Về trang chủ

CST

Công ty Cổ phần Than Cao Sơn - TKV

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
11.800
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 16 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyRất thấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+249.7%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 41.266 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
11.800
Giá trị nội tại
41.266

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+3.8%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +3.8% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

Công ty Cổ phần Than Cao Sơn - TKV: deeply discounted EV/EBITDA and high SOE ownership amid cyclical headwinds

Target price VND 14,026 vs market VND 10,000 — implied upside 40.3% (model confidence: medium).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Than Cao Sơn - TKV (CST) is a coal mining company listed on HNX, operating under the broader TKV group. Core activities are coal extraction and sales; the company sits in the Khai khoáng (mining) ICB3 sector and is cyclical, driven by commodity prices and domestic demand for thermal coal. With 42,846,773 shares outstanding, CST remains majority-owned by the state-owned Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam, which holds 65.14% of equity.

Luận điểm đầu tư

Valuation provides the primary investment case: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 14,026 per share versus a match price of VND 10,000 today, implying 40.3% upside on a medium-confidence model. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 474,753,757,699 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (model input), generating a calibrated intrinsic value after isotonic fitting from a raw intrinsic value of 33,043.8 per share.

Fundamentals are mixed. The company trades on low multiples (P/E 5.18, P/B 0.42, EV/EBITDA ~2.99) and generated revenues of VND 8,498.6 bn in 2025 (down from VND 9,448.1 bn in 2024). Net profit declined to VND 82.7 bn in 2025 from VND 130.0 bn in 2024 and VND 280.5 bn in 2023, reflecting cyclical pressure on margins (EBIT margin 1.51%, net margin 0.97%). Return metrics are modest: ROE 7.9% and ROA 3.2%.

Balance sheet and cash-flow context add nuance. The model’s net debt input is VND 483,194,071,362 and reported Debt/Equity is 1.43, indicating material leverage for a single-asset mining company. Earnings quality is relatively high (81/100), reducing forensic concerns, but liquidity is low (sanity flag), and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0% foreign_room), limiting international demand. The majority SOE stake (65.14%) provides operational support but also constrains free-float and liquidity. Given these inputs, the intrinsic upside of 40.3% is attractive versus sector median upside of 5.6%, but execution and commodity cyclicality are key risks.

Diễn giải định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated with isotonic mapping to historical valuation outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 474,753,757,699 (model input, own_median source).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0 (own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 483,194,071,362 (model input).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (VND 33,043.8) to VND 14,026 due to liquidity and model calibration (isotonic).
  • Model confidence: medium (recalibrated), sanity flags: low_liquidity and low_liq_upside_capped.

The valuation implies significant upside (40.3%) driven mainly by a low applied EV/EBITDA (4.0) relative to the sector (9.14) and a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption. Confidence is medium: calibration and low liquidity materially compress the raw intrinsic value, and the modelers capped upside because of thin trading. Execution- and commodity-risk could swing actual outcomes; investors should treat the upside as conditional on a recovery to mid-cycle coal margins and stable leverage.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Intrinsic value VND 14,026 vs current price VND 10,000 — implied upside 40.3%.
  • Low reported valuation multiples: P/E 5.18 and P/B 0.42, EV/EBITDA ~2.99 suggest deep value relative to sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Earnings quality score 81/100 supports reliability of reported earnings and reduces forensic concerns.
  • Major SOE shareholder (65.14%) can provide operational support, access to coal offtake and regulatory advantages.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Revenue and profitability are weakening: revenue fell to VND 8,498.6 bn in 2025 from VND 9,448.1 bn in 2024; net profit slid to VND 82.7 bn in 2025.
  • High leverage: net debt VND 483,194,071,362 and Debt/Equity 1.43 increase vulnerability if coal prices soften or working capital tightens.
  • Low liquidity and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain share-price recovery and can amplify volatility; model flagged low_liquidity and capped upside.
  • Margins are thin (EBIT margin 1.51%, net margin 0.97%), leaving limited buffer against cost inflation and regulatory changes.

Bối cảnh ngành

CST operates in Vietnam's mining sector where asset values and earnings are cyclical and sensitive to global coal prices and domestic thermal-coal demand. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, but CST’s implied fair multiple in the model is 4.0 reflecting company-specific risk and historical trading. Regulatory and state ownership factors are material in Vietnam: SOE owners (here the TKV group) often influence capex, dividend policy and off-take arrangements, and state mandates can both support volumes and limit free-cash returns to minority holders.

Additional Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting can understate certain provisions compared with IFRS; SBV macro and energy policies (including environmental and transition planning) can affect coal demand. Also, the closed foreign_room (0.0%) means international institutional flows cannot bid the stock, exacerbating low liquidity and valuation dislocation compared with peers.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Commodity/cyclical risk: coal price weakness would quickly compress EBITDA; revenue fell YoY in 2025 (Revenue YoY -10.1%).
  • Leverage risk: net debt VND 483,194,071,362 and Debt/Equity 1.43 leave little margin for error if earnings weaken.
  • Liquidity and market-structure risk: avg volume 2-week is 13,042 shares and model flagged low_liquidity; foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting demand.
  • Concentration/sovereign control: TKV holds 65.14%, which reduces free-float and may prioritize strategic/state objectives over minority returns.
  • Margin pressure: EBIT margin 1.51% and net margin 0.97% are low; small unit-cost increases or sales price declines could turn profits negative.
  • Policy/regulatory risk: environmental restrictions or changes in domestic power generation policy could reduce coal offtake.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell from VND 280.5 bn (2023) to VND 82.7 bn (2025), showing earnings are volatile and exposed to price/volume swings.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Recovery in thermal coal prices or improved domestic power-sector demand, lifting mid-cycle EBITDA above model assumption.
  • Operational improvements or cost reductions that expand EBIT margin above current 1.51%.
  • Balance-sheet de-leveraging or asset sales reducing net debt from VND 483,194,071,362.
  • Any loosening of foreign ownership limits (foreign_room >0.0%) could attract new buyers and increase liquidity.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

Beneish M-Score is not provided (null) and there are no listed forensic red flags. Earnings quality is relatively strong at 81/100, which reduces concern about aggressive accounting. The dominant SOE ownership (65.14%) is the more important governance note: state control can stabilize operations but may deprioritize minority returns. Overall, no immediate forensic alarms, but low liquidity and ownership concentration warrant ongoing monitoring.

Lịch sử định giá

Model track record over six years shows a hit rate of 40% (0.4), indicating modest historical directional accuracy. Average past upside for model calls is large (224.6%), but this likely reflects a small sample and occasional large outliers. Given the hit rate and large dispersion, apply the model output with caution and stress-test commodity and leverage assumptions.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.81 · phân vị 22 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.28
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.410
GMI
1.165
AQI
1.689
SGI
0.900
DEPI
1.502
SGAI
0.788
TATA
−0.035
LVGI
0.986

Kiểm tra đo trên doanh nghiệp Việt Nam · năm 2025

Chuyển đổi tiền mặt, 3 nămDòng tiền kinh doanh / lợi nhuận sau thuế
1,44phân vị 62
Phải thu ngoài chu kỳ kinh doanhTrả trước cho người bán, phải thu về cho vay và phải thu dài hạn khác / tổng tài sản
8,1%phân vị 77
Lỗ lũy kế / vốn điều lệ thực gópLợi nhuận sau thuế chưa phân phối âm
Không có
Số năm lỗ liên tiếpLợi nhuận sau thuế của công ty mẹ
0
Vốn chủ sở hữuKhông gồm lợi ích cổ đông không kiểm soát
Dương

Phân vị xếp hạng theo từng năm tài chính trong nhóm doanh nghiệp phi tài chính Việt Nam (0 thấp nhất, 100 cao nhất). Giai đoạn 2015-2024, chuyển đổi tiền mặt thấp và tỷ trọng phải thu ngoài chu kỳ kinh doanh cao đi trước tỷ lệ gặp vấn đề niêm yết và thua lỗ năm sau cao hơn.

Ngưỡng luật định (điểm e khoản 1 Điều 120 Nghị định 155/2020/NĐ-CP, sửa đổi bởi Nghị định 245/2025/NĐ-CP): cổ phiếu niêm yết trên HOSE hoặc HNX bị hủy niêm yết bắt buộc khi báo cáo tài chính năm được kiểm toán cho thấy lỗ 3 năm liên tiếp gần nhất, lỗ lũy kế vượt vốn điều lệ thực góp, hoặc vốn chủ sở hữu âm. Số liệu ở đây đọc từ báo cáo tài chính năm do nhà cung cấp dữ liệu công bố.

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
6.11P/E
P/B
0.49
P/S
0.06
ROE
7.9%
ROA
3.2%
EPS
1.931
BVPS
23.997
Biên gộp
4.3%
Biên ròng
1.0%
D/E
0.47
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.13
Tăng trưởng DT
−10.0%
Tăng trưởng LN
−36.4%
EV/EBITDA
3.24
Tỷ suất cổ tức
8.5%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
42,8 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
428 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Phân ngành
Khai thác Than
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 16/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →