Viglacera Hà Nội (VIH): Subdued upside and execution risk in an illiquid, SOE-controlled name
Intrinsic value VND 28,828 vs market VND 28,000 → implied upside 3.0%; model confidence: low.
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Hà Nội operates in construction and building materials within the Vietnamese Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector, listed on UPCOM. The group supplies construction materials and related services and is majority-controlled by Tổng Công ty Viglacera (51.0%). The company has issued 5,600,000 shares. Trading liquidity is extremely limited (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is fully closed (foreign_room = 0.0).
Investment Thesis
Viglacera Hà Nội shows a stable revenue base but weak growth: revenue has moved from VND 561.3 bn in 2023 to VND 549.1 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -2.1%). Profitability is modest: ROE is 12.6% and ROA 3.0%, with an EBIT margin of 5.0% and net profit margin of 1.9%. Earnings improved in absolute terms (net profit VND 1.9 bn in 2023 → VND 10.4 bn in 2025) but levels remain small relative to balance sheet size (total assets VND 337.6 bn in 2025).
Valuation is near current market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 28,828 per share versus the match price of VND 28,000 (implied upside 3.0%). The model uses a mid_cycle_ebitda of 51561693526 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.07 (source: own_history); reported EV/EBITDA is 6.517. Given the low model confidence and illiquid trading, the narrow implied upside does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk.
Balance-sheet leverage is a clear concern: reported Debt/Equity is 3.0x, and net_debt in the model inputs is 179228872920. The company's majority SOE ownership (51.0%) reduces free-float and may constrain minority shareholder outcomes, including dividend distribution (dividend yield 0.0%). Together, these factors argue that the stock is priced roughly in line with our mid-cycle view but carries material governance, liquidity and leverage risks that limit upside potential.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical multiples, then isotonic calibration applied to raw intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 51561693526 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 6.07 (own_history)
- Net debt used in enterprise value: 179228872920 (model_inputs.net_debt)
- Reported EV/EBITDA: 6.517 (ratios_latest)
- Calibration lowered raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value = 23,844.5) to final VND 28,828 via isotonic adjustment
The implied upside of 3.0% versus the market price is negligible after accounting for leverage and liquidity limitations; model confidence is low which weakens conviction. Investors should treat the intrinsic value as a near-term reference rather than a high-confidence target.
Bull vs Bear
- Improving net profit from VND 1.9 bn in 2023 to VND 10.4 bn in 2025 implies the company can lift bottom-line performance from current operations.
- Valuation on an EV/EBITDA basis is modest: reported EV/EBITDA 6.517 below sector median 9.85, offering potential re-rating if profitability improves.
- ROE of 12.6% is acceptable versus many small-cap peers, indicating ability to generate returns on equity despite a large asset base.
- Highly concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Viglacera holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and strategic optionality for minority holders.
- Leverage is elevated: Debt/Equity 3.0x and model net_debt 179,228,872,920 increase vulnerability to cyclical downturns and compress returns.
- Illiquid trading (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and no foreign room (0.0) create execution risk for investors and can widen discounts.
- Narrow valuation buffer: implied upside only 3.0% with model confidence low, so adverse news or missed execution would likely cause negative re-rating.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector remains sensitive to domestic credit cycles and SBV credit growth quotas that affect developers and construction activity. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, above VIH's reported multiple (6.517), reflecting either underperformance or compensation for balance-sheet and liquidity risk. For state-influenced names, VAS accounting and SOE payout mandates can shape cash distribution and balance-sheet decisions; VIH's 51.0% SOE ownership is material. Peer universe shows wide dispersion (sector median upside ~9.6%), with top peers showing >30% upside in our models but many bottom peers with large negative implied changes — highlighting idiosyncratic execution and asset-quality risks within the sector.
Risk Factors
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.0x increases sensitivity to margin compression and interest rate rises.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing contribute to wide bid-ask spreads and trading risk for institutional flows.
- Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Viglacera 51.0% reduces free-float and may prioritize SOE objectives over minority returns.
- Low earnings quality score (50.0/100) suggests earnings may be volatile or driven by non-recurring items — monitor cash flow disclosures.
- No dividend yield (0.0%) limits near-term cash return to shareholders despite improved net profit.
- Macroeconomic exposure: construction demand fluctuates with SBV credit policy and developer liquidity; any tightening could hit revenue and margins.
Catalysts
- Improved operating margins or a sustained rise in net profit beyond the VND 10.4 bn in 2025 could support a re-rating.
- Debt reduction or clearer deleveraging plan that reduces Debt/Equity from 3.0x would materially improve risk profile.
- Any change in SOE shareholdings (partial privatization or sale) that increases free-float could unlock value.
- Better disclosure on cash flows and conversion of earnings into operating cash could raise earnings_quality above 50.0.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. That said, the earnings quality metric is middling at 50.0/100, so while there are no formal manipulation signals, investors should watch cash-flow conversion and one-off items in VAS-reported numbers. High ownership concentration also means related-party transactions and SOE directives deserve scrutiny under Vietnamese corporate governance norms.
Track Record
This model's historical track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 44.4% (years: 2017–2026) and an average subsequent-year return of -35.4% when averaged across past calls. The modest hit rate and negative average outcome argue for tempered reliance on the model output, particularly here where current model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.