Back to Dashboard

VIM

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản Viglacera

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
11.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.000
Intrinsic Value
11.937
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VIM: small-cap miner with SOE backing but weak earnings quality and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 12,090 vs market VND 11,300 — implied upside 7.0% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản Viglacera (VIM) operates in the mining sector (ICB: Khai khoáng) and is listed on UPCOM. The company is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Viglacera (51.0%), creating an implicit state-owned-enterprise link that can provide access to group resources and policy support. Primary earnings are cyclical and tied to commodity and construction-material demand; reported revenue has been around VND 68.8 bn in 2025 after VND 65.9 bn in 2024 and VND 76.8 bn in 2023.

Investment Thesis

VIM's valuation is close to the current market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,090 per share versus the match price of VND 11,300, implying a modest 7.0% upside and very low model confidence. On the positive side, the company trades at a low P/B of 0.6 and yields c. 8.8% by the latest dividend yield, which may attract income-focused holders. However, fundamentals are weak: ROE of 5.5% and ROA of 2.7% reflect subpar capital efficiency, and net-profit margins are only 1.9% despite a gross margin of 14.2%, suggesting cost or operating-leverage pressure. Forensic indicators are the primary concern — a Beneish M-Score of -1.4121 (in the 80th percentile among peers), an earnings-quality score of 15.4/100, Altman Z-Score of 2.02 and Piotroski F-Score of 3 point to aggressive accounting, poor cash conversion and elevated distress risk. Liquidity and marketability are additional constraints: UPCOM listing, two-week average volume of 319 shares and foreign_room of 0.0 limit trading flow and foreign demand. Given the narrow upside, weak earnings quality and very low model confidence, the implied return is insufficient to compensate for execution and forensic risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median (mid-cycle) EBITDA and deduct net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 7,463,187,126 (source: own_median, years_of_data = 7).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (own_history), while sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 14,628,383,066 deducted from implied enterprise value.
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 12,179.5 and final intrinsic value VND 12,090; confidence flagged as very_low due to illiquidity and earnings-quality issues.

The 7.0% implied upside indicates pricing largely in line with our conservative mid-cycle scenario; confidence is very low, so the estimate should be treated as preliminary. Given the forensic red flags and low market liquidity, the valuation lacks the robustness needed for a high-conviction positive view.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • SOE backing: Tổng Công ty Viglacera holds 51.0%, offering potential stability and access to group contracts or capital.
  • Attractive cash yield: reported dividend yield of 8.8% provides income while capital upside is limited.
  • Cheap on balance-sheet metrics: P/B of 0.60 suggests tangible assets are trading at a discount to book (BVPS VND 18,853).
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.4121 (80th percentile), earnings-quality 15.4/100 and Piotroski F-Score 3 indicate aggressive accounting and weak fundamentals.
  • Low and volatile profitability: ROE 5.5%, net-profit margin 1.9% and three-year net profit falling to VND 1.3 bn in 2025 from VND 3.0 bn in 2023.
  • Marketability constraints: UPCOM listing, two-week avg volume 319 and foreign_room 0.0 make position building/exit difficult.
  • Leverage and solvency caution: Debt/Equity 1.20 and Altman Z-Score 2.02 place the company in a grey-zone for distress risk.

Sector Context

The mining sector is cyclical and sensitive to construction demand and commodity cycles; peers show a wide dispersion in valuation (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14). VIM's applied fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 is conservative relative to the sector median, reflecting lower quality of earnings and smaller scale. Vietnamese accounting and disclosure (VAS) can mask cash versus accrual gaps — relevant here given VIM's cash conversion concerns and zero cash-conversion scores. Regulatory constraints (e.g., SBV credit growth quotas) are less directly relevant to mining, but state ownership norms (SOE payout/ownership mandates) and land-use-rights treatment for resource firms remain important when assessing asset backing and potential non-operating flows. Peer examples show high upside dispersion: top peers in our universe report >40% upside, while lower-quality small caps can trade with downside >25%.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4121 sits above the typical safety threshold and has worsened year-on-year (+1.64), raising the likelihood of earnings distortion.
  • Poor earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings-quality score 15.4/100, with cash conversion and receivables at 0/100, suggesting reported profits may not be backed by cash.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, avg volume 319 over two weeks and foreign_room 0.0 impede large trades and deter foreign investors.
  • Solvency and leverage pressure: Debt/Equity 1.20 and Altman Z-Score 2.02 indicate a grey-zone bankruptcy risk if conditions deteriorate.
  • Concentrated ownership and potential governance risk: Majority SOE owner (51.0%) can limit minority rights and influence payout/timing of corporate actions.
  • Cyclical demand exposure: Revenue and net income are sensitive to downstream construction activity; revenue fell from VND 76.8 bn (2023) to VND 65.9 bn (2024) before modestly recovering to VND 68.8 bn (2025).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements that materially improve cash-conversion metrics or clarify receivables performance.
  • Any corporate action from Tổng Công ty Viglacera (e.g., capital injection, asset transfer or definitive support) that reduces balance-sheet risk.
  • Improvement in commodity/construction demand that lifts EBITDA towards the mid-cycle assumption and narrows the EV/EBITDA gap with peers.
  • Reduction in leverage or a transparent deleveraging plan that lifts Altman Z-Score and lowers distress concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.4121 sits above the conservative manipulation threshold and is in the 80th percentile versus Vietnamese peers; the year-on-year M-Score change (+1.64) suggests a deterioration. Earnings-quality is poor (15.4/100) with cash-conversion and receivables scoring 0/100, while Piotroski F-Score of 3 and Altman Z-Score 2.02 indicate weak fundamentals and grey-zone distress risk. On the positive side, a 51.0% SOE shareholder reduces outright governance collapse risk, but it may also mask related-party activity. Overall, forensic flags materially reduce confidence in reported earnings and the valuation output.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017-2026) with a hit rate of 55.6% and an average upside of 143.6% in successful years. The historical hit rate is mediocre; past average upside is driven by a subset of large winners, so prior performance should be interpreted cautiously and not relied on to offset present forensic and liquidity concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.41 · 81th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.64
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.374
GMI
1.072
AQI
0.819
SGI
1.044
DEPI
0.952
SGAI
1.049
TATA
0.166
LVGI
1.137

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.00P/E
P/B0.58
P/S0.20
ROE5.5%
ROA2.7%
EPS1036.88
BVPS18852.83
Gross Margin14.2%
Net Margin1.9%
D/E1.20
Current Ratio1.60
Rev Growth4.4%
Profit Growth30.3%
EV/EBITDA13.58
Div Yield9.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.3M
Charter Capital
12.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →