Viglacera Hạ Long (VHL): deep-value EV/EBITDA profile but illiquidity and execution risk limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 14,662 vs market price VND 12,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Hạ Long (VHL) is an HNX-listed construction and building materials company within the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB sector. The group historically sells ceramic/roofing/tiles and related construction inputs and benefits from integration with the Viglacera state group (Tổng Công ty Viglacera holds 50.48%). Revenue has been slightly contracting over the past three years to VND 1,109.2 bn in 2025 from VND 1,229.3 bn in 2023, while the company returned to positive net profit in 2025 (VND 29.9 bn after two years of losses).
Investment Thesis
VHL screens as a value-biased construction/materials play on an EV/EBITDA multiple materially below the sector median: the stock trades at EV/EBITDA of 3.10x (ratios_latest) versus a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 14,662 per share (implied upside 22.2%) using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 104.5 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.17 (own-history). A structural positive is the company's net cash position (model net_debt ~ negative VND 57.6 bn), which supports balance-sheet flexibility and explains why P/B is low at 0.6x and P/E is modest at 10.0x despite weak recent profitability.
Against this valuation case, execution and liquidity risks are material. Trading is illiquid (avg daily volume 436 shares over 2 weeks and the model flagged 'illiquid'), limiting the ability of large investors to scale positions. The valuation confidence is classified as low after isotonic calibration (model confidence: low), and our conviction is reduced accordingly. Profitability metrics are weak: ROE of 6.2% and ROA of 4.0% with an EBIT margin of 3.0% and net margin of 2.7% in the latest reported metrics. The company only turned small positive net profit in 2025 (VND 29.9 bn) after losses in 2023–24, indicating recovery risk and sensitivity to cyclical demand in construction.
Valuation Commentary
We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: mid-cycle EBITDA is multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (derived from the company's own history) and adjusted for net debt to produce per-share intrinsic value, then calibrated isotonic to historical outputs.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 104.5 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 104,494,411,239).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 4.17 (own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Net cash: model net_debt = negative VND 57.6 bn, which lowers EV.
- Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value = 19,724.5) to VND 14,662 after isotonic calibration.
The implied upside of 22.2% suggests material room for re-rating if EBITDA normalises and illiquidity premiums compress; however, model confidence is low and the calibration materially pulled the raw intrinsic estimate down. Given the low confidence and execution/turnaround risk, the valuation should be treated as suggestive rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- EV/EBITDA of 3.10x vs sector median 9.85x implies re-rating potential if mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 104.5 bn) is sustained or grows.
- Net cash position (approx. VND 57.6 bn) strengthens the balance sheet and reduces downside to creditors.
- P/B at 0.60x and P/E ~10.0x provide value cushions relative to book value per share VND 20,064 and EPS VND 1,197.
- Illiquidity (avg volume 436 shares; model sanity flag 'illiquid') makes large-scale accumulation difficult and increases price volatility.
- Profitability is low: ROE 6.2%, EBIT margin 3.0% and net margin 2.7%; recent recovery to VND 29.9 bn profit in 2025 follows losses in 2023–24.
- Model confidence is low and calibration cut the raw intrinsic value from VND 19,724.5 to VND 14,662, reflecting uncertainty in inputs and forecast stability.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to domestic capex and real estate activity. Regulatory drivers in Vietnam — including SBV credit growth quotas and state-driven infrastructure programmes — materially influence order books. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS (timing of cost recognition, provisions and valuation of land use rights), so peer multiples may embed idiosyncratic VAS effects. For SOE-linked names like VHL (50.48% owned by Tổng Công ty Viglacera), dividend and payout behaviors can be shaped by SOE mandates rather than pure commercial optimization. Within the sector, peer median upside is 9.6%, while several peers show higher upside estimates but similar confidence constraints, underscoring dispersion within the industry.
Risk Factors
- Illiquid trading (avg_volume_2w = 436 shares) increases execution risk and potential for large bid-ask moves.
- Low model confidence (low) — calibration reduced raw intrinsic value materially, highlighting input instability.
- Work recovery risk: revenue down from VND 1,229.3 bn in 2023 to VND 1,109.2 bn in 2025 and only small net profit in 2025 (VND 29.9 bn).
- Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Viglacera owns 50.48%, which can limit free-float and corporate governance dynamics; SOE mandates may affect capital allocation and dividends.
- Sector cyclicality and policy sensitivity: SBV credit quotas, slower real estate, or weaker government capex would reduce demand for materials and hit margins.
- Limited analyst/model coverage and low confidence inputs; the model's EBITDA coefficient of variation is high (ebitda_cv = 0.6345) which increases forecast volatility.
Catalysts
- Sustained EBITDA recovery above mid-cycle levels (reported EBITDA moving closer to model mid-cycle VND 104.5 bn).
- Higher market liquidity or inclusion in a sector basket that attracts institutional flows.
- Positive news on orders or contracts tied to government or Viglacera group projects.
- Corporate actions that increase free-float (share transfers) or clearer capital allocation (dividend or buyback announcements).
Forensic Assessment
There are no Beneish M-Score or other forensic flags in the input (mscore is null and forensic.red_flags is empty). Earnings quality is relatively healthy at 72.4/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable under available disclosures. The primary forensic/structural concern is ownership concentration (Tổng Công ty Viglacera 50.48%) rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The model history covers 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.6363636363636364) and an average upside of 48.9% on successful calls. While the historical hit rate is above coin-flip, the current model confidence is low and the calibration step materially adjusted the raw output, so past performance should be treated as directional rather than a guarantee of future accuracy.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.