Về trang chủ

KTL

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thăng Long

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
27.000
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+61.7%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 43.664 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
27.000
Giá trị nội tại
43.664

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+3.6%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +3.6% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

KTL: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material upside but low confidence and liquidity constraints

Target price VND 26,510 vs market VND 21,500 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thăng Long (KTL) is a Vietnam-listed metals company active in ferrous/non-ferrous trading and processing, classified in the Kim loại ICB subsector and quoted on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 952.8 bn in 2025 (down slightly from VND 963.5 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 61.5 bn in 2025. KTL operates with a capital structure that produces a BVPS of VND 22,962 and EPS of VND 3,203 per share in the latest reported period.

Luận điểm đầu tư

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model gives an intrinsic value of VND 26,510 per share (using a fair EV/EBITDA of 21.65 and mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 50,272,945,755). That implies 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 21,500, but model confidence is low after recalibration and isotonic smoothing, and the input model produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 45,197 which was adjusted down for calibration and liquidity.

Earnings quality and financial profile: Earnings quality scores well at 86.7/100 and ROE is 14.2% with ROA 7.0%; net profit margin is 6.5% and gross margin 10.3%. Leverage is material with Debt/Equity around 1.0 and net debt of VND 220.7 bn in the EV/EBITDA inputs — this elevates sensitivity to cyclical swings in metal prices and working capital. The company’s EV/EBITDA is 11.6x and P/E 11.5x, with P/B below 1.0 at 0.94, indicating some valuation support but also reflects state ownership and limited free float.

Execution & liquidity constraints: The largest shareholder is the Hà Nội People’s Committee with 66.04% — a dominant SOE stake that can stabilise dividends/policy support but reduces free float and strategic flexibility. Foreign room is 0.0% and average daily volume over two weeks is only 1,652 shares, consistent with the model’s sanity flags for illiquidity and the note that upside is capped for thin trading. Given the low confidence in the model and constrained liquidity, the implied 23.3% upside is insufficient to overcome execution and marketability risk for a high-conviction buy.

Diễn giải định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 50,272,945,755 (7-year median inputs)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.65 (internal historical calibration)
  • Net debt: VND 220,667,171,824 deducted from enterprise value
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced the raw IV from VND 45,197 to VND 26,510; EV/EBITDA sector median is 9.14 for context
  • Liquidity/sanity caps applied (illiquid; illiquid_upside_capped) which reduced confidence

The model yields VND 26,510 per share (23.3% upside) but confidence is low due to calibration adjustments and illiquidity. The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (21.65 vs sector median 9.14) and to net debt assumptions; treat the target as directional rather than high-conviction.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Valuation support: model intrinsic value VND 26,510 implies 23.3% upside from VND 21,500, with P/B below 1.0 (P/B = 0.94) leaving room for rerating.
  • Operational profitability: ROE of 14.2% and net profit margin of 6.5% with FY2025 net profit of VND 61.5 bn, demonstrating recovery from FY2024.
  • Earnings quality: score 86.7/100 suggests reported profits have reasonable quality and are less likely to be accounting artifacts.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Concentrated state ownership: Hà Nội People’s Committee owns 66.04%, limiting free float and strategic flexibility; foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining demand from foreign investors.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w is only 1,652 shares and model flagged the stock as illiquid with upside capped, increasing execution risk for larger funds.
  • Leverage and net debt: net debt used in valuation is VND 220.7 bn and Debt/Equity is ~1.0, making the company sensitive to cyclical cash flow swings in a low-margin business (EBIT margin 1.8%).
  • Model uncertainty: raw intrinsic value was VND 45,197 but calibration reduced it substantially; valuation depends on an internal fair EV/EBITDA of 21.65 (vs sector median 9.14), lowering confidence in the uplift.

Bối cảnh ngành

KTL sits in the metals (Kim loại) subsector, a cyclical industry sensitive to domestic construction and global commodity prices. Peers show wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% while top peers display >40% implied uprides; this reflects heterogeneous balance sheets and earnings cyclicality across 385 listed peers. Regulatory and market structure considerations in Vietnam matter: VAS accounting and SOE dividend/payout practices can affect reported equity and distributable earnings; state shareholder influence (common in SOEs) can alter capital allocation. Also, banks and trading partners in the value chain may use VAMC or special instruments for problem assets — relevant when counterparties are banks with legacy exposures. For real-estate-linked peers, land-use-rights accounting can distort asset values; for metal traders/processors such as KTL, inventory and working capital management are the primary drivers.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Low free float and policy risk: Hà Nội People’s Committee holds 66.04%, which can limit liquidity, change strategic priorities, or lead to mandated payouts.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 1,652 shares and 'illiquid' model flags make large purchases/sales difficult without market impact.
  • Leverage sensitivity: net debt of VND 220.7 bn and Debt/Equity ~1.0 increase solvency risk if margins compress; EBIT margin is only 1.8%.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: FY2025 revenue VND 952.8 bn is only marginally below FY2024 (VND 963.5 bn) and was down from peak; revenue YoY is -1.1%, exposing the company to commodity cycles.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: the model’s raw IV (VND 45,197) was materially adjusted to VND 26,510 via isotonic calibration, and model confidence is low.
  • Market access constraints: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign inflows and can limit rerating catalysts tied to international buyers.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Improved liquidity or free-float change if state shareholder reduces stake (material change would create re-rating optionality).
  • Better-than-expected margin recovery or a sustained rise in mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 50.3 bn.
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (asset sales, JV with strategic partner, or clearer payout policy) given low dividend yield currently (0.0%).

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

There is no M-Score reported and no forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is high at 86.7/100, which reduces immediate concerns about accounting manipulation. The primary governance/forensic consideration is ownership concentration: a 66.04% state stake can dampen transparency around related-party transactions and capital allocation, so standard SOE scrutiny is warranted.

Lịch sử định giá

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and average realized upside of 53.6% when the model’s directional calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is respectable, the present model confidence is low and recent recalibration materially changed intrinsic value estimates, so rely on the record cautiously and emphasise the calibration caveat.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.83 · phân vị 22 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.19
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.838
GMI
0.913
AQI
0.968
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.035
TATA
−0.027
LVGI
0.986

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
14.2%
ROA
7.0%
EPS
3.203
BVPS
22.962
Biên gộp
10.3%
Biên ròng
6.5%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.00
Tăng trưởng DT
−1.1%
Tăng trưởng LN
+48.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
2.7%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
19,2 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
192 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →