Back to Dashboard

RCC

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng Công ty Công trình Đường sắt Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
19.800
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
19.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
20.385

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→29.44B
Fair EV/EBITDA→26.4x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→19.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
20.385
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA29.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9117441,0877457191,0176125637117628831,0191,233
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·52123252915610316242151726225
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000.50.40.20.2006
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·707525486520372414212168250332422479504
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2461977956122016172934261534
Net Inventories
·125179246174170458361340411354366460690
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·131185257185188469361340411354366460690
Other current assets
·2629302221432332302523188
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000022
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·261303110113125169184310350329309316387
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·32222225381400
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·32222229691300
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6072848798153166282304232211251273
Tangible fixed assets
·5568818394147161276299227205237260
Leased assets
·2000000000000
Intagible fixed assets
·4444455566661
Investment in properties
·3333333444445
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·19021878120.10.10.11824242775
Investments in associate companies
·0.800000001818182168
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·2262533939340.10.10.10.16666
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−37−36−32−31−2200000000
Other non-current assets
·58139101111141616343435
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·4712891010141615242830
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,1711,0471,1978598441,1877978731,0611,0911,1921,3351,620
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7546357894774838445165856586436969861,282
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7436277804664648194925236035896659301,193
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·416341279258209425242253274267220250214
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·6352731331691242654805684117304
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1181011182625625553315589
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·10.31220.22405249265370
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·417411408381361342280288403449496346338
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·417411408381361342280288403449496346338
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·321321321320155155155155155155155155141
Other Reserves
·1111111111111
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·000013813813813813813613411395
Other Reserves
·0000000000400
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·544649232−31−101−105−1426303746
Minority Interest
·0000000000030
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,1711,0471,1978598441,1877978731,0611,0911,1921,3351,620
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·321321321320155155155155155155155155141
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·36393131355462749810514600
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
20
Poor
Accrual Quality
79
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.69 · 75th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.87
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.598
GMI
1.485
AQI
0.777
SGI
0.843
DEPI
0.888
SGAI
1.021
TATA
0.053
LVGI
1.060

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.4663rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
21.3%91st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting indicators show mixed concerns: the Beneish M-Score is -1.6943 (75th percentile among Vietnamese peers), indicating more aggressive accounting than most domestic peers and a year-over-year change of -3.87 which signals a notable move in the score. Specific component signals are elevated for days-sales-in-receivables (DSRI = 1.5982) and gross margin deterioration (GMI = 1.4847), while total accruals (TATA = 0.0526) and the abnormal quality index (AQI = 0.7766) are less suggestive of extreme accrual manipulation. Other distress and quality metrics are mixed: Altman Z-Score = 1.23 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6943 (75th percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The M-Score aggregates eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation; being at the 75th percentile means RCC shows more aggressive accounting indicators than three-quarters of Vietnamese peers, and the year-over-year change of -3.87 indicates the score moved materially compared with last year.
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.5982. DSRI measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales (a rise can indicate revenue recognition or collectability issues). A DSRI well above 1 suggests receivables expanded relative to sales.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.4847. GMI > 1 measures deteriorating gross margins year-over-year, which can pressure managers to use accounting choices to sustain reported profits.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 21.3% of total assets (91st percentile among VN non-financials). This line (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) is unusually large versus peers and may indicate material non-trade receivables or related-party financing embedded in receivables.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.23 (distress zone). The Z-Score combines profitability, liquidity, leverage and activity metrics; 1.23 places the company in the zone that historically associates with higher bankruptcy risk.
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These zero scores flag weak quality in converting profits to cash and in revenue/receivables/margin sustainability as measured by that framework.
Positive Signals
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Assets) = 0.0526. TATA measures accrual intensity; a relatively low positive TATA suggests accruals are present but not extremely large in the year measured.
  • AQI (Abnormal Quality Index) = 0.7766. AQI below 1 in the Beneish components tends to indicate fewer unusual non-operating items relative to sales movements.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 0.8429 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.8875. SGI < 1 shows sales did not accelerate (reducing one common pressure to manipulate), while DEPI < 1 suggests depreciation expense did not suddenly decline relative to prior period (less incentive from asset-life changes).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9. While not strongly positive, a midrange F-Score shows neither clear deterioration across the nine fundamental checks nor strong deterioration in operating fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals and a listed securities firm: five top holders together exceed ~53% (Nguyễn Đức Giang 13.0%, Trương Minh Ngọc 11.8%, Nguyễn Duy Kiên 10.1%, SHS 9.7%, Nguyễn Hải Duy 8.5%). A listed group holding 54.8% of HMR (control) is noted in the holder lists. Director-deal disclosures show one purchase registration (100,000 shares, +0.31% of shares outstanding) and no sale registrations in the last year; registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 receivables and other receivable line items (note and schedule) to prior years: quantify the components of the 21.3% "receivables outside the trade cycle" (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables) and identify related-party balances and maturities.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cashflow statement and the accruals note for the three-year period used in the cash-conversion metric (operating cash flow / net profit = 1.46). Check the composition of operating cash flows (collections from customers, changes in working capital) in the cashflow note.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition policy and the aging of trade receivables and bad-debt provisions in the financial statement notes to assess drivers of DSRI = 1.5982 and the Receivables-quality = 0.0/100 score.
  • Examine the related-party transactions note and the loans/advances to (or from) affiliates schedule to see whether the large non-trade receivables or prepayments relate to group activity or intra-group financing.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.23
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.11
Positive
Composite
9
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.61×Interest Burden1.07×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.56×Leverage2.81=ROE2.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+7.3%
Volatility
153.2%
Max Drawdown
−58.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
72.95P/E
P/B
1.67
P/S
0.97
ROE
2.3%
ROA
0.8%
EPS
271
BVPS
11.880
Gross Margin
6.6%
Net Margin
1.5%
D/E
1.00
Current Ratio
1.23
Rev Growth
−15.7%
Profit Growth
+29.0%
EV/EBITDA
38.25
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
32.1M
Charter Capital
321B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →