Về trang chủ

MDF

Công ty Cổ phần Gỗ MDF VRG - Quảng Trị

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
6.500
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 12 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+100.0%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 12.997 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
6.500
Giá trị nội tại
12.997

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+3.6%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +3.6% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

MDF: cyclical woodboard producer with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implied upside but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 6,165 vs market price VND 5,000 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Gỗ MDF VRG - Quảng Trị (MDF) manufactures MDF/wood-based panels in Vietnam and is classified in the Lâm nghiệp và Giấy sector on UPCOM. The company is majority-owned by state-related entities — Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam holds 84.85% — and operates in a cyclical segment exposed to construction and furniture demand. Revenue has been between VND 784.7 bn (2023) and VND 1,024.3 bn (2024), with 2025 revenue at VND 986.5 bn, reflecting moderate volatility in end-market demand.

Luận điểm đầu tư

MDF’s valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that implies VND 6,165 per share (23.3% upside versus the VND 5,000 match price). Key supportive points are: its EV/EBITDA of 6.73x is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, suggesting relative cheapness on an earnings multiple basis; the company returned to profitability after a loss in 2023 (net profit of VND -25.2 bn) and delivered VND 8.2 bn net profit in 2025; and gross margin of 8.6% with an EBIT margin of 2.2% provides a baseline profit generation capability. Offsetting those positives are several execution and structural concerns: ROE is only 1.3% and ROA 0.8%, indicating weak returns on capital; earnings quality score is 37.3/100 (moderate-to-poor) and the model flags “mediocre_earnings_quality”; liquidity and tradability are limited (avg volume two weeks ~2,313 shares and UPCOM listing), which increases market impact for investors. The SOE ownership concentration (84.85%) reduces free float and raises the likelihood that corporate actions (dividends, asset transfers) follow state goals rather than minority-return maximization. Given the model confidence is low, the implied 23.3% upside must be treated cautiously: it suggests potential upside relative to current pricing but not enough margin for execution and liquidity risks.

Diễn giải định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model: VND 128.2 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 7.55 (own-history calibration); sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14 for context.
  • Net debt (model input, converted): VND 269.5 bn — the company's leverage materially affects equity value.
  • Calibration lowered a raw intrinsic value (model raw_intrinsic_value = 12,678.1 per share) to VND 6,165 using isotonic recalibration and liquidity caps.

The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA method yields VND 6,165 per share (23.3% upside) but model confidence is low and the process applied isotonic calibration plus caps for illiquidity. The implied upside is meaningful versus peer median upside (sector median 5.6%) but not large enough to overcome low earnings quality, concentrated SOE ownership and trading illiquidity. Treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • EV/EBITDA of 6.73x vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x implies relative valuation discount that can compress if operational execution improves.
  • Company returned to positive net profit after 2023 loss: net profit grew to VND 8.2 bn in 2025 from VND 3.4 bn in 2024, showing operating recovery.
  • Low P/B of 0.42x and P/S of 0.28x provide valuation buffers relative to book and sales if earnings normalize.
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 128.2 bn supports an intrinsic per-share value materially above current price when combined with a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.55.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Earnings quality score is 37.3/100 and model sanity flags include “mediocre_earnings_quality”, raising concern over sustainability of reported profits.
  • ROE 1.3% and ROA 0.8% indicate weak returns — minimal cushion for a cyclical downturn in construction/furniture demand.
  • High ownership concentration (84.85% by Vietnam Rubber Group) limits free float and makes minority investors dependent on SOE priorities; dividend yield is 0.0%.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w ~2,313 shares) and UPCOM listing increase execution risk and justify an illiquidity cap applied by the model.

Bối cảnh ngành

MDF operates in Vietnam’s forestry and wood products segment, which is cyclical and linked to domestic construction and furniture exports. Sector peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% while some peers in the top quintile show double-digit upside (examples: CST, KVC, NBC with ~40.3% model upside and medium confidence). Regulatory and structural context matters: many large sector players are SOE-controlled or linked to state groups, so corporate decisions (dividends, asset transfers) can reflect state policy. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisioning and asset revaluations, affecting reported profitability; M&A and transfers of land use rights are common value levers in real-asset segments. Banks and industrial peers sometimes use VAMC bonds and other SBV-related mechanisms — less directly applicable here but macro credit growth quotas and commodity input costs (wood, resin, energy) remain key drivers.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Low earnings quality (score 37.3) — reported profits may be volatile or partly non-recurring.
  • Concentrated ownership: 84.85% held by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam reduces free float and may prioritize SOE objectives over minority payouts.
  • Trading illiquidity: avg volume two weeks ~2,313 shares and UPCOM listing increase execution cost and widen bid-ask risk.
  • Cyclicality of end markets: revenue fell from VND 1,024.3 bn in 2024 to VND 986.5 bn in 2025 and was VND 784.7 bn in 2023 — demand swings can materially compress margins.
  • Weak returns: ROE 1.3% and ROA 0.8% limit the company's ability to self-fund growth and absorb shocks.
  • No meaningful dividend (yield 0.0%) reduces income appeal for yield-seeking investors.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Improved operational margins or higher volumes driving mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 128.2 bn would validate the valuation uplift.
  • Any corporate action from the majority shareholder (asset carve-outs, dividend policy change, IPO of assets) could unlock value given the SOE ownership concentration.
  • Better trading liquidity or migration to HOSE/HSX could narrow the illiquidity discount applied by the market/model.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore is null). In the absence of an M-Score, the primary forensic concerns are the low earnings quality score (37.3/100) and the model’s “mediocre_earnings_quality” sanity flag. These point to volatile or potentially less-reliable profit components rather than explicit manipulation evidence. Ownership concentration also reduces market governance pressure from minority investors.

Lịch sử định giá

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% — mildly better than coin-flip performance. Average realized upside when correct was large (avg upside 65.8%), but the moderate hit rate and the current model confidence calibrated to low mean that past performance provides limited assurance for this specific call.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.08 · phân vị 63 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▲ +1.07
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
1.287
GMI
1.157
AQI
1.063
SGI
0.963
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.790
TATA
0.005
LVGI
1.013

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
45.31P/E
P/B
0.57
P/S
0.37
ROE
1.3%
ROA
0.8%
EPS
148
BVPS
11.851
Biên gộp
8.6%
Biên ròng
0.8%
D/E
0.62
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
0.95
Tăng trưởng DT
−3.7%
Tăng trưởng LN
+140.4%
EV/EBITDA
7.89
Tỷ suất cổ tức
0.0%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
55,1 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
551 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Phân ngành
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →