Về Trang chủ

TMB

Chu kỳ

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh Than Miền Bắc - Vinacomin

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
47.900
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hợp lý
Rất thấp
+2.2%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
47.900
Giá trị nội tại
48.936
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

TMB (HNX): State-controlled coal miner with weak 2025 earnings and constrained upside

Target VND 49,345 vs market VND 48,300 — implied upside 2.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh Than Miền Bắc - Vinacomin (TMB) is an HNX-listed coal mining and trading company operating in the "Khai khoáng" sector. The company is majority-controlled by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (67.44% ownership), which creates close operational and balance-sheet links to the SOE coal complex and subjects TMB to state-influenced objectives (including potential dividend/payout expectations and inter-company resource flows).

TMB’s business is cyclical: revenue and profitability are closely tied to coal price and demand swings. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 2,068 shares) and foreign ownership room is fully occupied (foreign_room: 0.0%), which limits incremental demand from institutional foreign investors. The listing on HNX and the company’s asset base produce large per-share book value (BVPS: VND 58,074) relative to market price (P/B: 0.8x).

Luận điểm đầu tư

TMB’s recent operating performance shows material deterioration: revenue fell to VND 30,187.2 bn in 2025 from VND 41,775.8 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY: -27.7%), while reported net profit dropped to VND 80.9 bn in 2025 (from VND 199.7 bn in 2024). Profitability metrics are thin — net profit margin is 0.3% and EBIT margin is 0.4% — indicating the business is currently operating at very low incremental margins.

On valuation, our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach produces an intrinsic value of VND 49,345 per share (implied upside 2.2%), but confidence is very_low due to calibration adjustments and distress flags. Key balance-sheet concerns include a high Debt/Equity of 2.8x and material net debt (around VND 1.1 trillion). These leverage and liquidity characteristics weaken the case for upside beyond the narrow implied premium to current price.

Offsetting the negatives are an above-average earnings-quality score (81.3/100) and a low reported P/B of 0.8x, which together signal that the market may be discounting operating risk rather than accounting opacity. However, concentrated SOE ownership (67.44%) and zero foreign room limit catalyzing re-rating. Given the model’s very_low confidence and the narrow 2.2% upside, the risk/return profile is unattractive for high-conviction buyers.

Bình luận định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with isotonic mapping and a BVPS floor due to negative equity-value signal; final intrinsic value is a calibrated blend between raw model output and a BVPS-based floor.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 138.1 bn (model input: 138,082,382,432 VND).
  • Target fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.01x.
  • Net debt used in valuation: approximately VND 1.1 trillion (model input: 1,102,456,227,953 VND).
  • BVPS floor and discount: BVPS floor VND 58,073.8 per share with a BVPS discount of 0.7 applied.
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 40,651.7) up to the final isotonic-calibrated VND 49,345.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies only 2.2% upside versus the market price, and the model confidence is very_low. This means the valuation is highly sensitive to the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption, the chosen fair EV/EBITDA multiple, and the BVPS floor mechanics. We place limited conviction on the precise target and treat it as a reference point rather than a hard floor.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • BVPS is high at VND 58,074 per share, and P/B is modest at 0.8x — implying potential asset-backed support to the equity value.
  • Earnings-quality score of 81.3/100 suggests reported profits have reasonable quality and are not obviously driven by one-off accounting items.
  • Dividend yield is meaningful at 5.9%, which supports total return for income-focused holders.
  • If coal demand and prices recover, mid-cycle EBITDA (model input VND 138.1 bn) would support materially higher intrinsic value given the applied 7.01x EV/EBITDA multiple.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Revenue contraction: 2025 revenue fell to VND 30,187.2 bn from VND 41,775.8 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY: -27.7%), and net profit plunged to VND 80.9 bn — showing operating weakness and margin pressure.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.8x and net debt of roughly VND 1.1 trillion raise refinancing and solvency concerns in a downturn.
  • Model distress flag: calibration was required because the raw model produced a negative-equity-value signal (raw intrinsic VND 40,651.7) and a BVPS floor was enforced — this increases valuation uncertainty.
  • Liquidity and market structure: 2-week average volume is only 2,068 shares and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting fresh demand and making the stock prone to volatile gaps or thin-market pricing.

Bối cảnh ngành

The coal/mining sector in Vietnam is highly cyclical and exposed to commodity price swings, domestic energy policy, and export demand. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisions and asset revaluations, so BVPS comparisons with international peers should be made cautiously. State ownership via Vinacomin influences capital allocation and may impose non-commercial objectives (e.g., social employment, inter-company transfers), which can depress returns relative to purely private peers.

Macro/regulatory factors matter: SBV credit growth quotas and state-directed lending to strategic SOEs can shape banks’ willingness to refinance leverage; meanwhile, VAMC exposure in the banking system can affect sector funding costs. Within the local peer set (n=385), the median implied upside is 5.6%, which is modestly higher than TMB’s 2.2% but still shows limited market-wide exuberance in the sector.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Cyclical commodity risk: further weakness in coal prices or demand would compress EBITDA below the mid-cycle input (VND 138.1 bn) and materially cut intrinsic value.
  • Leverage and refinancing: Debt/Equity of 2.8x and net debt ≈ VND 1.1 trillion raise refinancing and covenant risks if cash flow weakens.
  • SOE ownership and governance: 67.44% ownership by Vinacomin may prioritize non-shareholder objectives and reduce minority liquidity or upside.
  • Liquidity and market structure: low average trading volume (2,068 shares) and 0.0% foreign room increase execution risk for large orders and reduce likelihood of re-rating by foreign funds.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: the model required isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor after producing a raw intrinsic value of VND 40,651.7, which signals elevated valuation model risk.
  • Concentration of earnings: very thin net profit margins (0.3%) leave little buffer for cost inflation or adverse operating events.
  • Regulatory/cost risk: changes in domestic mining regulations, environmental requirements, or royalty/tax settings could increase operating costs.

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Improvement in coal prices or a recovery in demand that lifts EBITDA toward or above the model mid-cycle input (VND 138.1 bn).
  • SOE-driven corporate actions (asset sales, restructuring, or revised dividend policy) that unlock book value relative to market price.
  • Re-opening of foreign ownership room or listing upgrades that could attract new institutional investors and improve liquidity.
  • Any disclosure that materially reduces valuation model uncertainty (e.g., clear guidance on sustainable EBITDA range or debt reduction plan).

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 81.3/100, which reduces immediate concerns about earnings manipulation. The principal forensic consideration is governance and control risk given the 67.44% SOE ownership — minority shareholders face the agency risk typical of state-controlled enterprises.

Lịch sử dự báo

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 66.7% (6.7/10), meaning historically the model’s directional calls (>10% threshold) matched next-year price direction two-thirds of the time. The historical average upside on past calls is sizeable (avg_upside_pct: 151.0%), but past performance includes a mix of high-variance outcomes and is not a guarantee of forward results. Given current model confidence is very_low, historical hit-rate evidence should be treated cautiously.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Rủi ro thấp
M -4.53 · phân vị 1 so với cùng ngành
YoY -2.24
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.807
GMI
0.904
AQI
1.155
SGI
0.723
DEPI
0.978
SGAI
1.245
TATA
-0.344
LVGI
0.933

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
8.88P/E
P/B0.82
P/S0.02
ROE9.4%
ROA2.2%
EPS5393.41
BVPS58073.82
Biên gộp4.2%
Biên ròng0.3%
D/E2.81
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành1.31
Tăng trưởng DT-27.7%
Tăng trưởng LN-59.5%
EV/EBITDA13.19
Tỷ suất cổ tức5.9%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
15.0 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
150.0 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Phân ngành
Khai thác Than
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →