SAV: deep-value forestry/paper franchise with limited near-term upside and elevated execution uncertainty
Intrinsic value VND 14,054 vs market VND 12,950 — implied upside 8.5% (model confidence: very_low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Hợp tác Kinh tế và Xuất nhập khẩu Savimex (SAV) is a forestry and paper-related cyclical business listed on HOSE with 27,334,710 shares outstanding. The company operates in timber/wood products and paper segments under the ICB subsector Lâm nghiệp và Giấy; revenues were VND 1,062 bn in 2025 after VND 1,068.9 bn in 2024.
SAV's balance sheet shows total assets of VND 726 bn in 2025 and net cash per the model inputs (net_debt of -VND 81.2 bn). Ownership is concentrated: E-land Asia Holdings holds 48.78%, with several individuals and a foreign fund each around 4–5%. As a land- and resource-heavy business, Vietnamese-specific issues (land use rights, VAS accounting for biological assets, and SOE-related mandates where applicable) are material to valuation and cash flow visibility.
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation gap is modest: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 14,054 per share (implied upside 8.5% from the market price of VND 12,950). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 65.1 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 4.96 (own history), producing a low implied multiple versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
Operationally, SAV displays low profitability metrics: ROE of 2.6% and ROA of 1.3%, with an EBIT margin of 6.8% and net profit margin of 0.9% in the latest reported period. Market multiples are mixed — headline EV/EBITDA is 2.96 and P/B is below 1.0 at 0.98, while reported P/E is negative due to earnings volatility. The company pays a material cash yield (dividend yield 7.7%), which partly supports the case for income-oriented holders.
However, upside is limited and model confidence is very low. Revenue growth has been flat to slightly negative (revenue YoY -0.6% in the latest year), and net profit swung from VND -10.2 bn in 2023 to VND 54.1 bn in 2024 then VND 9.5 bn in 2025, highlighting earnings volatility. Ownership concentration (largest shareholder 48.8%) and small trading liquidity (avg volume 3,232 over 2w) raise execution and free-float concerns. Given the narrow implied upside and elevated uncertainty, the stock does not offer compensation for execution and liquidity risks at the current price.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we estimate a mid-cycle EBITDA and apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (isotonic calibration against historical values) to derive enterprise value, adjust for net debt and divide by shares to get an intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 65.1 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.96 (own_history).
- Net cash of VND 81.2 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = -VND 81.2 bn) which lifts equity value.
- Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14 — SAV's fair multiple is materially lower reflecting cyclical risk and smaller scale.
- Sanity flag: illiquid trading (low two-week average volume) reduced model confidence to very_low.
The calculated intrinsic price of VND 14,054 implies an 8.5% upside, which is insufficient in our framework to compensate for execution and liquidity risk. Confidence in the estimate is very low due to limited liquidity, volatile recent earnings and model calibration; treat the target as directional rather than precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Low headline valuation: EV/EBITDA is 2.96 versus sector median 9.14, implying room for re-rating if earnings normalize.
- Net cash position of roughly VND 81.2 bn supports equity value and enables dividends — dividend yield is 7.7%.
- P/B near 1.0 (0.98) with BVPS at VND 13,480 provides a tangible asset floor.
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung from -VND 10.2 bn in 2023 to VND 54.1 bn in 2024 then VND 9.5 bn in 2025, undermining earnings visibility.
- Very low model confidence and an 'illiquid' sanity flag meaning price discovery may be poor and intrinsic estimate unreliable.
- High shareholder concentration: E-land Asia holds 48.78%, limiting free-float and increasing governance/execution risk for minority holders.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Lâm nghiệp và Giấy subsector is cyclical and exposed to commodity price swings, demand cycles for packaging/paper, and input-cost volatility (wood, pulp, energy). Banks and capital providers in Vietnam may apply conservative underwriting to forestry-related collateral; land use rights and biological asset accounting under VAS create valuation and earnings recognition sensitivity.
Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 while our fair EV/EBITDA for SAV is 4.96, reflecting company-specific scale, earnings volatility and liquidity. Among peers, a sizeable portion trade at higher multiples, but several small-cap peers also exhibit very low confidence in valuations, underlining sector heterogeneity.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Earnings volatility: net profit volatile across 2023–25 (VND -10.2 bn, 54.1 bn, 9.5 bn), reducing predictability of cash flows.
- Liquidity risk: average volume 3,232 shares over 2 weeks and an 'illiquid' model flag may impede entry/exit and widen bid-ask spreads.
- Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 48.78%, which can constrain corporate actions and minority liquidity.
- Model confidence: valuation model flagged very_low confidence after calibration (isotonic), so intrinsic estimate has wide error bands.
- Sector cyclicality and input risks: exposure to commodity prices and biological asset valuation under VAS can swing margins quickly.
- Leverage profile: Debt/Equity at 1.07 implies moderate leverage that can amplify earnings shocks despite net cash on model basis.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Quarterly results showing a re-acceleration in EBITDA toward the model mid-cycle level (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 65.1 bn).
- Corporate actions increasing free float or improving governance given current 48.78% block by the largest shareholder.
- Stabilization or recovery in paper/packaging demand that lifts margins and reduces earnings volatility.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality metric is 67.5 (out of 100), suggesting middling accounting quality; given the lack of explicit forensic flags, focus should remain on earnings volatility, disclosure transparency around biological assets and related-party transactions if present.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record spans 12 years with a historical hit rate of 72.7% (rounded) and an average historical upside of 168.8%. While the hit rate is above random, the very large average upside is skewed by outliers; furthermore, current-model confidence is very_low which we downgrade as a reason to apply extra caution when relying on the model's short-term directional signal.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.