Pin Hà Nội (PHN): mature battery maker with modest valuation headroom and liquidity constraints
Intrinsic value VND 57,483 vs market VND 60,000; implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Pin Hà Nội manufactures and sells batteries and related electronic components within the Điện tử & Thiết bị điện ICB subsector. The company is listed on HNX and has 7,253,911 shares outstanding. Sales are cyclical and tied to industrial and consumer demand for battery products; revenue peaked at VND 447.9 bn in 2024 and declined to VND 414.7 bn in 2025. The business shows a concentrated ownership structure: Gp Batteries International Limited holds 49.0% and several individuals and state-linked investors hold smaller stakes.
Investment Thesis
PHN generates healthy profitability metrics for its industry: ROE is 22.6% and ROA 16.4%, with an EBIT margin of 11.8% and gross margin of 20.8%. These margins supported VND 35.1 bn in net profit in 2025 after a drop from VND 58.3 bn in 2024. The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation approach yields an intrinsic price close to the market (VND 57,483 intrinsic vs VND 60,000 market), leaving limited room for appreciation (implied -4.2%).
Key limitations constrain conviction: trading liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w = 42), the model reports sanity flags including illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality, and the valuation confidence is very_low — we therefore treat the intrinsic estimate as highly uncertain. Operationally, revenue has fallen -7.6% YoY in the latest period while net profit volatility is evident (VND 51.0 bn in 2023 → VND 58.3 bn in 2024 → VND 35.1 bn in 2025), increasing execution risk for any upside case.
Balance of factors: profitability and conservative net cash (net_debt = -3,169,677,336 VND in model inputs) support a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 6.13 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 53,712,225,452, but the implied upside is small and model confidence is very low, so investors face idiosyncratic liquidity and earnings-quality risk with only modest valuation buffer.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated to PHN's historical fair multiple (isotonic calibration of the raw intrinsic value).
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 53,712,225,452 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.13 (source: own_history)
- Net cash position: net_debt = -3,169,677,336 VND (reduces enterprise value)
- Sector EV/EBITDA for comparison: 9.14 (shows PHN trades below sector multiple)
- Sanity flags and limited data length: 7 years of data and EBITDA CV = 0.2088
The model produces an intrinsic price of VND 57,483 vs market VND 60,000, implying -4.2% downside with very_low confidence. Given the calibration, modest upside/downsides are within model noise; reliance on a lower-than-sector fair multiple and apparent illiquidity means confidence in the point estimate is limited.
Bull vs Bear
- ROE of 22.6% and EBIT margin of 11.8% demonstrate above-average profitability versus many cyclical manufacturers, supporting sustained cash generation.
- Net cash position reported in model inputs (net_debt = -3,169,677,336 VND) reduces leverage risk and provides flexibility for capex or payout.
- Historical track record: model hit_rate 85.7% over 8 years suggests methodology has predicted direction correctly in most prior years.
- Implied upside is slightly negative (-4.2%), and model confidence is very_low, so valuation is effectively flat-to-downside once execution risk is priced.
- Liquidity constraints (avg_volume_2w = 42) and 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for investors and can widen bid-ask spreads materially.
- Earnings quality is mediocre (earnings_quality = 42.1) and reported net profit fell to VND 35.1 bn in 2025 from VND 58.3 bn in 2024, indicating volatility in earnings.
- Ownership concentration: a single institution holds 49.0%, which limits free float and can suppress market liquidity and price discovery.
Sector Context
PHN sits in the cyclical Điện tử & Thiết bị điện segment where capital intensity, input-cost swings and demand cycles for batteries drive performance. The sector median upside in our universe is +5.6% (385 peers), while peers at the top show multi-decade upside cases (examples: CST, KVC, NBC with ~40.3% implied upside). PHN's EV/EBITDA of 8.26 (latest ratio) is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 used in the model, suggesting PHN trades at a modest discount to peers on an EV/EBITDA basis.
Relevant Vietnamese market context: VAS accounting and state-related ownership (Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 1.99%) can affect comparability and disclosure; low liquidity and large strategic shareholders (Gp Batteries International Limited 49.0%) mean foreign investors may face practical limits even if theoretical foreign_room exists. SBV credit quotas and supply-chain concentration for battery components can also amplify cyclical swings for manufacturers in this segment.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 42 shares, increasing transaction costs and execution risk.
- Earnings volatility: net profit fell from VND 58.3 bn (2024) to VND 35.1 bn (2025), and revenue declined -7.6% YoY in the latest year.
- Mediocre earnings quality (42.1/100) and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — potential for one-offs or accounting smoothing.
- High ownership concentration: top holder owns 49.0%, limiting free float and potential for minority dilution or related-party arrangements.
- Low model confidence: valuation confidence = very_low, reflecting calibration and sparse trading history — the intrinsic estimate has wide error bounds.
- Sector cyclicality and input-cost exposure (raw materials for batteries) can compress margins quickly during downturns.
- Regulatory and SOE influence: state-linked shareholders and VAS accounting differences may limit transparency relative to international peers.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual results that demonstrate margin recovery or stable EBITDA versus the mid-cycle assumption.
- Any reduction in ownership concentration or improved free float that increases trading liquidity.
- Positive changes in raw-material pricing or realized cost efficiencies improving net profit margin above the current 8.5%.
- Strategic announcements (JV, export contracts) that re-rate market perception and narrow the confidence gap.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality measure is 42.1/100, which warrants cautious interpretation of reported profits and one-off items. In the absence of strong forensic signals, focus on earnings-quality drivers and disclosure transparency given concentrated ownership.
Track Record
The model's historical track record shows a hit_rate of 85.7% over 8 years with an average upside of 33.9% when its directional calls were made. That hit rate is relatively high, but the current model confidence is very_low and recent fundamentals show earnings volatility; therefore past success does not fully mitigate present uncertainty.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.