Back to Dashboard

TV6

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn EMA LAND

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
5.700
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.424

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.97%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.424
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)13.97%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow1.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
12.0%6.9596.9596.9596.9837.424
13.0%6.9596.9596.9596.9596.959
14.0%6.9596.9596.9596.9596.959
15.0%6.9596.9596.9596.9596.959
16.0%6.9596.9596.9596.9596.959
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1414335216536291313
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9233850.30.80.09
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·51230501572924911
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.40.0500.000.00160.050.4
Net Inventories
·00000.002532
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·00000.002532
Other current assets
·0.0400.040.040.030.030.20.50.3
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·26200972,12406150.60.7
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0200000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0200000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0000010.80.60.7
Tangible fixed assets
·0000010.800.7
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000.60
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000051500
Investments in associate companies
·0000051500
Other non-current assets
·0.80.070972,1240468,1810.0500
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.10.070972,1240468,1810.0500
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4035335216542451414
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·30.50.011913391388
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·30.50.011913381388
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00019245966
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0000.0200000.00
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.02000.200.40.200
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·000000.40.200
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·3734333332333255
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·3734333332333255
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·3030303030303055
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·74332320.40.3
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4035335216542451414
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·002525220030
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3030303030303055
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.700000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0.100000000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
82
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.60 · 90th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.047
GMI
2.196
AQI
1.099
SGI
9.267
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.099
TATA
−0.794
LVGI
5.763

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.3980th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.1%37th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.5986 (90th percentile versus Vietnamese peers), indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most domestic peers; key M-Score drivers include a very high SGI (9.2671) and LVGI (5.7628) while TATA is -0.7936. Earnings-quality reads high at 82.4/100 driven by perfect scores on accruals, cash conversion and receivables quality, but margin quality is 0/100. The Altman Z-Score is 8.56 (in the safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.5986 (90th percentile vs Vietnam): the overall score is above most Vietnamese peers (higher percentiles imply more aggressive accounting metrics in the local sample).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 9.2671: measures revenue growth relative to the prior year; a very large value signals unusually rapid top-line growth compared with the prior period.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 5.7628: measures change in leverage; a high value indicates a marked increase in leverage (debt or liabilities) year over year.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 2.1964: measures deterioration in gross margins; >1 means gross margin worsened year over year and GMI is substantially >1 here.
  • Margin quality = 0.0/100: the earnings-quality component for margins is the weakest possible, indicating margins are a primary area of concern despite other accrual/cash signals.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.7936: a strongly negative accruals ratio that feeds the Beneish score — while negative TATA can reflect cash-heavy earnings, it is also atypical and should be examined in context.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 82.4/100 with Accruals quality = 100/100 and Cash conversion = 100/100: the company shows high reported earnings quality on accrual and cash-flow measures.
  • Receivables quality = 100/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.1% of total assets (37th percentile): receivables and non-trade receivables are small in absolute and relative terms.
  • Altman Z-Score = 8.56 (safe zone): the distance-to-distress indicator places the company well within the non-distress zone.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: fundamentals are neutral-to-favourable on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency checks.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: top five shareholders are all individuals holding 12.3%, 11.5%, 11.0%, 7.3% and 6.5% respectively, which implies control is materially held by a small group of insiders. Director-deal registrations in the past year show net registered selling of -15.40% of shares outstanding (3 sale registrations for 609,000 shares and 1 purchase registration for 147,000 shares) — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not confirmed executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year composition of revenue and the note on revenue recognition in the FY2025 annual report to understand drivers of the SGI = 9.2671.
  • Reconcile changes in total liabilities and the debt schedule to verify the components behind LVGI = 5.7628 and the leverage movement.
  • Inspect the statement of cash flows and the notes to identify the items producing TATA = -0.7936 and confirm whether large non-cash timing items or one-offs drove accruals.
  • Compare gross-margin detail and cost breakdown in the management discussion and the cost of goods sold note to explain GMI = 2.1964 and the margin-quality score of 0/100.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
8.56
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.16
Positive
Composite
51
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.96×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.22×Turnover0.33×Leverage1.08=ROE7.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+153.8%
Volatility
187.1%
Max Drawdown
−59.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.96P/E
P/B
0.45
P/S
1.23
ROE
7.8%
ROA
7.4%
EPS
923
BVPS
12.278
Gross Margin
44.0%
Net Margin
21.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
4.71
EV/EBITDA
2.54
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Tư Vấn, Định giá, Môi giới Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →