Back to Dashboard

HLY

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Gốm xây dựng Yên Hưng

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
13.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-34.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.200
Intrinsic Value
8.635
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HLY (UPCOM): Distressed ceramics/roofing maker — market price well above our mid‑cycle EV/EBITDA fair value

Intrinsic value VND 8,635 vs market VND 13,200 => implied downside -34.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Gốm xây dựng Yên Hưng (HLY) manufactures ceramic building materials (roofing and construction ceramics) and is listed on UPCOM. Its reported revenues have collapsed over the last three years to VND 0.7 bn in 2025 from VND 10.7 bn in 2023. Total assets fell from VND 31.0 bn in 2023 to VND 20.5 bn in 2025. Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Viglacera (an SOE) holds 26.0%, and five named shareholders own the majority of free float.

Investment Thesis

HLY exhibits multiple distress signals and limited operational scale. The model-based intrinsic value of VND 8,635 per share implies a -34.6% gap to the market price of VND 13,200 and the valuation model flagged the company as distressed due to negative equity value. Key fundamental weaknesses: negative net profit margins (latest -13.8%), negative EPS (VND -9,739), negative BVPS (VND -53,145) and rapidly shrinking revenues (Revenue YoY -54.4%). Earnings quality is mediocre at 39.3/100 and the model's sanity flags include 'illiquid', 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'negative_equity'.

On the other hand, HLY retains pockets of resilience: gross margin remains positive at 38.6% and last reported ROE is 20.2% (likely distorted by negative equity base). A 26.0% stake by Viglacera provides potential strategic support or balance‑sheet relief that could limit tail risk relative to a fully independent small cap. Foreign ownership capacity (foreign_room of 480,328.36447) exists but liquidity is essentially nil (avg volume 2w = 0.0), so marketability is poor.

Given the deep negative equity, small absolute scale (revenues VND 0.7 bn in 2025) and an intrinsic valuation that is materially below the market price, the stock appears overvalued relative to its distressed fundamentals. However, model confidence is low (recalibrated with isotonic method) and the firm's SOE shareholder means corporate outcomes could diverge via non-market interventions; this tempers conviction in either direction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid‑cycle EV/EBITDA approach: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid‑cycle EBITDA estimate and subtract net debt to arrive at equity value.

  • Mid‑cycle EBITDA (model input): 177,321,764
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.07x
  • Net debt reported in model inputs: VND 34.6 bn
  • Current market price: VND 13,200; model intrinsic value: VND 8,635 (raw intrinsic value reported as 0 was recalibrated to VND 8,635)

The EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model yields VND 8,635/share, implying -34.6% vs the market price of VND 13,200. Model confidence is low (recalibrated, prior rules very_low) and the model flagged the company as distressed due to negative equity value; therefore downside is meaningful but subject to elevated model risk. We assign limited weight to the point estimate and emphasize scenario monitoring (debt restructuring, asset sales, or SOE support).

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • SOE anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty Viglacera) owns 26.0% and could provide strategic/financial support in a restructuring scenario.
  • Gross profit margin remains healthy at 38.6% despite collapse in scale, suggesting unit economics are salvageable if volumes recover.
  • Low market capitalization and illiquidity mean any positive corporate action (asset sale, injection) could re-rate the share sharply from depressed fundamentals.
Bear Case
  • Negative equity and BVPS of VND -53,145 signal solvency concerns and contributed to the model's 'distressed' flag (negative_equity_value).
  • Operating scale has collapsed (revenue VND 0.7 bn in 2025 vs VND 10.7 bn in 2023) and revenue fell -54.4% YoY, limiting recovery levers.
  • Profitability is negative: net profit margin -13.8%, EPS VND -9,739 and EBIT margin -2.5%, while EV/EBITDA is elevated at 23.1x versus the fair multiple used (6.07x).
  • Near‑zero short‑term liquidity in the market (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and small free float make exits difficult for investors and increase bid/ask risk.

Sector Context

HLY sits in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' group where peers show mixed valuation signals: sector median implied upside is +9.6%. Top peers in our peer set display upside in the 30–40% range (e.g., BCR, DDB, GKM) while several smaller names also sit with significant implied downside. In Vietnam, sector dynamics are shaped by construction cycles, land‑use rights and SOE presence; for small ceramic manufacturers, access to raw materials, distribution contracts with builders and pricing power matter. Regulatory and accounting nuances under VAS (e.g., conservative provisioning, classification of inventory and land use rights) can materially affect reported equity and margins. The State Bank of Vietnam's (SBV) macro credit guidance and SOE payout/recapitalization policies can indirectly affect access to funding for HLY and related contractors.

Risk Factors

  • Solvency and negative equity: BVPS VND -53,145 and model 'distressed' flag tied to negative equity value.
  • Revenue collapse and cash generation: revenue fell from VND 10.7 bn (2023) to VND 0.7 bn (2025), limiting operating cash generation and restructuring options.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing implies limited marketability and wide execution risk for large orders.
  • Ownership concentration and related-party risk: Viglacera 26.0% plus several individuals hold the bulk of the shares — potential for non‑arm's length transactions or minority squeeze.
  • Earnings quality: score 39.3/100 flags mediocre earnings quality; forensic M‑Score is not available so manipulation risk cannot be ruled out but no explicit M‑Score flags provided.
  • Model risk: intrinsic valuation relies on a mid‑cycle EV/EBITDA with low model confidence (recalibrated), so point estimate has elevated uncertainty.
  • Small absolute scale: total assets VND 20.5 bn and revenues VND 0.7 bn in 2025 limit strategic options and increase per‑unit restructuring costs.

Catalysts

  • Any announced restructuring, asset sale or capital injection by the 26.0% SOE shareholder (Tổng Công ty Viglacera).
  • Disclosure of a realistic turnaround plan with confirmed buyers or distribution contracts that reverse revenue decline.
  • Debt renegotiation or transparent reduction in net debt (model net debt VND 34.6 bn).
  • Improved liquidity or listing migration that increases tradability and market interest.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M‑Score provided (mscore: null), so we cannot apply the M‑Score threshold test; the report does not show explicit forensic red flags in the supplied fields. Nonetheless, earnings quality is mediocre at 39.3/100 and the model's sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'negative_equity', which are the primary forensic concerns here. Given negative BVPS and volatile small‑scale reporting, treat earnings and balance‑sheet items as low‑confidence until audited disclosures or a restructuration provide clarity.

Track Record

The model's historical track record across seven years shows a hit rate of 33.3% and an average upside when correct of 18.0% — a mediocre performance. This low hit rate together with the current model confidence labelled 'low' argues for cautious use of the point estimate and greater emphasis on balance‑sheet and event monitoring rather than relying solely on model output.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.77 · 1th pctile vs peers
YoY -3.07
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.575
GMI
0.605
AQI
1.238
SGI
0.456
DEPI
0.856
SGAI
3.167
TATA
-0.370
LVGI
1.328

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.02P/E
P/B0.00
P/S14.07
ROE20.2%
ROA-42.4%
EPS-9739.16
BVPS-53144.94
Gross Margin38.6%
Net Margin-1384.0%
D/E-1.39
Current Ratio0.02
Rev Growth-54.4%
Profit Growth3.4%
EV/EBITDA23.12
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.0M
Charter Capital
10.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →