VTS: distressed brick & tile producer with limited upside and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 4,604 vs market VND 4,200 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Gạch Ngói Từ Sơn (VTS) operates in building materials (bricks & tiles) listed on UPCOM with 2,000,000 shares outstanding. The company sits in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB3 subsector and serves local construction and infrastructure demand via ceramic/brick manufacturing. Revenue has been small and volatile (VND 12.8 bn in 2023, VND 6.5 bn in 2024, VND 7.0 bn in 2025), reflecting a thin operating scale and sensitivity to construction cycles and working capital.
Investment Thesis
VTS exhibits a mixed fundamental picture. On the positive side it generated a small return to profitability in 2025 with net profit of VND 0.7 bn after two years of losses (VND -8.4 bn in 2023, VND -5.1 bn in 2024), and reported a net profit margin of 10.5% and gross margin of 20.4% in the latest ratios, indicating unit economics can be acceptable when volumes recover. Leverage is modest (Debt/Equity 0.3656) and ROE is positive at 6.1% (ROA 4.4%), supporting capital preservation rather than aggressive growth.
On the negative side the company shows operational distress per the valuation model: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = -3095813203) and EV/EBITDA is negative at -7.4853, signalling irregular earnings and episodic losses. The firm is illiquid (average 2-week volume = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting demand-based rerating. The valuation model produces an intrinsic value only modestly above the market (VND 4,604 intrinsic vs VND 4,200 market, upside 9.6%) and the model confidence is low after isotonic calibration, so the implied cushion is small versus execution risk. Given the narrow implied upside relative to execution and liquidity risk, the stock is unattractive as a conviction long at current prices.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach with isotonic calibration to a BVPS floor (designed for distressed operators).
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) is negative: -3095813203 (model flags distressed status).
- BVPS floor used in calibration: BVPS = VND 6,161.8 with a BVPS discount of 0.7 to limit downside.
- Raw intrinsic before calibration was VND 4,313.2; calibrated intrinsic = VND 4,604.
- Current market price = VND 4,200; implied upside = 9.6% with model confidence = low.
- Sanity/marketability flag: illiquid; average 2-week volume = 0.0 and foreign_room = 0.0%.
The calibrated intrinsic value implies modest upside (9.6%) but the low confidence and distressed mid-cycle EBITDA reduce conviction. The VND 4,604 intrinsic is close to the BVPS floor logic (BVPS VND 6,162), suggesting valuation is more a balance-sheet floor than an earnings-based valuation. Treat the intrinsic as indicative rather than precise given model calibration and liquidity constraints.
Bull vs Bear
- Returned to net profit in 2025 (VND 0.7 bn) after two years of losses, showing potential for recovery when demand stabilises.
- Reasonable unit margins when profitable: Gross Profit Margin 20.42% and Net Profit Margin 10.47% in latest ratios suggest viable product economics at scale.
- Low reported leverage: Debt/Equity 0.3656 provides capacity to withstand near-term volatility without aggressive deleveraging.
- BVPS is relatively high at VND 6,161.8, creating a tangible floor for the equity value.
- Model flags the company as distressed: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (-3095813203) and EV/EBITDA is negative (-7.4853), indicating earnings instability.
- Very low market liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and zero foreign_room (0.0%) limit demand-driven rerating and exit options for investors.
- Small scale and volatile top-line: revenue fell from VND 12.8 bn in 2023 to VND 6.5 bn in 2024 and only VND 7.0 bn in 2025, raising questions about sustainable demand and pricing power.
- Valuation cushion is narrow: intrinsic VND 4,604 vs market VND 4,200 (9.6% upside) while model confidence is low — downside from execution risk could easily exceed the implied upside.
Sector Context
The construction & building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to SBV credit policy and public infrastructure spending. Materials producers often show volatile cash flows and are subject to VAS accounting quirks (inventory and related-party transactions can obscure margins). Many listed peers trade on low liquidity on UPCOM and have concentrated ownership; for SOE-affiliated issuers (VTS has a top shareholder Tổng Công ty Viglacera with 24.93%), dividend and asset allocation decisions can be influenced by state directives. Compared with 420 sector peers, the median implied upside is 9.6% — VTS sits at roughly the median but with lower confidence and worse liquidity than most peers. VAMC bond exposures and land use rights often matter for larger peers; for VTS the balance-sheet floor is driven by BVPS rather than marketable assets.
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility and distressed indicators: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (-3095813203) and EV/EBITDA is negative at -7.4853, raising risk of future losses.
- Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 limits ability to enter/exit positions and increases bid-ask impact.
- Concentrated ownership: top five holders control ~62.0% (sum of provided stakes), which can reduce minority shareholder protections and float.
- Zero foreign room (0.0%) prevents foreign investor inflows that could re-rate the stock.
- Thin scale: revenue was VND 7.0 bn in 2025, making the company highly sensitive to single-plant downtime or local demand shocks.
- Model confidence is low (valuation.confidence = low), so valuation estimates carry elevated uncertainty.
- UPCOM listing status often implies weaker disclosure and lower liquidity compared with HOSE/HNX peers.
Catalysts
- Sustained volume recovery and margin stability: a repeat of positive net profit and expanding revenues beyond VND 7.0 bn would materially improve valuation.
- Asset reorganisation or sale of non-core assets that crystallises BVPS value (BVPS = VND 6,161.8).
- Improvement in market liquidity or listing transfer to a mainboard would increase investor interest and could widen the valuation multiple.
- State shareholder actions (Tổng Công ty Viglacera at 24.93%) such as capital support or strategic investments that reduce distress risk.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) and there are no listed forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 68.9/100 — not pristine but not suggestive of clear manipulation. Given the lack of forensic flags, the primary concern is earnings volatility and distressed cash-flow metrics rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (rounded) but an average annual upside outcome of -21.7%, indicating the model often correctly predicted direction within the >10% band but the realized returns were negative on average. Use past performance cautiously: directionally helpful but not a guarantee of positive absolute returns in stressed small-cap names.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.