Về trang chủ

CLM

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Than - Vinacomin

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
51.200
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 14 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá gần giá trị nội tại
+2.1%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 52.282 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
51.200
Giá trị nội tại
52.282

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+2.0%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +2.0% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

CLM: Large SOE coal trader with weak earnings quality and limited upside after recent run-up

Intrinsic value VND 57,388 vs market VND 59,900 — implied downside of 4.2%; model confidence: very_low.

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Than - Vinacomin (CLM) is a coal trading and export company within the Vietnamese mining (Khai khoáng) sector, listed on HNX. The company is majority-owned by the state-owned Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (55.41%), reflecting typical SOE governance and potential mandates on dividends or strategic allocations. CLM's core business is cyclical coal trading and related services; revenue declined from VND 17,924.6 bn in 2023 to VND 16,362.1 bn in 2025.

Luận điểm đầu tư

CLM's valuation is essentially in-line with the market: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 57,388 per share versus a match price of VND 59,900 (implied -4.2%). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 95,914,661,200 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 10.59 drawn from the company's own history; net debt is VND 356,471,630,279. On one hand, CLM trades at a low P/B of 0.82 and a P/E of 8.7, and it pays a dividend yield of 5.0%, which may appeal to income-oriented holders within the SOE-dominated shareholder base. Return on equity is modest at 9.7% and ROA 4.9%, consistent with low margins (net margin 0.46%, EBIT margin 0.55%, gross margin 2.36%).

On the other hand, the company shows clear forensic and earnings-quality concerns that materially lower conviction in the model output. The Beneish M-Score is -0.2038 (in the 92nd percentile vs peers) with a year-over-year change of +5.19, signalling a rising manipulation risk. The standalone Earnings Quality score is 5.5/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores at 0.0/100. Liquidity/insolvency risk appears low (Altman Z-Score 10.98), but operating performance has deteriorated: revenue fell by 6.7% YoY to VND 16,362.1 bn in 2025 and net profit declined to VND 75.6 bn in 2025 from VND 179.3 bn in 2023. Trading liquidity is weak (avg volume 320 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is fully exhausted (0.0%), limiting demand from international investors.

Taken together, the narrow implied downside (4.2%) does not compensate for the pronounced earnings-quality and forensic risks, illiquidity and SOE ownership concentration (55.41%). The model's confidence is very_low after recalibration and isotonic adjustment of the raw intrinsic value.

Diễn giải định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple, then net debt subtracted and divided by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 95,914,661,200 (model input).
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA: 10.59 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 356,471,630,279 (used to derive equity value).
  • Sanity calibration (isotonic) adjusted raw intrinsic VND 45,551.3 to final VND 57,388; model confidence: very_low.

The model implies a small downside of 4.2% to the current price, but confidence is very_low due to poor earnings quality, forensic red flags and illiquidity. The output should be treated primarily as a reference anchor rather than a high-conviction target; downside risk from accounting revisions or weak cash conversion could be materially larger.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Dividend yield of 5.0% provides income support while valuation sits below peers on P/B (0.82) and near sector EV/EBITDA (company EV/EBITDA 10.59 vs sector median 9.14).
  • SOE backing: majority owner Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (55.41%) can provide operational support and market access in coal exports.
  • Low bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score of 10.98 indicates strong solvency headroom, reducing short-term insolvency concerns.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -0.2038 (92nd percentile) with a +5.19 YoY change signals elevated manipulation risk and weak earnings reliability.
  • Earnings deterioration: revenue down from VND 17,924.6 bn (2023) to VND 16,362.1 bn (2025) and net profit down to VND 75.6 bn in 2025, undermining earnings momentum.
  • Poor earnings quality/cash conversion: Earnings Quality 5.5/100 and cash conversion/receivables at 0.0/100 indicate potential future restatements or profit reversals.
  • Liquidity & investor constraints: very low trading volume (avg 320 shares 2-week) and foreign room 0.0% limit marketability and external demand.

Bối cảnh ngành

CLM operates in the cyclical Vietnamese mining sector where commodity price swings and export demand drive earnings volatility. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is +5.6% while top peers in our coverage show >40% implied upside but many bottom peers display double-digit downside. Regulatory context matters: state ownership (SOE) can imply dividend or strategic allocation mandates and may limit free-float. Banks and corporates in Vietnam also face SBV-directed credit growth quotas which can indirectly affect commodity demand and working-capital financing for traders. Accounting under VAS can mask real cash generation (e.g., slower receivable write-offs, reserve practices), so forensic checks like the Beneish M-Score are particularly relevant for VAS-reported companies. Additionally, mining and trading firms sometimes hold inventory and LURs (land use rights) that are valued differently vs IFRS peers; investors should be cautious when comparing absolute multiples to international benchmarks.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.2038 (>threshold -1.78) and a +5.19 YoY change indicate a heightened risk of earnings manipulation or aggressive accruals.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 5.5/100 and cash conversion 0.0/100 suggest reported profits may not convert to cash, increasing downside on any earnings surprise.
  • Concentrated ownership and SOE influence: Majority holder owns 55.41%, which can limit minority rights and result in transactions or payout policies driven by parent-group priorities rather than minority returns.
  • Illiquidity and foreign demand: average two-week volume is 320 shares and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining liquidity and potential rerating from foreign investors.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: Revenue declined by 6.7% YoY to VND 16,362.1 bn in 2025; commodity cycles could further depress margins and EBITDA.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity is 1.15, which combined with weak margins (net margin 0.46%) reduces flexibility if cash generation weakens.
  • Forensic red flags could prompt regulatory scrutiny or reserve adjustments that materially revise earnings.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Publication of audited financial statements or improved cash conversion metrics that address current earnings-quality concerns.
  • Announcements from the majority shareholder (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam) on strategic support, asset injections or special dividends.
  • A sustained recovery in coal prices or export volumes that lifts EBITDA towards mid-cycle assumptions (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 95,914,661,200).
  • Any corporate actions that increase free-float or open foreign room would broaden investor demand.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

Significant forensic concerns dominate the assessment. The Beneish M-Score of -0.2038 sits well above the manipulation threshold (-1.78) and is in the 92nd percentile versus peers, with a YoY increase of +5.19 — the primary forensic red flag. Earnings Quality is extremely low at 5.5/100 with cash conversion and receivables both scoring 0.0/100, indicating reported earnings have not been backed by cash flows. While the Altman Z-Score of 10.98 is reassuring on solvency, the low Piotroski F-Score (3/9) and poor cash conversion suggest operational fundamentals and earnings reliability are weak. Overall, forensic signals warrant materially lower conviction in reported profits and in the model output.

Lịch sử định giá

The model's historical track record is mixed: over 11 years the hit rate is 30%, meaning the model's directional calls (>10% upside) matched next-year price moves in 30% of years. Average realized upside across calls has been 35.6% but historical performance is inconsistent, so past average gains should be treated with caution. Given the model's very_low confidence here and the company's forensic concerns, historical track record offers limited comfort.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phân vị cao nhất
M −0.20 · phân vị 92 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▲ +5.19
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
1.944
GMI
0.964
AQI
0.705
SGI
0.933
DEPI
2.527
SGAI
1.380
TATA
0.335
LVGI
1.216

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
9.7%
ROA
4.9%
EPS
6.874
BVPS
72.835
Biên gộp
2.4%
Biên ròng
0.5%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.80
Tăng trưởng DT
−6.7%
Tăng trưởng LN
−50.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
5.6%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
14,5 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
145 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Phân ngành
Khai thác Than
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →