Back to Dashboard

TVH

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng công trình Hàng hải

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
135.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
135.500
Intrinsic Value
130.515
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TVH: niche maritime construction franchise, mid-cycle valuation near parity but execution and liquidity limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 118,379 vs market VND 122,900 => implied downside -3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng công trình Hàng hải (TVH) is a specialist construction and engineering contractor focused on maritime and coastal infrastructure, listed on UPCOM. Its operations generate engineering, construction and related services for ports and maritime projects, a segment closely tied to Vietnam's trade volumes and port investment cycles. TVH reported revenue growth from VND 124.7 bn in 2023 to VND 171.8 bn in 2025, indicating scale-up in project activity within a relatively small-cap structure (4,004,000 shares outstanding). The largest shareholder is the state-owned Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam with 49.0% ownership, reflecting SOE influence on strategy and potential dividend/payout expectations.

Investment Thesis

TVH displays attractive profitability metrics for a small construction name: ROE of 27.3% and a gross margin of 36.2%, with a net profit margin of 14.8% and EBIT margin of 10.8% — these indicate a profitable niche contractor with pricing power on specialized maritime works. Net debt is negative (net cash reported in the valuation inputs of VND 29,006,971,420), supporting a clean balance sheet and giving optionality to bid for projects. The company has delivered revenue growth (2023-25 revenue rose from VND 124.7 bn to VND 171.8 bn) while keeping net profit broadly stable around VND 25–27 bn, suggesting margin stability through the cycle.

However, the model-implied intrinsic value (VND 118,379 per share) is slightly below the current match price (VND 122,900), producing an implied downside of -3.7% and a model confidence flagged as low. Trading liquidity is very thin (average 2-week volume ~6 shares) and UPCOM listing reduces price discovery; the model also flagged the stock as illiquid. The 49.0% SOE majority stake concentrates control and limits free float; foreign room is 2,002,000 shares (roughly 50% of shares outstanding), but actual tradable free float appears constrained. Given the narrow implied gap between value and price, low model confidence, and execution/liquidity risks, the upside is insufficient to compensate for these risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate then adjust for reported net cash to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 15,474,951,469 (model mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.4 (own historical calibration; sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85).
  • Net cash assumed: VND 29,006,971,420 (model net_debt is negative).
  • Calibration uses 7 years of data and isotonic recalibration; EBITDA coefficient of variation 34.33% reduces confidence.
  • Model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 47,420.9 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 118,379 per share.

The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation places the company essentially at par with current market price (implied downside -3.7%). Confidence is low due to thin liquidity, modest EBITDA reliability (CV ~34%), and calibration adjustments. The narrow implied gap means valuation alone does not provide a margin of safety given execution and governance concentration risks; treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • ROE 27.3% and gross margin 36.2% suggest strong project-level profitability relative to many small contractors.
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative VND 29,006,971,420) reduces financial distress risk and supports bidding power.
  • Revenue grew from VND 124.7 bn (2023) to VND 171.8 bn (2025), demonstrating ability to scale project delivery in a specialized niche.
  • State-owned 49.0% anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam) can provide project flow and contract credibility.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence flagged as low and 'illiquid' sanity flag; average 2-week volume ~6 shares — market price may not reflect intrinsic value.
  • Implied valuation is essentially flat to market (intrinsic VND 118,379 vs price VND 122,900; -3.7%), offering limited margin of safety.
  • High ownership concentration (49.0% SOE) restricts free-float and may prioritize SOE objectives over minority returns; dividend yield modest at 3.9%.
  • Debt/Equity reported at 4.1 (high on reported ratios), which on paper indicates leverage risk if balance sheet classification differences under VAS distort comparability.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit edged down from VND 26.8 bn (2023) to VND 25.5 bn (2025) despite revenue growth, implying project timing or one-off effects.

Sector Context

TVH sits in the construction & materials cluster but within a narrow maritime construction niche. Sector peers show a broad dispersion — sector median implied upside ~9.6% with top peers in our sample showing >30% upside while some names trade >30% below model value. Construction companies in Vietnam are exposed to cyclicality of public capex, land-use rights/legal clearance for projects, and financing conditions. For banks/contractors, VAS accounting can understate certain contingent liabilities; for contractors selling to SOEs, payment timing and retention receivables matter. SBV credit growth quotas and a cautious banking environment can slow payments for projects financed through bank credit. For listed contractors, liquidity (UPCOM vs HOSE/HNX) and foreign ownership room often determine the available investor base; TVH's foreign room is 2,002,000 shares but daily liquidity is negligible, limiting indexing or large institutional participation.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg 2-week volume ~6 shares and UPCOM listing increase volatility and widen bid-ask spreads for larger trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 49.0%, limiting free-float and potential minority influence on dividends or capital allocation.
  • Execution/timing risk: net profit fell from VND 26.8 bn (2023) to VND 25.5 bn (2025) despite revenue growth — indicates project timing, cost overruns, or one-offs can compress margins.
  • Model confidence/valuation risk: valuation confidence is low; mid-cycle EBITDA CV is 34.33%, increasing intrinsic value dispersion.
  • Accounting/VA S differences: VAS treatment of revenue recognition, construction contracts and related receivables can differ from IFRS, complicating cross-border comparisons.
  • Leverage presentation: reported Debt/Equity 4.1 may reflect VAS classifications and requires forensic review of off-balance items or related-party receivables.
  • SOE governance risk: SOE strategic priorities may override minority shareholder interests, especially for project allocation and related-party contracting.

Catalysts

  • Award of new maritime/port contracts that materially lift mid-cycle EBITDA beyond the current VND 15,474,951,469 assumption.
  • Improved liquidity or transfer of listing status from UPCOM to a mainboard, which could raise investor coverage and re-rate the stock.
  • Dividend or special cash distribution given the net cash position in model inputs, which would support total return.
  • Visible recovery in net profit margins (stabilization or improvement from 2025 levels) signaling operational leverage.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is available and the forensic input contains no red flags; therefore there are no explicit Beneish-style manipulation alerts in the provided data. Earnings quality is high at 85.0/100, which supports confidence in reported earnings measures. Primary forensic concern is governance and related-party dynamics given a 49.0% SOE majority; investors should still review receivables, progress billings and related-party transactions under VAS for clarity.

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years with a hit rate of 71.4% — historically the model's directional calls (>10% upside) matched subsequent price direction in ~71% of years. Average historical upside across calls is large (220.2%), but past performance has wide dispersion and the current model confidence is low, so historical results should be weighted cautiously when assessing conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.20 · 56th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.31
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.936
GMI
1.033
AQI
1.598
SGI
1.152
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.055
TATA
-0.008
LVGI
1.028

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
21.31P/E
P/B5.91
P/S3.16
ROE27.3%
ROA5.7%
EPS6358.06
BVPS22926.61
Gross Margin36.2%
Net Margin14.8%
D/E4.07
Current Ratio0.84
Rev Growth15.2%
Profit Growth-3.8%
EV/EBITDA22.01
Div Yield2.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →