Back to Dashboard

RTB

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Tân Biên

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
26.000
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
26.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.390

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→337.11B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→26.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.390
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA337.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,092817559637661677592617494345393409503
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·448284170190266352240378252165207262247
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·200224106103118114129311411131458
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·53303031183031353560674954
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·544147756611111714
Net Inventories
·274198172236192120143131154676259116
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·274198172257192120145134155676761116
Other current assets
·117808176686148423941442528
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000011
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2162,2212,1762,1332,1392,1942,2572,2452,1352,0351,9501,7501,510
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.200.24333000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.200.20000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,9601,9751,9201,8701,7791,6241,3771,1537473743041,5951,380
Tangible fixed assets
·1,9601,9741,9191,8681,7771,6231,3761,152746372303245299
Intagible fixed assets
·0.60.81221122210.30.5
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·54535861616268596865858586
Investments in associate companies
·14131821222323232317171615
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·41414141414146464646787981
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−1−1−10−2−2−0.8−10−0.6−0.02−10−10−11
Other non-current assets
·22193039222633372616667044
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2117233013212732199586337
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,3083,0382,7352,7692,8002,8722,8482,8622,6292,3802,3422,1582,012
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·264370407550724912982993802716856767671
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·242248222289380276240273263115305267363
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·33344515939148910.934
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·17121222371031207162318
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·22123185261344636742720539601552500308
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14112173250333625710687505576524487295
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·3,0442,6672,3282,2192,0761,9601,8661,8691,8261,6641,486857845
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·3,0442,6672,3282,2192,0761,9601,8661,8691,8261,6641,486857845
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·879879879879879879879879879879514514514
Other Reserves
·0000000000165165165
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·494949494949494949−49000
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·26221214611080100941037481674045
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·31224624624624620114985320205189162
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·564421265193139120100135179133−61−50−42
Minority Interest
·00000000000535497
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,3083,0382,7352,7692,8002,8722,8482,8622,6292,3802,3422,1582,012
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0004333000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·879879879879879879879879879879514514514
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·97885974274268261059461861362059600

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
44
Weak
Accrual Quality
71
Cash Conversion
45
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
77
Revenue Quality
16

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.41 · 81st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.07
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.662
GMI
0.997
AQI
0.954
SGI
1.040
DEPI
0.936
SGAI
1.058
TATA
0.074
LVGI
0.654

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.7236th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%11th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.4146 (81st percentile vs Vietnamese peers), signalling more aggressive accounting metrics than most Vietnamese companies and a year-over-year rise of +1.07. Key forensic signals: a high DSRI (1.6625) and very weak receivables-quality metrics (Receivables quality 0.0/100; receivables outside the trade cycle 0.1% of assets), contrasted with strong solvency and fundamentals (Altman Z-Score 7.49 — safe zone; Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.4146 (81st percentile among Vietnamese peers; YoY change +1.07). The M-Score aggregates eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation tendencies; the company sits above most Vietnam peers and has moved meaningfully year-over-year.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales Receivables Index) = 1.6625. DSRI > 1 implies receivables are growing faster than sales, signalling longer collection or revenue timing differences relative to prior year.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (11th percentile). The earnings-quality module scores receivables quality at its minimum, indicating concerns about how revenue/receivables are recognised or classified despite the small absolute balance outside the trade cycle.
  • Revenue quality = 15.9/100. Low revenue-quality scores reflect a weak relationship between reported revenues and cash/earnings drivers used in the model.
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3-year) = 0.72 (36th percentile). This suggests profits are not converting into cash as strongly as most peers; the Vietnamese ranking shows relatively weaker cash conversion.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 7.49 (safe zone). The Z-Score measures distance to bankruptcy using liquidity, profitability, leverage and activity ratios; 7.49 indicates a comfortable buffer on that metric.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9. The F-Score measures nine fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 7 indicates generally strong underlying fundamentals.
  • TATA (total accruals to assets) = 0.0736 and Accruals quality = 70.6/100. Accruals are present but accruals-quality is above average in the earnings-quality module, partially offsetting accrual-related manipulation concerns.
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 1.0403; GMI (gross margin index) = 0.9971; DEPI (depreciation index) = 0.9362. These individual Beneish components do not show extreme pressure from rapidly falling gross margins or accelerated depreciation policies.
Ownership Risk

The share register is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam (a state-controlled industrial group) holds 98.5% of shares. Minority free float is extremely small; director-deal registrations for the latest 12 months show one purchase registration totalling 10,000 shares (+0.01% of shares outstanding) and no sale registrations. High state-group ownership implies group control and related-party transactions are likely important in the filings.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 year-end trade receivables ageing schedule with the related-party receivables note to confirm whether the increases reflected in DSRI are within normal trade terms or related-party/non-trade balances.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cash-flow statement and the notes for 2023–2025 to explain the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.72; examine the notes on changes in working capital (inventory, receivables, payables).
  • Inspect the prepayments and loans-receivable schedules and the related-party disclosures for amounts and counterparties (given receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of assets) to verify classification and contractual terms.
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and any schedules showing long-term contracts or deferred revenue to assess drivers of the low revenue-quality score (15.9/100) and the elevated DSRI.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
7.49
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.28
Negative
Composite
60
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.91×Interest Burden1.53×Op. Margin0.32×Turnover0.37×Leverage1.09=ROE18.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+1.1%
Volatility
55.7%
Max Drawdown
−23.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.24P/E
P/B
1.06
P/S
1.79
ROE
21.7%
ROA
13.2%
EPS
4.773
BVPS
23.494
Gross Margin
41.0%
Net Margin
45.2%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
4.52
Rev Growth
+4.0%
Profit Growth
+6.1%
EV/EBITDA
4.73
Div Yield
8.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
87.9M
Charter Capital
879B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →