Back to Dashboard

MNB

Cyclicals

Tổng Công ty May Nhà Bè - Công ty Cổ phần

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
24.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
24.000
Intrinsic Value
29.592
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MNB: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies VND 31,442 fair price; upside limited by liquidity and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 31,442 vs market VND 25,500 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty May Nhà Bè - Công ty Cổ phần (MNB) is a textile/apparel manufacturer listed on UPCOM operating in the personal goods (Hàng cá nhân) segment. The company reported revenue growth from VND 3,744.3 bn in 2023 to VND 5,243.8 bn in 2025 and net profit expanding from VND 31.7 bn in 2023 to VND 153.9 bn in 2025, reflecting recovery in export demand and operational leverage. Key customers are typical of the sector (OEM apparel), and the business is cyclically linked to global apparel demand and order flows.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 31,442 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 285,745,132,788 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.03 (own_history). At the current market price of VND 25,500 the implied upside is 23.3%, but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and a raw intrinsic value of VND 39,754.3 was adjusted down.

Earnings and balance sheet: profitability has improved — ROE is 32.9% and ROA 4.7% with net profit margin 4.2% and gross margin 18.7%. The company trades cheaply on multiples (P/E 3.5x, P/B 1.0x, EV/EBITDA 4.4x) and pays a meaningful cash dividend yield of 7.8%. However, leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 4.3x) which increases sensitivity to order volatility and working-capital cycles in a sector where receivables and inventory can swing.

Execution & liquidity caveats: the stock is on UPCOM with very low trading activity (avg volume 2w: 113 shares) and flagged as illiquid in model inputs; foreign ownership room is 0.0% which limits foreign demand. Top shareholders are concentrated: the five largest holders account for c. 73.1% of shares, which can support stability but may limit free float and price discovery. Given these factors, the implied 23.3% upside is attractive on the multiples but the low model confidence and liquidity/ownership constraints weaken the investment case.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model: derive enterprise value from a mid-cycle EBITDA and apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, then back out per-share intrinsic value after net debt.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 285,745,132,788 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 7.03 (own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 1,214,611,181,103 (model_inputs.net_debt) used to adjust EV to equity value.
  • Calibration: raw intrinsic VND 39,754.3 was isotonic-calibrated to VND 31,442, lowering confidence.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid market trading noted (model_inputs.sanity_flags).

The model implies VND 31,442 (23.3% upside) but the assigned confidence is low — driven by calibration and illiquidity. The fair EV/EBITDA (7.03) is below sector median (9.14), which explains part of the valuation discount; if market comparables rerate toward sector multiples, upside could increase, but execution and liquidity risks reduce conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/E 3.5x and EV/EBITDA 4.4x leave room for valuation rerating if margins sustain.
  • Profit recovery: net profit rose to VND 153.9 bn in 2025 from VND 31.7 bn in 2023, showing operational turnaround.
  • High ROE of 32.9% indicates strong return on equity capital today.
  • Attractive cash return: dividend yield of 7.8% supports total return while valuation rerates.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: listed on UPCOM with avg volume 2w of 113 shares and explicit "illiquid" model flag, raising execution risk for large orders.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 4.3x heightens vulnerability to working-capital swings and interest costs.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders control c. 73.1% of shares, limiting free float and risking block-led price moves.
  • Model confidence low: isotonic calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 39,754.3 to VND 31,442 and the model flags low confidence.

Sector Context

The apparel/textile segment is cyclical and sensitive to global demand, order scheduling, and FX. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can defer or classify items differently from IFRS, affecting comparability of margins and working-capital metrics across peers. Banks and corporates in Vietnam also face sectoral constraints such as SBV credit-growth guidance that can tighten working-capital financing for exporters. Peer median upside in the sector is modest (median_upside_pct 5.6%), and several listed peers show wide dispersion (top peers with >40% implied upside versus bottom peers with <-25%). For MNB, foreign_room is 0.0%, which reduces potential foreign inflows even if valuation becomes more attractive.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: low trading (avg 2w vol 113) and UPCOM listing may widen spreads and prevent quick exit.
  • Leverage sensitivity: Debt/Equity 4.3x exposes cash flows to interest-rate and working-capital pressure.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold c. 73.1%, which could limit free-float liquidity and lead to block trades affecting price.
  • Model and calibration risk: intrinsic value was materially calibrated down from raw VND 39,754.3 to VND 31,442, and model confidence is low.
  • Export cyclicality: apparel demand is tied to global consumption cycles — revenue growth can reverse quickly (historical revenue volatility reflected in EBITDA CV 0.2942).
  • Regulatory/financing risks: SBV credit guidance or changes in preferential export financing could affect working-capital access and margins.
  • Foreign ownership constraint: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign portfolio inflows that could support rerating.

Catalysts

  • Yearly results that sustain 2025 margin improvements and validate mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float or reduce concentrated ownership (share sales or block disposals).
  • Sector multiple rerating toward peer median EV/EBITDA (9.14) which would lift implied equity value.
  • Improved liquidity or transfer to HOSE could materially increase marketability and rerating potential.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reasonable reliability in reported profits but not pristine. Given no explicit forensic flags, focus should be on earnings drivers (margin sustainability) and the high leverage that can mask cash-flow stresses under VAS accounting conventions.

Track Record

Model history: 9 years of coverage with a hit rate of 62.5% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.625). The model's average implied upside over the period is 15.9%. The hit rate is above coin-flip but not exceptional — useful as a guide but treat single-year signals with caution given volatile sector cyclicality and the current model's low confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.29 · 51th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.45
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.030
GMI
1.003
AQI
0.955
SGI
1.132
DEPI
1.023
SGAI
0.915
TATA
0.004
LVGI
0.919

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.33P/E
P/B0.92
P/S0.09
ROE32.9%
ROA4.7%
EPS7694.08
BVPS25980.08
Gross Margin18.7%
Net Margin4.2%
D/E4.28
Current Ratio1.07
Rev Growth14.1%
Profit Growth46.8%
EV/EBITDA4.34
Div Yield8.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
20.0M
Charter Capital
200.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →