Back to Dashboard

HPI

Công ty Cổ phần Khu công nghiệp Hiệp Phước

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
14.700
VND · Close 27 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.1%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
14.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.946

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Net cash exceeds the market value of the company; the step from enterprise value to equity needs a check.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
94.30%
+
Kd(1-t)
9.59%
x
D/(D+E)
5.70%
=
WACC
11.84%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→14.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.1%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.946
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)13.84%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow33.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 4.79

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
11.8%19.82119.82119.82119.82119.821
12.8%19.43119.60219.82119.82119.821
13.8%19.43119.43119.43119.43119.448
14.8%19.14519.14519.14519.31619.431
15.8%19.14519.14519.14519.14519.145
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,8288299149329101,1171,1011,1647556715271,0991,012
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5585301453671124724574112821246967
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·62100698632074177720900000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1401501562051952152054783413863961411
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·121311121320111020.923482
Net Inventories
·1,0210.20.30.60.30.30.50.50.60.60.51,008927
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,0210.20.30.60.30.30.50.50.60.60.51,008927
Other current assets
·474945414337461932696
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000066
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5451,5691,5371,4901,6281,5952,4132,1281,7391,5161,1088537
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·27282628313436383435363737
Tangible fixed assets
·27282628303336383435363716
Intagible fixed assets
·0.40.020.080.20.30.40.50.10.20.050.0800
Investment in properties
·1561251541392783671,1891,30597169736600
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·6464646461615659584247470
Investments in associate companies
·4747474747474747474747470
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·1717171717171717170000
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000−0.03−4−4−8−5−6−6000
Other non-current assets
·0.040.30.30.31041114410.40.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.040.30.30.31041114410.40.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,3742,3982,4502,4222,5372,7123,5153,2922,4942,1871,6351,1841,049
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,9341,9702,0882,1262,2742,4823,5192,5081,4871,2621,022564424
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,8851,8911,9461,9772,0922,1702,8952,062937731366116108
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·666641051226523912412222
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.030.30.30.2840.090.320.30.90.22
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·4980142149182312624446550531655448316
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1320263239159276378257368354220107
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·439428362295264230−47841,007925613620625
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·439428362295264230−47841,007925613620625
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·600600600600600600600600600600300300300
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·41414141414141414141411919
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−302−314−379−446−477−511−74543266184272279288
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,3742,3982,4502,4222,5372,7123,5153,2922,4942,1871,6351,1841,049
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·600600600600600600600600600600300300300
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
43
Weak
Accrual Quality
93
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.35 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.86
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.542
GMI
6.100
AQI
0.340
SGI
1.722
DEPI
1.138
SGAI
0.526
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.004

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.7715th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%24th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.50×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.3471 (94th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.86, signalling that its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have moved materially year-on-year; note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality is strong (93.0/100) and receivables quality is perfect (100.0/100), but overall earnings-quality is low (43.2/100) driven by a cash-conversion score of 0.0/100 and zero scores for margin and revenue quality. The Altman Z-Score is 0.35 (in the distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 0.3471 (94th Vietnam peer percentile): measures a composite of eight ratios used to detect earnings manipulation; a high percentile indicates more aggressive accounting versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change +2.86: measures the change in the same composite; a large positive move is an additional cue that accounting behaviour has shifted materially.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 6.1001: part of the M-Score family, this measures deterioration in gross margins (values >1 indicate margins worsening); a very large value here is a concern for margin weakness or margin-related adjustments.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.7220: measures sales growth; values >1 indicate growing sales (high growth can stress quality of revenue recognition).
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.1382: measures changes in depreciation policy/estimates; >1 suggests slower depreciation (potentially boosting reported profits).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0175: measures the contribution of accruals to earnings; small but positive accruals alongside other M components merit attention.
  • Altman Z-Score 0.35 (distress zone): a multivariate score estimating distance to bankruptcy; 0.35 indicates low buffer per the Altman test.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores of 0.0/100 for cash conversion, margin quality and revenue quality: these specific measures indicate profits are not being converted to cash, and there are severe weaknesses in margin and revenue-related metrics.
  • Vietnam cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.77 (15th percentile): measures whether reported profits convert into operating cash; negative and low percentile indicates profits did not translate into cash over three years.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.50x paid-in capital: measures cumulative losses relative to equity contributed; half of paid-in capital in accumulated losses is a balance-sheet concern versus peers.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 93.0/100: measures the extent to which accruals appear reliable; a high score indicates reported earnings are not driven by unusual accruals.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.5% of total assets (24th percentile): the first is a direct earnings-quality metric and the second shows low exposure to related-party/prepayment/long-term receivables as a share of assets, which supports collectability and normal trade-cycle treatment.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral): a mixed but not dire set of fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency measures).
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and the parent has zero consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025: these are explicit facts from the statements showing the company is not reporting statutory parent-year net losses in sequence and has positive equity.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty TNHH MTV Phát triển Công nghiệp Tân Thuận holds 40.5% and Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Xây Dựng Tuấn Lộc holds 33.3%, combining for 73.8% institutional control. The top two holders are institutional entities (one is an industrial development company, which in Vietnam may have state or quasi-state links), and there are no director-deal registrations listed in the provided data (director-deal registrations are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 operating cash flow and the cash-flow-from-operations note to the net profit line to verify the components driving the 3-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = -0.77).
  • Inspect the receivables and other receivables/relation-party transactions notes to confirm the composition of the 0.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Review the fixed-asset and depreciation policy note to assess whether the change implied by DEPI = 1.1382 arises from altered useful lives or depreciation methods and the related impact on profit.
  • Examine the revenue recognition policy and disaggregated revenue/sales notes (and any related-party revenue schedules) to understand drivers of SGI = 1.7220 and the revenue-quality score of 0.0/100.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.35
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.10
Negative
Composite
23
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden0.93×Op. Margin0.28×Turnover0.02×Leverage5.40=ROE2.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
+27.8%
Volatility
185.4%
Max Drawdown
−56.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
70.80P/E
P/B
2.01
P/S
15.41
ROE
2.9%
ROA
0.5%
EPS
208
BVPS
7.324
Gross Margin
28.5%
Net Margin
21.8%
D/E
0.04
Current Ratio
0.97
Rev Growth
−4.7%
Profit Growth
−85.7%
EV/EBITDA
2949.60
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
60.0M
Charter Capital
600B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →