Back to Dashboard

HDC

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Nhà Bà Rịa Vũng Tàu

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
11.800
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
11.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.764

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.959
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.31%
Ke
11.31%
x
E/(D+E)
58.71%
+
Kd(1-t)
3.69%
x
D/(D+E)
41.29%
=
WACC
10.00%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→11.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.764
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)12.00%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow197.3 tỷone off strip ratio: 1.70

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
10.0%13.50913.50913.50913.50913.764
11.0%13.15813.15813.15813.15813.158
12.0%11.73211.73211.73211.73211.872
13.0%11.73211.73211.73211.73211.732
14.0%10.44910.44910.44910.44911.732
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,1522,3212,0942,2712,6702,1061,5311,3001,3861,3141,0901,0511,109··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·499101312623054849328173115··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·45572101010443332··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,1639289321,089731455530560295368217132139··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·251179239337146431903225994231824··
Net Inventories
·1,4811,3611,1371,0921,8591,607937650992913853872940··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,4821,3611,1381,0921,8591,607937651992913853872941··
Other current assets
·41778950.82110.11313··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000001313··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,9312,5572,6052,1511,1061,226933339116110108157163··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.010.010.022323232300000··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.010.010.022323232300000··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·299302315328341852561454547454347··
Tangible fixed assets
·29830131532734033543424340393639··
Intagible fixed assets
·0.60.90.811516517227777··
Investment in properties
·56585960544344414235363737··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·195825820687242222262425247677··
Investments in associate companies
·1818128066731099998777··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·13131313131311161617176970··
Other non-current assets
·147735203014343222··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·9534193014343222··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6,0824,8774,6994,4223,7773,3322,4631,6381,5021,4241,1971,2081,272··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3,1452,6052,7912,5582,2932,1901,306836786756563598694··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,9172,1422,0611,5881,4691,727820534414425394434512··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·9771,1761,009722522555430309154148237181205··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·3732741729420090332615016949137108··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,229463730970824463485302371331169164183··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·725422696968822460482297368330168163181··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·2,9372,2721,9081,8641,4841,1421,158803716668634593562··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,9372,2721,9081,8641,4841,1421,158803716668634593562··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,9981,7841,3511,081865665579504451451411411274··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·13720120115812710489787065603836··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·706672355033702791651188567593761··
Minority Interest
·000000000001716··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·6,0824,8774,6994,4223,7773,3322,4631,6381,5021,4241,1971,2081,272··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·200011000000000··
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·499000000000000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,9981,7841,3511,081865665579504451451411411274··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·135000000000000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·4722222323202391817171700··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
11
Poor
Accrual Quality
17
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
44

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.59 · 90th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.63
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.500
GMI
1.908
AQI
0.936
SGI
0.836
DEPI
0.971
SGAI
2.175
TATA
0.273
LVGI
0.826

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.1513th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.5%65th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The metrics show multiple accounting and cash-flow concerns for HDC: a Beneish M-Score of -0.5858 (90th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) indicates relatively more aggressive accounting compared with peers and a year-over-year rise of +1.63 signals a recent upward shift in the score. Operating cash conversion is weak (three-year OCF / net profit = -1.15, 13th percentile) while the Altman Z-Score is 1.79 (in the distress zone). Together these point to earnings that are not converting into cash and deteriorating financial-health signals rather than a clean operational cash profile.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.5858 (90th Vietnam peer percentile; YoY change +1.63): the M-Score measures a combination of eight ratios that indicate likelihood of earnings manipulation; HDC’s high peer-percentile and a large positive YoY change show its combined signals are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have moved materially year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 1.5000: the Days’ Sales Receivables Index component of the M-Score measures relative growth in receivables versus sales; a value >1 suggests receivables grew faster than sales which can signal revenue-recognition pressure.
  • SGAI = 2.1745: the Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index measures growth in SG&A relative to sales; a value above 1 (and this large) indicates SG&A rose much faster than sales and can be associated with expense-capitalization or managerial smoothing.
  • GMI = 1.9084: the Gross Margin Index compares current to prior gross margins; >1 implies gross margin deteriorated year-over-year, which can create incentives to manage earnings upward.
  • TATA = 0.2726: Total Accruals to Total Assets is positive and elevated, indicating that accruals (nondiscretionary + discretionary) make a significant portion of reported profit; accruals quality score 17.0/100 corroborates low accruals quality.
  • Cash conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = -1.15 (13th percentile): measures the ability to turn accounting profit into operating cash; this very low/negative figure shows profits have not been translated into cash flow over three years.
  • Earnings Quality Score 10.9/100; Receivables quality 0.0/100; Cash conversion 0.0/100; Margin quality 0.0/100: these component scores quantify low overall earnings quality and specific weaknesses in cash conversion, margins and receivables.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.79 (distress zone): the Z-Score combines profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity metrics to assess bankruptcy distance; 1.79 places HDC in the distress range by the Altman model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9: this score of fundamental health (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency) is weak, indicating few improving fundamentals.
  • Director-deal registrations (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30): 14 sale registrations (7 registrants; total 1,000,000 shares, with 12 registrations listing no volume) and 8 purchase registrations (4 registrants; 3,300,000 shares). These are registered intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades, but show active insider registration activity.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.5% of total assets (65th Vietnam percentile): this proportion (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) is moderate and is not unusually large versus peers, which reduces a concern that out-of-cycle receivables dominate the balance sheet.
  • Revenue quality = 44.1/100: while not high, this is materially better than other earnings-quality components and suggests some portion of reported revenue has supporting indicators.
  • AQI = 0.9361 and DEPI = 0.9706 (both <1): the Asset Quality Index and Depreciation Index values below 1 indicate the firm did not show the typical signs of increased capitalizing of costs or unusually slow depreciation compared with the prior period (AQI <1 suggests asset write-offs or lower capitalizing; DEPI <1 suggests depreciation rates rose).
  • No accumulated losses; owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) positive; parent net loss in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025: statutory balance-sheet and profit history items are not triggering basic solvency flags in the published statements.
  • SGI = 0.8357 (Sales Growth Index <1): sales grew less (or contracted) relative to the prior period, which reduces one common incentive for aggressive revenue recognition tied to rapid growth (but other M-Score components remain concerning).
Ownership Risk

Top individual shareholders are dispersed: Đoàn Hữu Thuận 9.0%, Lê Viết Liên 3.5%, Nguyễn Thị Thanh Hà 3.1% with no single shareholder above 10%. The listed group holds 40.0% of HUB (influence under VAS 07), indicating group ties but not majority control of that related listed entity. Director-deal registrations show insiders and related persons actively registering both buys and sells in the past year.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-end receivables and ‘other receivables / long-term receivables’ lines in the FY2025 audited notes to the 4.5% of total assets figure and reconcile any related-party labels or terms (maturity, interest, collateral).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow (statement of cash flows) to reported net profit across FY2023–FY2025 to reproduce the three-year cash conversion ratio (-1.15) and identify the main non-cash and working-capital drivers (changes in receivables, payables, prepayments, provisions).
  • Review the audit report and Note on Accounting Policies for any changes year-over-year in revenue recognition, capitalization policy or allowance methodology that would explain changes in DSRI (1.50), SGAI (2.1745) and TATA (0.2726).
  • Inspect the disclosures accompanying the director-deal registrations in exchange filings to see the stated volumes, planned timing and relationship to the registrant (insider, large holder, related person) and check whether corresponding insider statements appear in subsequent disclosure windows.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.79
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.46
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin1.79×Turnover0.08×Leverage2.07=ROE21.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−61.7%
Volatility
35.6%
Max Drawdown
−63.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.04P/E
P/B
0.89
P/S
5.66
ROE
24.9%
ROA
11.7%
EPS
3.199
BVPS
14.465
Gross Margin
21.1%
Net Margin
140.5%
D/E
0.58
Current Ratio
1.64
Rev Growth
−17.9%
Profit Growth
+867.7%
EV/EBITDA
422.16
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
230M
Charter Capital
2,297B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →