insider ownership — the risk/reward profile is asymmetric: upside exists if earnings normalize and leverage declines, but downside is meaningful if cash conversion or working-capital misstatement emerges.
Valuation Commentary
We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (derived from the company's own history and sector context) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to arrive at an intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) of approximately VND 85.5 bn (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 8.34 (own_history calibration) vs sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
- Current market EV/EBITDA is 6.5x, implying valuation discount to peers.
- Model calibration reduced a raw signal to a final intrinsic value of VND 16,251 per share; model confidence is low and calibration used an isotonic method.
- Sanity flags: illiquid trading, low earnings quality and manipulation risk — these lower practical confidence in the computed intrinsic value.
The VND 16,251 intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside but model confidence is low, so the result should be treated as directional rather than precise. The valuation is primarily driven by cheap EV/EBITDA relative to peers and a modest mid-cycle EBITDA level; however, forensic red flags and high leverage materially increase downside risk if cash flow deteriorates or accounting proves aggressive.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 16,251 vs current VND 13,300 implies 22.2% upside using a fair EV/EBITDA 8.34.
- Cheap multiples: P/B 0.4 and EV/EBITDA 6.5x provide room for multiple expansion toward sector EV/EBITDA 9.85 if execution and cash conversion improve.
- Stable earnings in absolute terms: net profit around VND 16.2 bn in 2025 after VND 16.4 bn in 2024, indicating the company can sustain modest profitability.
- Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.6553 (above -1.78 threshold), earnings quality 19.5/100, and cash-conversion/receivables metrics flagged at 0.0/100.
- Balance-sheet stress: Debt/Equity 3.5x and Altman Z-Score 1.54 (distress zone) imply high bankruptcy/liquidity risk if working capital or margins worsen.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w 4,853 and model sanity flag 'illiquid' make timely exits difficult and increase implementation risk.
- No foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0) limits demand from foreign investors, and a dominant SOE shareholder (36.0%) reduces free float.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction sector faces cyclical demand tied to public infrastructure and private real-estate activity; many contractors carry large working-capital positions (receivables and progress-billing) and rely on bank credit and payment schedules from large developers or state projects. VAS accounting conventions can obscure cash conversion compared with IFRS peers, making forensic checks and cash-flow scrutiny especially important. Regulators and state-owned creditors (including VAMC bonds in the banking sector) have historically influenced outcomes for stressed contractors.
Peers within the ICB 3 group trade across a wide range: sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while top peers show higher upside (BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%) but generally with low-confidence models. LM8's EV/EBITDA of 6.5x is below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, reflecting either a discount for risk or underperformance relative to peers.
Risk Factors
- Earnings quality risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6553 (> -1.78 threshold) and an earnings_quality score of 19.5/100 raise the risk of aggressive revenue recognition or one-off accounting items.
- Liquidity and solvency risk: Debt/Equity 3.5x and Altman Z-Score 1.54 suggest elevated bankruptcy risk under adverse operating scenarios.
- Concentrated ownership and no foreign room: majority SOE stake (36.0%) and foreign_room 0.0 reduce free float and external demand dynamics.
- Market liquidity risk: two-week average volume 4,853 and model 'illiquid' flag mean large orders can move the price and hinder exits.
- Model uncertainty: valuation model confidence low and sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk) reduce conviction in the computed intrinsic value.
- Sector/counterparty risk: exposure to delayed payments from developers or state projects could materially worsen cash conversion given current weak cash metrics.
- Dividend sustainability: headline dividend yield 7.5% could be at risk if cash flow deteriorates, given thin net profit (VND 16.2 bn).
Catalysts
- Improvement in cash conversion metrics or audited disclosure that addresses earnings-quality concerns (would reduce manipulation risk).
- Debt restructuring or a material reduction in leverage (would narrow distress-premium and could prompt multiple re-rating).
- Positive contract awards or backlog conversion that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA materially above VND 85.5 bn.
- Clarification of related-party transactions or receivables that resolve forensic red flags and restore investor confidence.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score at -1.6553 crosses the common -1.78 threshold and the year-over-year deterioration (+0.93) signals rising aggressive accounting risk. Earnings quality is very weak (19.5/100) with cash conversion and receivables metrics reported at 0.0/100 in the assessment, suggesting potential revenue recognition or collectability issues. The Altman Z-Score of 1.54 places the company in the distress zone, reinforcing solvency concerns. Positive but limited signals include a DSRI of 1.4825 and SGI 0.9837; these are insufficient to offset the broader forensic and cash-conversion warnings. Overall: elevated forensic risk and low earnings-quality undermine confidence in reported profits and model outputs.
Track Record
The model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (modest historical accuracy). Average realized upside in those years has been 110.4%, but historical averages are skewed by outliers and do not guarantee future outcomes. Given the current low model confidence and pronounced forensic red flags, historical model performance should be treated cautiously for this ticker.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.