Về trang chủ

MDC

Công ty Cổ phần Than Mông Dương - Vinacomin

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
8.200
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+96.3%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 16.096 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
8.200
Giá trị nội tại
16.096

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+3.6%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +3.6% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

MDC: State-controlled coal producer with deep value metrics but execution and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 10,481 vs market VND 8,500 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Than Mông Dương - Vinacomin (MDC) is a coal mining company listed on HNX operating in the khai khoáng (mining) sector. Its principal shareholder is Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (SOE) with a 65.0% stake, leaving the company effectively majority state-controlled. Revenue has been stable over 2023-2025 at VND 2,697.4 bn (2023), VND 2,612.4 bn (2024) and VND 2,653.0 bn (2025), reflecting a mature, cyclical commodity business.

Luận điểm đầu tư

MDC is attractively priced on several conventional metrics: P/E of 5.7x, P/B of 0.57x and EV/EBITDA of 4.07 — materially below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model values the stock at VND 10,481 per share, implying 23.3% upside versus the current match price of VND 8,500, before model calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 16,096.5 to account for observed outcomes. The company reported EPS of VND 1,489.96 and BVPS of VND 14,796.84; dividend yield is 7.1%, supporting total shareholder cash return potential.

However, material execution and structural risks temper conviction. Net debt (model input net_debt VND 450,775,765,960) and a Debt/Equity ratio of 2.61x indicate a leveraged balance sheet for a cyclical miner. Net profit declined to VND 31.9 bn in 2025 from VND 53.3 bn in 2024, underscoring profit volatility. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 2,819) and the model flagged the stock as illiquid; foreign_room is limited relative to free float despite a non-zero number (VND 6,688,760.55 in available foreign quota), which constrains institutional flows. Finally, the SOE majority holder (65.0%) limits free-float and raises questions about corporate decision drivers and dividend/asset distribution dynamics typical of state-owned enterprises.

Diễn giải định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusted for net debt; model calibrated isotonicly to historical outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) = VND 198,884,000,835
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple = 4.0 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt = VND 450,775,765,960
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context = 9.14 (peer median)
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 16,096.5 to VND 10,481 due to isotonic recalibration and illiquidity adjustment

The VND 10,481 intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside but model confidence is low. The implied multiple (EV/EBITDA ~4x) is conservative versus the sector median 9.14, reflecting either a structural discount for liquidity/leverage or a lower-quality earnings profile. Given the low confidence and calibration from a higher raw value, treat the upside as suggestive rather than high conviction.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Valuation: P/E 5.7x and P/B 0.57x imply deep value relative to many peers; intrinsic value VND 10,481 implies 23.3% upside.
  • Cash returns: Dividend yield of 7.1% provides near-term shareholder income while earnings recover.
  • Low valuation multiples are supported by a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 198,884,000,835 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 used in the model.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Leverage and profitability: Debt/Equity at 2.61x and net profit fell to VND 31.9 bn in 2025 from VND 53.3 bn in 2024, highlighting earnings volatility.
  • Liquidity & ownership: Average 2-week volume is only 2,819 shares and the model flags the stock as illiquid; 65.0% ownership by the SOE reduces free float and limits price discovery.
  • Model confidence and calibration: Model confidence is low and calibration cut the raw intrinsic value from VND 16,096.5 to VND 10,481, indicating uncertainty in the fair value estimate.

Bối cảnh ngành

The khai khoáng sector remains cyclical and heavily influenced by commodity prices and domestic industrial demand. Peer median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, and several listed peers show higher implied upside (examples in the top_5 include CST, KVC, NBC with upside ~40.3%). State ownership is common across major miners; SOE mandates and government policy (including potential production quotas, tax, and environmental rules) materially affect operations. SBV credit growth quotas and VAMC legacy bonds can influence financing conditions for state-linked companies, and land-use rights / mining concessions are critical assets whose valuation may diverge between VAS and IFRS treatments. For MDC, lower multiples relative to peers likely reflect a combination of leverage, illiquidity and state control.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Commodity price risk: Coal price swings can rapidly erode EBITDA — 2025 net profit dropped to VND 31.9 bn from VND 53.3 bn in 2024.
  • Leverage risk: Debt/Equity at 2.61x and net debt (model input) = VND 450,775,765,960 increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
  • Liquidity & marketability: Average two-week volume is only 2,819 shares and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, raising execution risk for large orders.
  • Concentrated ownership: TKV (the SOE) holds 65.0%, constraining free float and potentially limiting minority shareholder influence on corporate actions.
  • Earnings volatility: Net profit and revenues have shown limited growth (revenue YoY 1.6%), with net profit down in 2025, questioning medium-term earnings stability.
  • Model & data uncertainty: Valuation confidence is low; calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value (VND 16,096.5 to VND 10,481), increasing model risk.
  • Regulatory and environmental risk: Mining companies face permitting and environmental compliance costs which can be material and are often decided at provincial/national levels.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Commodity price improvement (coal) supporting margin recovery and lifting EBITDA from the mid-cycle baseline.
  • Operational improvement or cost reductions that stabilize net profit above VND 50 bn levels.
  • Dividend announcements or higher cash payout from the majority shareholder could re-rate the stock given its current 7.1% yield.
  • Changes in state ownership or a reduction in SOE stake (65.0%) that increases free float and liquidity.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 88/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the main concerns are earnings volatility and balance-sheet leverage rather than accounting manipulation.

Lịch sử định giá

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — modest predictive performance. The model's historical average upside when correct is large (avg_upside_pct 133.4%), but the hit rate indicates outcomes are binary and uncertain; use past performance as only a partial guide given the current low model confidence.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −3.11 · phân vị 12 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.50
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.665
GMI
1.148
AQI
1.036
SGI
1.016
DEPI
1.053
SGAI
0.987
TATA
−0.093
LVGI
1.002

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
9.7%
ROA
2.7%
EPS
1.490
BVPS
14.797
Biên gộp
9.1%
Biên ròng
1.2%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
0.64
Tăng trưởng DT
+1.6%
Tăng trưởng LN
−39.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
7.4%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
21,4 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
214 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Phân ngành
Khai thác Than
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →