VBG: State-owned miner with midcycle EV/EBITDA upside but liquidity and execution risks
Intrinsic value VND 5,302 vs market VND 4,300 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Địa chất Việt Bắc - TKV (VBG) is a cyclical mining company listed on UPCOM with 8.6m shares outstanding. The firm operates in khai khoáng with upstream extraction and related services; it sits within the state-controlled coal/mineral ecosystem and is majority-owned by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (92.0%). Financial scale is modest: revenue grew from VND 170.8 bn in 2023 to VND 233.1 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 3.1 bn in 2025. Balance sheet size is similarly small with total assets of VND 177.6 bn in 2025.
Luận điểm đầu tư
VBG's valuation case rests on an attractive midcycle EV/EBITDA multiple and low reported leverage by market multiples. Our EV/EBITDA midcycle model implies an intrinsic share price of VND 5,302 (using mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 9,892,884,938 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.86). At the current market price of VND 4,300 this produces a 23.3% upside, which is above the sector median implied upside of 5.6% but below our threshold for a high-conviction >25% squeeze. The company reports an EV/EBITDA of 4.6x and P/B of 0.4x, suggesting the market values the asset base conservatively relative to book value (BVPS VND 10,406). Operating performance has improved year-on-year: revenue rose to VND 233.1 bn in 2025 (growth 14.8% YoY in the latest period) and EPS stands at VND 358, though net profit margin is thin at 1.3% and ROE is low at 3.5%.
However, execution and marketability risks constrain conviction. The model's confidence is low and the sanity flag notes the stock is illiquid (average 2-week volume 9). In addition, ownership concentration is extreme: a single SOE holds 92.0% of shares, limiting free float and reducing the likelihood of active minority-shareholder-driven value realization. While reported earnings quality is high (98.5/100) and forensic flags are absent, the combination of low liquidity, SOE control, and modest profitability means the 23.3% implied upside may not compensate for execution and marketability risk. Finally, the calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value from VND 6,921 to VND 5,302 via an isotonic calibration step, reflecting model conservatism.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 9,892,884,938 (model input from own median series).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.86 (own_history source) vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14.
- Net debt: VND 8,365,412,639 subtracted from enterprise value.
- Calibration: raw intrinsic VND 6,921.4 adjusted via isotonic calibration to VND 5,302 due to sanity checks and model recalibration.
- Market comparators: peer median implied upside 5.6% and top peers show materially higher upside but with higher multiples.
The model implies 23.3% upside to VND 5,302 but flags low confidence and illiquidity. The intrinsic computation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA and the isotonic calibration lowered the raw value materially; treat the number as directional rather than precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 5,302 vs market VND 4,300 implies 23.3% upside (model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA basis).
- Cheap multiples: reported EV/EBITDA 4.6x and P/B 0.4x suggest the market underprices assets relative to book (BVPS VND 10,406).
- Improving top line: revenue increased from VND 170.8 bn (2023) to VND 233.1 bn (2025), demonstrating recovery in demand/pricing dynamics.
- Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam holds 92.0% — free float is minimal, limiting liquidity and corporate governance pressure to unlock value.
- Illiquid trading: average 2-week volume is 9 and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, making exits difficult and increasing transaction costs.
- Thin profitability: net profit margin is 1.3% and ROE is only 3.5%, implying limited earnings power to support higher valuations.
- Model uncertainty: model confidence is low and intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw VND 6,921.4 to VND 5,302, signalling notable parameter risk.
Bối cảnh ngành
VBG sits in the khai khoáng sector, which is cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices and domestic industrial demand. Sector median implied upside is modest at 5.6%, while select peers trade with much higher implied upside but also at higher multiples — the sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 compared with VBG's fair EV/EBITDA input of 6.86. In the Vietnamese context, state-owned enterprises in mining often face operational directives and payout rules from parent SOEs; SOE ownership (92.0%) can limit free-cashflow distribution discretion and increases the influence of industry-group capital allocation. Accounting under VAS can also defer recognition patterns versus IFRS, and banks/miners sometimes rely on government-backed arrangements (e.g., VAMC bonds for banking sector peers); for miners, land use rights and mining permits are key non-financial assets whose valuation and transferability are constrained by regulations.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 9 and UPCOM trading; the stock is flagged 'illiquid', increasing bid-ask and execution risk.
- Concentrated ownership: TKV owns 92.0% of shares, limiting float and the likelihood of market-driven rerating or M&A-driven value realization.
- Low profitability: net profit margin 1.3% and ROE 3.5% reduce capacity for dividend increases or rapid equity revaluation.
- Model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low' and isotonic calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 6,921.4 to VND 5,302.
- Macroe/commodity cyclicality: mining revenue is commodity-price sensitive; a downturn could compress EBITDA below the mid-cycle assumption (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 9,892,884,938).
- Regulatory/operational: mining permits, environmental compliance and SOE policy directives can alter operations and capex needs unexpectedly.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improvement in commodity prices or higher realised sales volumes that lift EBITDA toward or above the mid-cycle level of VND 9.9 bn.
- Any change in shareholding or divestment by the parent SOE that increases free float and liquidity (currently 92.0% held by TKV).
- Positive quarterly/annual profit revisions that raise net profit margin above the current 1.3% and improve ROE from 3.5%.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic flags are absent: Beneish M-Score is null (no flagged manipulation) and the earnings_quality score is high at 98.5/100, indicating reported earnings appear reliable. Given the lack of red flags, primary forensic concerns shift to the structural issues of SOE control and low liquidity rather than accounting manipulation.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record: 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6% (0.5556) and average historic upside 9.4% per year. The hit rate is modest (roughly in line with coin-flip territory plus some edge); use prior performance cautiously given the small free float and UPCOM trading idiosyncrasies that can produce outsized deviations from model expectations.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.