Về Trang chủ

VST

Xây dựng

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Thuê Tàu biển Việt Nam

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
2.800
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hấp dẫn
Thấp
+22.2%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
2.800
Giá trị nội tại
3.421
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

VST: state-owned shipping name with distressed balance sheet and elevated forensic risk; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside

Target price VND 3,421 vs market VND 2,800 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Thuê Tàu biển Việt Nam (VST) is a shipping and transport company listed on UPCOM operating primarily in domestic and regional maritime transport services within the 'Vận tải' ICB3 classification. Revenue has grown from VND 437.7 bn in 2023 to VND 525.2 bn in 2025, reflecting modest top-line recovery post-2023. The company's largest shareholder is state-owned Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam with a 43.32% stake, which provides potential strategic support but also ties the company to SOE governance and state-related policy outcomes. VST reports a small operating scale relative to large national peers and trades on UPCOM with low liquidity (avg volume 2w of 3,284).

Luận điểm đầu tư

Valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic price of VND 3,421 per share, implying 22.2% upside to the market price of VND 2,800, but model confidence is low after recalibration from a raw intrinsic value of VND 4,539.7. Key strengths include stable receivables management (receivables quality 100/100) and meaningful state backing via the 43.32% SOE ownership, which can translate into preferential business or recapitalization options.

However, the fundamental and forensic picture is deeply concerning. The Beneish M-Score of 0.2672 (in the 94th percentile among peers) and an Altman Z-Score of -3.66 point to aggressive accounting and financial distress; Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 confirms weak operating/internal controls. Profitability mixes are inconsistent: reported Net Profit Margin is 47.1% but EBIT Margin is -6.0% and ROE is deeply negative at -45.3% while ROA is 55.3%, indicating distortions in reported metrics and negative equity (BVPS VND -6,133).

Liquidity and capital structure are additional negatives: the model reports net debt of VND 324.3 bn and an EV/EBITDA of 23.9x versus our fair EV/EBITDA of 8.26x and a sector median of 9.85x, suggesting the current enterprise valuation embeds either transient earnings or accounting noise. Given these red flags, the implied 22.2% upside does not sufficiently compensate for elevated manipulation risk and balance-sheet distress; combined with low model confidence and limited free float (foreign room 0.0%), upside is constrained and execution risk is high.

Bình luận định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate via isotonic mapping to historical model outputs.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 77.2 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 77,216,927,271).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 8.26 (own_history); sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.85.
  • Net debt: approximately VND 324.3 bn (model input net_debt = VND 324,306,476,022).
  • Model calibration reduced a raw intrinsic VND 4,539.7 to VND 3,421 using isotonic recalibration; years of data = 7.
  • Earnings variability (EBITDA CV = 1.0396) and low liquidity drive a 'low' confidence classification.

The VND 3,421 target implies 22.2% upside but model confidence is low due to noisy earnings, high EBITDA volatility and forensic red flags. The calibrated price is materially below the raw intrinsic (VND 4,539.7), reflecting model conservatism; treat the target as directional rather than precise.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • State anchor: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 43.32%, which can provide strategic support or capital in stress scenarios.
  • Receivables quality is scored 100/100, indicating effective collections that can preserve short-term liquidity.
  • Model-implied upside of 22.2% from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 8.26 suggests valuation recovery if earnings stabilize (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 77.2 bn).
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 0.2672 (94th percentile) and YoY M-Score change +1.68 point to aggressive accounting trends.
  • Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score -3.66 and negative book value per share (BVPS VND -6,133) indicate high bankruptcy risk and capital erosion.
  • Valuation mismatch: reported EV/EBITDA of 23.9x is far above the fair multiple 8.26x and sector 9.85x, implying current enterprise value may be unsupported by sustainable earnings.
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 3,284) and zero foreign room limit marketability and external demand; model confidence is low.

Bối cảnh ngành

VST sits in the domestic transport/shipping sector where cyclical freight rates, fuel costs and charter market conditions materially affect earnings. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 9.6% while top peers in our universe show upside >30% (examples: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%). The Vietnamese market has structural differences in reporting (VAS) that can compress or delay recognition versus IFRS peers; this amplifies the need to scrutinize working capital and non-cash items.

Regulatory and institutional context matters: major SOE shareholders often trigger implicit support but also influence dividend and restructuring decisions (SOE payout/recapitalization mandates). The State Bank's credit growth quotas and VAMC resolution processes can indirectly affect finance costs and bank willingness to supply liquidity to distressed shipping firms. Low foreign ownership room (0.0%) removes a potential buyer base that could re-rate the equity on improved results.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Aggressive accounting signals: Beneish M-Score 0.2672 (elevated) and +1.68 YoY change indicate manipulation risk that could lead to restatements or earnings reversals.
  • High bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score of -3.66 and negative BVPS (VND -6,133) imply limited buffer to absorb further losses.
  • Earnings quality and volatility: earnings_quality score 40.6/100 and EBITDA CV 1.0396 signal unstable cash generation.
  • Capital structure: reported net debt ~VND 324.3 bn combined with aDebt/Equity ratio of -222.3% reflects balance-sheet opacity and negative equity dynamics.
  • Marketability risk: low liquidity (avg vol 2w = 3,284) and foreign room 0.0% limit exit options and potential rerating catalysts.
  • State shareholder dynamics: 43.32% SOE ownership can be stabilizing but may slow private-driven restructuring or introduce non-commercial priorities.
  • Model uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 4,539.7 to VND 3,421 and model confidence is low.
  • Sector cyclicality: shipping rates, fuel price swings and global trade cycles can quickly erode mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 77.2 bn).

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Operational turnaround evidence: sustained EBIT margin improvement from -6.0% to positive territory and visible cash EBITDA recovery.
  • SOE-led recapitalization or asset injection from Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam that improves equity and solvency.
  • Resolution of forensic red flags: independent audit adjustments or improved disclosure that reduce M-Score and raise earnings quality.
  • Improvement in shipping markets (higher charter rates) that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above the VND 77.2 bn baseline.

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 0.2672 (above the manipulation threshold and in the 94th percentile) and a YoY rise of +1.68 suggest aggressive recognition or one-off adjustments. Altman Z-Score -3.66 and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 point to severe financial distress and weak operational health. Positive signals are limited: 43.32% SOE ownership and receivables quality 100/100 provide some stability and cash collection credibility, but they do not offset the elevated manipulation and solvency risks. Overall forensic risk is elevated and should weigh heavily in any investment decision.

Lịch sử dự báo

Our model has five years of published history on this stock with a hit rate of 75%; historically average upside when correct has been large (average upside 165.3%). That said, past strong average upside has high variability and does not reduce present forensic or liquidity concerns. Given the current elevated M-Score and low model confidence, historical hit rate should be treated with caution and not interpreted as a guarantee of future accuracy.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Đáng kể
M 0.27 · phân vị 94 so với cùng ngành
YoY ▲ +1.68
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.374
GMI
5.384
AQI
0.429
SGI
1.059
DEPI
2.417
SGAI
1.014
TATA
0.194
LVGI
0.638

Đọc phần phân tích pháp chứng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
0.81P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.38
ROE-45.3%
ROA55.2%
EPS3584.60
BVPS-6132.92
Biên gộp2.6%
Biên ròng47.1%
D/E-2.22
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành0.18
Tăng trưởng DT5.9%
Tăng trưởng LN13.5%
EV/EBITDA24.25
Tỷ suất cổ tức0.0%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
69.0 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
690.0 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Phân ngành
Vận tải Thủy
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →