Back to Dashboard

IME

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí và Xây lắp Công nghiệp

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngUPCOMCT
28.100
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
28.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.683

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghiệp nặng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Công nghiệp nặng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.50B
Fair EV/EBITDA→41.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→28.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.683
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.5 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8970691226354799869159908780··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.51612340.6261619116··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·85550.20.20.20.200000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·513210282021167436394952··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.70.50.220.10.030.030.020.020.90.20.80.6··
Net Inventories
·242740773427548228100191820··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·242740773427548228100191820··
Other current assets
·5481062581071393··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.30.2··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·784333571014151011··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·664333571014131011··
Tangible fixed assets
·66433357101413911··
Intagible fixed assets
·0.010.020.040000000.030.10.20··
Other non-current assets
·1100.060.20.50.4000.10.20.20.05··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1100.060.20.50.4000.10.20.20.05··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·967773125665784105791731059791··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·473336953931596230125634944··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·473336953931596228122564333··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2010021020700000··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·210276226194547168915105··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000237611··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·49443730272626434948424847··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·49443730272626434948424847··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·36363636363636363636363636··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·6666666665387··
Other Reserves
··000000000000.03··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·72−5−12−15−16−17167212··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·967773125665784105791731059791··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·36363636363636363636363636··
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
24
Poor
Accrual Quality
56
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
48

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.67 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.44
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.676
GMI
0.813
AQI
0.642
SGI
0.940
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.053
TATA
0.117
LVGI
1.144

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.3829th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%30th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting signals are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -1.6655 (76th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating relatively more aggressive accounting metrics among peers; the year-over-year M-Score change is -3.44, showing a notable move in the score. Earnings-quality sub-scores are weak (overall 23.8/100) with especially poor cash-conversion and receivables measures (both 0.0/100), while solvency per the Altman Z-Score is comfortably strong at 5.90 and Piotroski fundamentals are weak at 3/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6655 (76th percentile among Vietnamese peers). The M-Score synthesizes eight ratios to flag earnings manipulation risk; being at the 76th percentile means IME shows more aggressive accounting signals than most Vietnamese peers.
  • M-Score year-over-year change = -3.44. This is a large movement in the score year-on-year and is a secondary cue that accounting ratios shifted materially (note: consecutive-year M-Scores have low persistence).
  • DSRI (days sales receivables index) = 1.6760. DSRI > 1 can indicate receivables growing faster than sales, a possible signal of revenue recognition stretching or slower collections.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.1166. Positive and sizeable accruals relative to assets indicate earnings include non-cash accrual components (TATA measures accrual intensity).
  • LVGI (leverage index) = 1.1437. LVGI > 1 signals rising leverage year-over-year, which can increase pressure on reported earnings.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 23.8/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100. The 3-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit) is 0.38 (29th percentile), indicating profit has not translated well into cash flows.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. This low score signals weak operating and balance-sheet fundamentals by Piotroski's checklist.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 5.90 (safe zone). The Z-Score measures distance to bankruptcy; 5.90 is in the safe zone, indicating low bankruptcy risk on that metric.
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 0.8133 (GMI < 1). A GMI below 1 indicates gross margins have improved year-over-year rather than deteriorated (GMI measures change in gross margin).
  • AQI (asset quality index) = 0.6417 (AQI < 1). AQI below 1 suggests asset reclassification to lower-risk categories or no large increase in asset-intensive activities that typically inflate future expenses.
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 0.9398 (SGI < 1). Lack of rapid sales growth reduces one common motive for aggressive recognition to meet growth expectations.
  • DEPI = 1.0000 (depreciation index). Stable depreciation patterns suggest no obvious change in depreciation policy that would inflate earnings.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (ex. minority interest) positive and the parent reported no net loss for up to FY2025. These are factual balance-sheet indicators of positive retained earnings.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Cơ Khí Sa Be Co holds 26.0%, and an individual, Nguyễn Thị Huệ, holds 23.6%; together they hold nearly half the company. Three institutions plus two individuals make up the largest holders (top five: 26.0%, 23.6%, 16.4%, 7.9%, 5.1%). Director-deal registrations in the year include 1 sale registration (one registrant; one without a volume) and 4 purchase registrations (one registrant registering 782,984 shares) — these are exchange-disclosed intentions to trade, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 note(s) and the trade receivables schedule: reconcile the components that produce the DSRI = 1.6760 and the receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.7% of total assets (identify prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the cash-flow statement and management discussion to verify the 3-year cash-conversion ratio = 0.38 (ranked 29th percentile).
  • Examine the fixed-asset and depreciation note to confirm DEPI = 1.0000 and check for any policy changes or reclassifications that would affect AQI and TATA.
  • Review related-party disclosures and the schedules for loans to/from related parties and prepayments to suppliers to validate the low receivables-outside-cycle figure (0.7% of assets) and to detect concentrated intra-group balances.
  • Check the exchange filing that discloses director-deal registrations (dates, registrants, volumes) to confirm the 1 sale registration and 4 purchase registrations (782,984 shares registered by one registrant).
  • Verify statutory reporting items in the audited financial statements and auditor's report for any mention of the statutory loss tests; note that IME trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule for the statutory loss test does not apply.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
5.90
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.90
Negative
Composite
34
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden0.97×Op. Margin0.08×Turnover1.15×Leverage1.97=ROE13.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−40.0%
Volatility
118.0%
Max Drawdown
−85.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.48P/E
P/B
2.07
P/S
0.92
ROE
14.1%
ROA
7.5%
EPS
1.815
BVPS
13.544
Gross Margin
23.8%
Net Margin
5.9%
D/E
0.42
Current Ratio
1.87
EV/EBITDA
9.93
Div Yield
1.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.6M
Charter Capital
36.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →