Back to Dashboard

VMD

Công ty Cổ phần Y Dược phẩm Vimedimex

VietnamConsumerY tếDược phẩmHOSECT
12.400
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+14.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.221

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • Net cash exceeds the market value of the company; the step from enterprise value to equity needs a check.
  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Y tế→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Y tế” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.10%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→10.56B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+14.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.221
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.10%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow10.6 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
9.1%15.22615.22615.22615.22615.226
10.1%14.47914.47914.47915.01615.016
11.1%14.47914.47914.47914.47914.479
12.1%14.47914.47914.47914.47914.479
13.1%14.47914.47914.47914.47914.479
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4569761,6203,0055,2758,0578,7559,5369,3357,5356,2105,6624,941···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1293012102141493031432121623708893142···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2253440433131166000.30.34···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·835251,0731,7212,3903,5853,3113,4663,7693,0563,0232,8602,364···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·01815222226135172245598370620718568···
Net Inventories
·19852509472,5323,8774,9815,5555,1864,0193,0042,6192,323···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·19902599582,5513,9185,0075,5555,1874,0233,0052,6202,325···
Other current assets
·0324880173260303296219899389108···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000010···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,716221236241252249249212148155146154157···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1,59165333444322220···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1,59165333444322220···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·271091051091251371321075661313440···
Tangible fixed assets
·12778891106117114883641111316···
Intagible fixed assets
·15321718192018192020202121···
Investment in properties
·58616467707275788184879194···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·89887770.80.80.50.50.517···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·19191919171717121211111128···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11···
Other non-current assets
·03812711182386345···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·03812711182154344···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,1721,1971,8563,2475,5278,3069,0049,7489,4847,6906,3565,8165,098···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,6397811,4322,8285,1297,9428,6659,4079,1427,4216,1695,6294,922···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2777621,4122,8075,1117,9188,6409,3849,1227,3446,0705,5844,687···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00006123453033696878621,0411,102741···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0109285611410715910152483793···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,3621820211824252321779945235···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000000014224···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·533417424419398364340341341268187187176···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·533415422417396362338340340267186186175···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·154154154154154154154154154119848484···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·30343434343434302725252520···
Other Reserves
·7777644310000···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·69263338213631384350454635···
Budget sources and other funds
·02222220.80.91.010.50.7···
Budget sources and other funds
··2222220.60.60.60.50.50.7···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,1721,1971,8563,2475,5278,3069,0049,7489,4847,6906,3565,8165,098···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·154154154154154154154154154119848484···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·15979796967190000000···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
57
Fair
Accrual Quality
94
Cash Conversion
20
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.14 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.86
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.243
GMI
0.940
AQI
8.279
SGI
0.650
DEPI
1.213
SGAI
0.537
TATA
0.015
LVGI
0.200

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.6268th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
73.2%99th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows several accounting signals of greater-than-peer aggressiveness (Beneish M-Score -0.1448, 93rd Vietnam percentile) with a meaningful year-over-year increase in the M-Score (+2.86). Key red flags are a very high abnormal accruals indicator (AQI 8.2790), very large receivables/out-of-trade-cycle items (73.2% of total assets, 99th Vietnam percentile) and an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone (0.70). At the same time, accruals-quality looks strong (Accruals quality 94.1/100 and TATA 0.0147), receivables quality measure in the earnings-quality composite is 100/100, and there are no accumulated losses or statutory loss tests met.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.1448 (93rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The M-Score aggregates multiple manipulation-related ratios; here it places the company in the top decile of aggressive accounting relative to Vietnam peers and has moved up by +2.86 year-over-year.
  • AQI (Abnormal Accruals Index) 8.2790. This component is very large and drives the M-Score upward, indicating unusual accrual patterns relative to the model's expectation.
  • Receivables and non-trade receivable-like items 73.2% of total assets (99th Vietnam percentile). The Vietnamese 'receivables outside the trade cycle' check shows a very large share of assets tied up in prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables rather than inventory or trade receivables.
  • Cash-conversion weakness: three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 1.62 (68th percentile). Within the earnings-quality composite cash conversion scored 19.9/100, signalling profits are not converting strongly into operating cash flow.
  • DEPI (Depreciation index) 1.2129 (>1). A DEPI above 1 indicates depreciation policies or useful lives that produce lower reported depreciation this year versus the prior year (lengthening lives or reducing depreciation), which can inflate reported margins.
  • Margin-quality 0.0/100 in the earnings-quality score. The margin-quality subscore is at the bottom of the scale, flagging deterioration or inconsistency in margins versus peers or history.
  • Altman Z-Score 0.70 (distress zone). This numeric score indicates low bankruptcy distance under the Altman multi-factor framework.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality 94.1/100 and TATA (Total Accruals to Assets) 0.0147. These figures show low total accruals relative to assets and high-quality accrual reporting by that metric.
  • Receivables quality 100.0/100 in the earnings-quality composite. Despite the large quantum of receivable-like items (73.2% of assets), the receivables-quality subscore rates the composition/timing aspects highly by the scoring method used.
  • DSRI 0.2432 (Days' Sales Receivable Index well below 1). A DSRI materially below 1 typically indicates receivables are shrinking relative to sales rather than being inflated.
  • SGI 0.6505 (<1) and SGAI 0.5366 (<1). Sales growth index below 1 indicates sales are contracting versus prior year, and SGAI below 1 indicates relatively lower selling/admin expense growth, which can reduce pressure to capitalize expenses.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: institutional Vimedimex 2 holds 45.3% and state-related Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam holds 10.2%; three named individuals together hold ~20.2% (Lê Xuân Tùng 7.4%, Trần Kiên Cường 7.1%, Lê Đình Dương 5.7%). This structure implies a dominant institutional block plus meaningful insider individual stakes.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) or note showing 'other long-term receivables', 'loans and advances to related parties' and 'prepayments' in the FY2025 balance sheet and schedule these items as a percentage of total assets to confirm the 73.2% figure.
  • Reconcile operating cash flows in the cash-flow statement with profit in the income statement and the accruals note to verify the three-year operating cash flow / net profit trend (reported 1.62) and the low cash-conversion subscore.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation policy note (useful lives, changes in estimate) for disclosures that explain DEPI 1.2129 and any changes in depreciation rates or capitalisation policy.
  • Check the auditor's report and the statutory-loss disclosure section for the specific Decree 155/2020 (as amended) tests and confirm that none of the statutory loss triggers were met in the published FY2025 audited statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.70
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.52
Negative
Composite
79
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.13×Op. Margin0.06×Turnover0.37×Leverage4.08=ROE8.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−14.1%
Volatility
30.7%
Max Drawdown
−29.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.56P/E
P/B
0.52
P/S
0.24
ROE
11.9%
ROA
2.5%
EPS
2.744
BVPS
24.255
Gross Margin
10.1%
Net Margin
5.2%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.65
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
15.4M
Charter Capital
154B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →