Back to Dashboard

DP1

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm Trung ương CPC1

VietnamConsumerY tếDược phẩmUPCOMCT
29.400
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
29.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
36.100

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Y tế→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Y tế” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
57.75%
+
Kd(1-t)
2.93%
x
D/(D+E)
42.25%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend11.96%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→123.61B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→29.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
36.100
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate11.96%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow123.6 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth9.0%10.5%12.0%13.5%15.0%
8.0%40.08440.08440.08440.08440.084
9.0%37.27337.27337.27340.08440.084
10.0%36.10036.10036.69137.27337.273
11.0%35.60336.10036.10036.10036.691
12.0%34.33034.33035.60336.10036.100
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7651,2431,1301,0039751,1101,1941,4451,7301,4051,2591,107
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·521028292022285865567464
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·390000000252500
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·605497603589649551528602744770604603
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·9115625882112476
Net Inventories
·1,033716486370285522623765873552567431
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,043740536388302532640774873552568433
Other current assets
·37211215201615202431510
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.62
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1631501551571571631591391339989124
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.700000000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.700000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·8988949710174788190636493
Tangible fixed assets
·616166697447515361341457
Intagible fixed assets
·282828282828282829293031
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·4332313125252525002531
Investment in joint ventures
·0000000250000
Investments in associate companies
·00000000002020
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·33333333252525000511
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−1−0.9−1−10−0.4000000
Other non-current assets
·273030283029313343190.90
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·252526283029313343190.90
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,9281,3931,2851,1601,1321,2741,3531,5841,8631,5031,3481,231
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,3388828278898671,0161,0971,3281,6411,2711,1801,077
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,3388828278898671,0161,0971,3271,6401,2691,1441,035
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·611336335282378419493746889530509305
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·850.751951393545184
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.60000002223642
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000000003439
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·590512458271264258256256222233169153
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·590512458271264258256256222233169153
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2102102102102102102102102102109292
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·22222222203425
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·377299246595246444310233024
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,9281,3931,2851,1601,1321,2741,3531,5841,8631,5031,3481,231
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2102102102102102102102102102109292

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
51
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
29
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.67 · 75th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.66
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.154
GMI
1.135
AQI
0.870
SGI
1.054
DEPI
1.044
SGAI
0.969
TATA
0.133
LVGI
1.096

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.4517th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%23rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.6724 (75th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.66, indicating accounting aggressiveness is above most local peers and has recently moved. Supportive signals are mixed: TATA is low at 0.1325 (small total accruals relative to assets) but cash-based metrics are weak — the three-year cash conversion is -0.45 (17th percentile) and the Earnings Quality Score is 26.2/100, while Altman Z-Score (2.17) sits in the grey zone and Piotroski F-Score is low at 2/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6724 (75th Vietnam peer percentile; +0.66 YoY). The M-Score is above many Vietnamese peers and the increase shows accounting measures became more aggressive year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 1.1545. Days-sales-in-receivables index above 1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales, a signal that revenue recognition or collection may be weakening.
  • GMI = 1.1350. Gross margin index above 1 indicates gross margins deteriorated year-over-year, which can pressure management to manage earnings.
  • LVGI = 1.0964. Leverage index above 1 shows leverage increased year-over-year, which can amplify earnings-management incentives.
  • Cash-conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3-year) = -0.45 (17th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). Profits have not converted into cash; this is a significant working-capital / cash quality concern.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 26.2/100 with Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Cash conversion = 0.0/100. These sub-scores indicate very low quality of reported revenue and poor cash backing of earnings.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9. Weak fundamental score (few quality signals from profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests).
Positive Signals
  • TATA = 0.1325. Total accruals to assets are relatively low, which reduces one common mechanism of earnings manipulation.
  • AQI = 0.8700. Asset quality index below 1 suggests no large increase in non-current asset reclassifications or write-ups relative to sales in the period measured.
  • SGAI = 0.9688. Selling, general & administrative expenses scaled to sales are slightly lower year-over-year, not showing an immediate expense-classification inflation.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.5% of total assets (23rd percentile). The absolute amount of non-trade receivables/prepayments/long-term receivables is small relative to peers.
Ownership Risk

The share register is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam (a large institutional/state-related owner) holds 65.4%, with four individuals holding the next largest stakes (8.1%, 7.2%, 5.8%, 3.7%). No director-deal registrations were provided in the input. The dominant institutional shareholder implies potential group or state influence on financial reporting and related-party transactions.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the break-down of 'Receivables and prepayments' in the FY2025 notes to the 0.5% of total assets figure to identify amounts classified as prepayments, loans to related parties or other long-term receivables.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the consolidated cash flow statement and the profit-and-loss note to understand drivers of the three-year cash conversion ratio = -0.45.
  • Inspect the related-party transactions note for sales, purchases, loans and balances with Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam and other large shareholders to see if sizeable intra-group items could explain receivables or cash patterns.
  • Review the auditor’s report and any explanatory notes about going concern, accounting estimates, and revenue recognition policies to contextualise the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and DSRI = 1.1545.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.17
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.62
Negative
Composite
86
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.38×Op. Margin0.05×Turnover1.11×Leverage3.27=ROE19.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−16.2%
Volatility
24.3%
Max Drawdown
−28.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.44P/E
P/B
1.04
P/S
0.29
ROE
20.5%
ROA
6.8%
EPS
5.390
BVPS
28.108
Gross Margin
13.5%
Net Margin
5.3%
D/E
1.04
Current Ratio
1.32
Rev Growth
+5.4%
Profit Growth
−0.6%
EV/EBITDA
9.46
Div Yield
4.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
21.0M
Charter Capital
210B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →