Back to Dashboard

S99

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần SCI

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
7.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.700
Intrinsic Value
7.417
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SCI (S99): Near-term valuation slightly above intrinsic value; leverage and liquidity are the main constraints

Intrinsic value VND 7,802 vs market VND 8,100 -> implied downside -3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần SCI (S99) operates in the construction and building materials segment on HNX, with activity across contracting and project delivery. The firm reported 2025 revenue of VND 1,427.5 bn, broadly stable vs 2024, and total assets of VND 4,692.5 bn, reflecting balance-sheet growth over 2023-25. SCI's business is typical of Vietnamese mid-cap construction names: working-capital intensive, reliant on progress-billing and receivables, and exposed to project financing and land-use-rights timing.

Investment Thesis

SCI's valuation is close to our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-derived intrinsic value: model intrinsic VND 7,802 vs market VND 8,100 (implied -3.7%). Key supportive points include an EV/EBITDA of 4.9x (consistent with our fair EV/EBITDA input of 4.9x) and margins that remain reasonable for the sector (EBIT margin 15.4%, gross margin 21.9%). Profit recovery in 2025 (net profit VND 82.8 bn, up from VND 40.0 bn in 2024) supports earnings resilience.

Conversely, the balance sheet and liquidity profile are the primary concerns. Net debt is VND 1,655.8 bn (model input), producing a raw intrinsic value that required isotonic calibration; the reported Debt/Equity is 1.50x, indicating high leverage for a construction peer. Trading liquidity is limited (avg vol 2w 59,703) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining demand and limiting rerating prospects. Our model confidence is low, and we therefore treat the implied price fairness with caution: the slight premium to intrinsic value does not sufficiently compensate for leverage and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's own historical distribution and isotonic calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 400,309,606,291 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.9x (derived from own history)
  • Net debt: VND 1,655.8 bn (model input)
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.318 (7 years of data)

The implied intrinsic value of VND 7,802 per share sits 3.7% below the current market price; model confidence is low due to calibration and liquidity flags. Given high net debt and modest earnings visibility, the small downside does not offer a high-conviction margin of safety. Treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA is modest at 4.9x and below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, implying valuation upside if leverage is reduced or earnings stabilize.
  • Net profit rebounded to VND 82.8 bn in 2025 from VND 40.0 bn in 2024, indicating operational recovery after a weaker year.
  • Margins are respectable for the sector: gross margin 21.9% and EBIT margin 15.4%, supporting cash generation if working capital normalizes.
Bear Case
  • High net debt of VND 1,655.8 bn and Debt/Equity of 1.50x create refinancing and liquidity risk for a working-capital intensive construction business.
  • Low trading liquidity (avg vol 2w 59,703) and foreign ownership room 0.0% limit buyer depth and potential rerating catalysts.
  • Model confidence is low and the calibration produced a raw intrinsic value far below the calibrated number (raw intrinsic VND 2,912.9 vs calibrated VND 7,802), flagging sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and highly sensitive to public investment pacing, credit allocation by the State Bank (SBV) and SOE project pipelines. VAS accounting and contract revenue recognition differences can obscure cash conversion; forensic checks and working-capital analysis are therefore essential. Peer universe EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x, above SCI's 4.9x, reflecting either sector re-rating concentration in larger names or company-specific risk premia. Construction companies also often carry land-use-rights and receivables that complicate asset-backed valuation and can inflate on-balance-sheet leverage.

Risk Factors

  • Leverage risk: Net debt VND 1,655.8 bn and Debt/Equity 1.50x increase vulnerability to interest-rate moves and refinancing constraints.
  • Liquidity and float: avg vol 2w 59,703 and 1-year low/high range (VND 7,700–12,800) indicate limited trading depth; foreign_room 0.0% further limits demand from offshore holders.
  • Execution risk on contracts: modest revenue growth (2025 revenue VND 1,427.5 bn vs VND 1,402.6 bn in 2024) means margins and backlog delivery must be closely monitored.
  • Model sensitivity: calibration moved raw intrinsic VND 2,912.9 to calibrated VND 7,802, showing valuations are sensitive to chosen mid-cycle EBITDA and multiple.
  • Owner concentration: top shareholder holds 21.8%, which can influence payout and related-party contracting decisions.
  • Dividend policy: reported dividend yield 0.0% limits total return for income-seeking investors.

Catalysts

  • Material deleveraging or asset disposals that reduce net debt from current levels (model input VND 1,655.8 bn).
  • A clear and sustained improvement in EBITDA beyond the mid-cycle input (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 400.3 bn) that would lift intrinsic value.
  • Contract wins or government-funded project allocations that boost revenue visibility and backlog.
  • Improved trading liquidity or reopening of foreign ownership room would increase investor interest.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score available and no forensic red flags provided. Earnings-quality score is 75.3, which is reasonably healthy and suggests reported profits have moderate reliability. Nonetheless, VAS accounting nuances in the construction sector and the material leverage on the balance sheet argue for careful review of receivables, progress-billing practices and any related-party transactions given concentrated ownership (largest shareholder ~21.8%).

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average model upside of 18.5% across the sampled period. While the historical hit rate is above average, we note the present model confidence is low and past performance does not eliminate idiosyncratic balance-sheet or liquidity risk for this issuer.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.31 · 8th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.917
GMI
0.624
AQI
0.943
SGI
1.018
DEPI
0.922
SGAI
1.070
TATA
-0.115
LVGI
0.966

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.68P/E
P/B0.55
P/S0.56
ROE5.9%
ROA1.8%
EPS795.82
BVPS13977.17
Gross Margin21.8%
Net Margin7.5%
D/E1.50
Current Ratio1.86
Rev Growth1.8%
Profit Growth145.3%
EV/EBITDA4.82
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
104.7M
Charter Capital
1047.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →