HLC: Coal producer with deep SOE ownership, modest recovery optionality but execution and liquidity risks limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 12,947 vs market VND 10,500 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Than Hà Lầm - Vinacomin (HLC, HNX) is a coal mining company within the Vietnamese state-owned coal group (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam owns 74.209%). Primary business is coal extraction and sales to domestic industrial customers. Revenue has edged lower over the last three reported years from VND 3,134.1 bn in 2023 to VND 2,874.8 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical demand and pricing pressure in the sector. The company remains capital-intensive and levered: total assets fell to VND 1,614.4 bn in 2025 while net-debt appears elevated versus mid-cycle EBITDA in our model inputs.
Luận điểm đầu tư
HLC offers valuation upside versus the current market price under our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: intrinsic value is VND 12,947 per share (vs market VND 10,500), implying 23.3% upside. Key supportive elements are a low market multiple (EV/EBITDA of 2.7x on reported ratios vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x) and solid reported returns: ROE of 19.1% and ROA of 5.1% with reported EPS of VND 3,229 and BVPS of VND 17,076. The company also pays a high cash dividend yield (9.5%), consistent with SOE cash-distribution practices.
Offsetting this upside are several execution and liquidity concerns. Our model confidence is low (explicitly flagged) and the valuation was calibrated (isotonic) and capped for illiquidity; average 2-week volume is only 3,744 shares and the model flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'. The firm carries high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.72) and reported net debt in the model inputs of VND 688,471,986,119, which reduces flexibility for capex or downside buffers in a commodity downturn. Recent revenue trend is negative (Revenue YoY -4.0%) and net profit declined from VND 99.2 bn in 2023 to VND 82.1 bn in 2025, indicating limited near-term earnings momentum. Given the 23.3% implied upside but low model confidence and liquidity/execution risks, the implied return does not compensate for these risks at a high-conviction level.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 747,666,337,133 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0x (own_history calibration vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x).
- Net debt: VND 688,471,986,119 deducted from enterprise value.
- Sanity calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw_intrinsic_value substantially higher (VND 90,583.3) but was adjusted and upside capped for illiquidity.
- Model confidence: low (recalibrated from a prior high).
The model implies VND 12,947 per share (23.3% upside) but confidence is low and the intrinsic estimate was materially adjusted downward for illiquidity and calibration reasons. The upside is meaningful versus current price but falls short of our threshold for a high-conviction buy given low confidence, high leverage and execution risk; treat the valuation as directional rather than precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- At current mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 747,666,337,133) and fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0x the model yields intrinsic value VND 12,947 (23.3% upside vs market VND 10,500).
- Reported profitability metrics are respectable: ROE 19.1% and ROA 5.1%, with EPS VND 3,229 and BVPS VND 17,076 providing a tangible capital base.
- High dividend yield (9.5%) supports cash returns to shareholders in the near term despite weak earnings growth.
- Peer context: several sector peers show larger upside potential (e.g., CST upside 40.3%), suggesting room for rerating if coal prices or operational performance recover.
- Model confidence is low and the valuation was capped for illiquidity (sanity flags: 'illiquid', 'illiquid_upside_capped'); average 2-week volume only 3,744 shares increases execution risk.
- Leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.72) and model net debt is large (VND 688,471,986,119), limiting flexibility if commodity prices fall or capex needs rise.
- Revenue and net profit have declined over three years (Revenue down from VND 3,134.1 bn in 2023 to VND 2,874.8 bn in 2025; net profit down from VND 99.2 bn to VND 82.1 bn), indicating downward momentum in core cash generation.
- Strong SOE ownership (74.209%) may constrain minority-shareholder liquidity and free-float; foreign_room exists but actual tradable supply is thin, which could prevent realization of modeled upside.
Bối cảnh ngành
HLC operates in the Vietnamese mining (Khai khoáng) sector, which is cyclically sensitive to commodity prices and domestic industrial demand. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14x, significantly above HLC's reported EV/EBITDA of 2.7x, reflecting either a discount for company-specific risks or sector valuation dispersion. Regulatory context matters: many peers are state-affiliated and subject to SOE payout mandates and strategic direction from parent groups; HLC's largest shareholder is the state coal group (74.209%), which can influence dividends, capex and asset allocation. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisions and impairment recognition, affecting comparability of margins and EBITDA across peers. Banks and financing in the sector also carry legacy issues (VAMC exposure in some banks), and the State Bank of Vietnam's credit growth quotas can limit external funding in commodity downturns. Lastly, foreign ownership room is non-zero (foreign_room ~10,683,604 shares) but low liquidity (avg vol 2w = 3,744) limits large foreign inflows as a re-rating mechanism.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Commodity/cyclical risk: coal prices or industrial demand deterioration would reduce EBITDA and valuation; revenue YoY already -4.0%.
- Liquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume 3,744 shares and model 'illiquid' flag mean realized exits could be difficult and the modeled upside may not be reachable.
- Leverage/capital structure: Debt/Equity 2.72 and model net debt VND 688,471,986,119 restrict downside buffers and increase refinancing risk.
- SOE control and minority rights: 74.209% state ownership could limit free-float, influence dividend policy, and lead to non-market strategic decisions.
- Model and calibration risk: intrinsic raw estimate (VND 90,583.3) was recalibrated and isotonic-adjusted; confidence is low—valuation sensitive to EV/EBITDA choice.
- Earnings momentum: net profit declined from VND 99.2 bn (2023) to VND 82.1 bn (2025), signaling possible structural headwinds in operations or pricing.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Commodity price recovery or stronger domestic coal demand that lifts EBITDA toward or above mid-cycle assumptions.
- Operational improvements that reverse the three-year revenue and profit decline (recovery from VND 2,874.8 bn revenue in 2025).
- Corporate actions by the parent SOE (asset restructurings, higher dividend policy) that increase free-float or unlock value.
- Improved liquidity or investor attention that reduces the illiquidity discount (higher average trading volume).
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags reported in the input. Earnings quality is high at 91.2/100, which supports reported figures as broadly reliable. Given the absence of explicit forensic alarms and the high earnings-quality score, the primary concerns are liquidity, leverage and calibration of the valuation model rather than accounting manipulation.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015 to last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 311.2% across prior calls. While the historical hit rate is above average, the exceptionally large average upside suggests occasional large outliers; treat historical performance as informative but not determinative for this low-confidence, illiquid stock.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.