Back to Dashboard

DIH

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Xây dựng - Hội An

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHNXCT
5.900
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+55.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.177

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.566
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
9.59%
Ke
9.59%
x
E/(D+E)
21.70%
+
Kd(1-t)
1.95%
x
D/(D+E)
78.30%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+55.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.177
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow149.6 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.0%9.1779.1779.1779.1779.177
9.0%9.1779.1779.1779.1779.177
10.0%9.1779.1779.1779.1779.177
11.0%9.1779.1779.1779.1779.177
12.0%9.1779.1779.1779.1779.177
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·453618771914876375340289225228222202209··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1341116172534425779341123··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·9411313916318420317516211895939785··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1379133176533785668··
Net Inventories
·345498617721645137123784753949477··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·345498617721645137123784753949477··
Other current assets
·13513301097310.80.225··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000024··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·15556898886123··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·120.30.30.30.30.30.30.020.020.020.020.020··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·120.30.30.30.30.30.30.020.020.020.020.020··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1223564521123··
Tangible fixed assets
·1223564521123··
Other non-current assets
·223333446400.000.03··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·223333446400.000.01··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·468623776920884384349298233233223204212··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·343503670824793294258205181181170151160··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·164460375782764201211205181181170151152··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·12338925166860210383999142366972··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·8157053994074363462542229··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1794329542299447000007··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1794329542299447000000.4··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·12512010696919091925253535352··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·12512010696919091925253535352··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·69696060606060603030303030··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1514121211111111111010107··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2117167112356676··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·468623776920884384349298233233223204212··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·69696060606060603030303030··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
83
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
85
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.44 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.76
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.719
GMI
1.088
AQI
6.812
SGI
1.166
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.711
TATA
−0.283
LVGI
0.907

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
13.3397th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.4%69th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.4408 (80th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.76, signalling more aggressive accounting relative to most local peers and a notable upward trajectory; the absolute US-calibrated cutoff of -1.78 is crossed by many Vietnamese firms so peer percentile and trend are more relevant. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall score of 82.7/100 with perfect accruals, cash-conversion and receivables sub-scores (100/100 each) but a Revenue quality of 0.0/100. The Altman Z-Score is 1.67 (in the distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9 (strong fundamentals). Statutory loss tests under Vietnamese rules are not met for FY2025.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.4408 (80th percentile vs VN peers): measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation; 80th percentile indicates more aggressive accounting than ~80% of Vietnamese peers and the M-Score rose by +1.76 year-over-year, indicating an accounting trajectory away from prior years.
  • Earnings-quality Revenue quality = 0.0/100: measures the quality and sustainability of reported revenue; a 0/100 score is an outlier against otherwise high quality sub-scores and warrants scrutiny of revenue recognition patterns and disclosures.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.67 (distress zone): measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and earnings items; 1.67 falls into the distress zone rather than the safe zone.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 13.33 (97th percentile): measures how well reported profits convert into cash over three years; this low ratio (high percentile means poor relative performance) indicates profits have not been turning into cash compared with peers.
  • AQI (Accounts quality index) = 6.8122: measures changes in receivables, inventory and other asset components relative to sales; a high AQI can signal aggressive asset recognition or slower collection patterns.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality total = 82.7/100 with Accruals quality = 100.0/100: accrual-based distortions appear low according to the accruals sub-score.
  • Cash conversion sub-score = 100.0/100 despite the low 3-year ratio noted above: the earnings-quality framework’s cash-conversion metric itself rates the company highly on the internal measures used.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.4% of total assets (69th percentile): receivables appear largely within normal parameters for Vietnamese peers, with only moderate exposure to prepayments/loans outside the trade cycle.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9: measures financial-strength signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 7 indicates generally strong fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in individuals: the largest shareholder holds 19.1% (Trần Đình Huy) and the top five individual holders together control a majority stake concentration pattern (other notable holdings 8.8%, 5.7%, 4.8%, 4.5%). Director-deal registrations in 2025–10–30 to 2026–10–30 show 1 sale registration and 1 purchase registration (registrations, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 revenue recognition notes to the disclosure lines supporting Revenue quality = 0.0/100; examine contracts, timing of revenue, and percent-of-completion or delivery criteria.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit for the last three years in the cash-flow statement and the management discussion to explain the 3-year cash-conversion ratio of 13.33.
  • Inspect the notes/schedule for receivables and other long-term receivables to verify the 5.4% of total assets described as receivables outside the trade cycle (look for related-party loans, prepayments to suppliers, and long-term receivables).
  • Review the statutory and auditor notes for FY2025 to confirm that none of the statutory loss-test triggers (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), as amended by Decree 245/2025) are met and to trace any auditor emphasis or subsequent-event disclosures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
1.67
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.13
Negative
Composite
84
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.08×Turnover0.55×Leverage3.74=ROE13.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−40.4%
Volatility
39.2%
Max Drawdown
−49.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.71P/E
P/B
0.37
P/S
0.18
ROE
13.8%
ROA
3.1%
EPS
2.459
BVPS
18.151
Gross Margin
17.4%
Net Margin
6.5%
D/E
2.41
Current Ratio
2.76
Rev Growth
+16.6%
Profit Growth
+22.4%
EV/EBITDA
11.01
Div Yield
22.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.9M
Charter Capital
79.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →