Back to Dashboard

HMS

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Bảo tàng Hồ Chí Minh

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
28.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
28.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
35.068

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→27.57B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→28.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
35.068
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA27.6 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,4291,4011,1941,1721,0271,1051,0981,3971,3371,167981805758
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·274207698923627052572172001846630
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·35001000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·471483491690366462516546298246113108123
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·237194144143107103577230911430
Net Inventories
·638708614388417364526790818704683621604
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·638708614388417364526790818704683621604
Other current assets
·12420289453170.8100.01
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000010.01
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·888270203156103107130132105100869098
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·3434340000000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·3434340000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·88737077676270774842202223
Tangible fixed assets
·88737077676270774842202223
Investment in properties
·0014111723293541485461
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·18000151616900.70.70.70.7
Investments in associate companies
·0000151616901313130
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·18000000000000.7
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000000000−12−12−120
Other non-current assets
·55586673101220162116171414
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·97889111813211617140
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,3171,6711,3971,3271,1311,2121,2281,5291,4421,2671,066895855
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,6381,1188788087078038321,1631,146992828684646
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1089826386786767607791,0971,012854764644598
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·185172155129480.94119881219598
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·343133431492543942345515145275354270
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·53013624013132435365134137634148
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·52712423411400000222448
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·678553518519423409396366295275239210210
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·678553518519423409396366295275239210210
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·10910910192808080808080808080
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2828282828282828282828210
Other Reserves
··0000000000028
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·4833613373462732592452161691491138484
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,3171,6711,3971,3271,1311,2121,2281,5291,4421,2671,066895855
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·71930799410077110600000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·10910910192808080808080808080
Good will (Bn. VND)
·45515764000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·343132332424242400000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
40
Weak
Accrual Quality
56
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.09 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.06
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.629
GMI
0.782
AQI
2.936
SGI
1.552
DEPI
1.095
SGAI
0.692
TATA
0.114
LVGI
1.067

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.6316th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
12.0%84th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is -1.0892 (87th percentile against Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +2.06, indicating its accounting profile is more aggressive than most domestic peers and has moved materially year‑on‑year. Other signals: Altman Z‑Score is 1.32 (distress zone), Earnings‑Quality is weak at 40.1/100 with especially poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and margin quality (0.0/100), while receivables quality scores 100/100; Piotroski F‑Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -1.0892 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation patterns); Vietnam peer percentile = 87th, showing this score is higher (more aggressive) than 87% of Vietnamese peers, and YoY change +2.06 indicating a substantial upward move in the metric.
  • Accruals / cash conversion: Earnings‑Quality overall 40.1/100 and Cash conversion 0.0/100 (measures operating cash flow relative to reported profit over three years), with the company’s three‑year cash conversion at -0.63 (16th percentile versus VN non‑financials), showing profits have not been turning into cash.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 1.32 (measures bankruptcy distance using balance‑sheet and income metrics) which places the company in the model’s distress zone.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 2.9356 (measures increases in non‑current or unusual assets that can inflate profits), and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 12.0% of total assets (84th percentile), implying a material share of assets in prepayments/loans/long‑term receivables.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1136 (measures extent of accruals in profits); a positive number of this size contributes to weaker accruals quality.
  • SGI = 1.5517 (Sales Growth Index = 55% growth) and DEPI = 1.0950 (Depreciation Index >1 indicating depreciation policy change or asset mix shifts) — both are components that can complicate income comparability and feed into the elevated M‑Score.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures cleanliness and proportion of receivables that look like ordinary trade receivables) — supportive evidence that trade receivables themselves are not unusually aggressive.
  • DSRI = 0.6287 (Days Sales Receivables Index <1, measuring no abnormal rise in days’ sales outstanding), which aligns with the strong receivables quality score.
  • SGAI = 0.6916 (Selling, General & Admin Index <1, indicates SGA expense growth did not outpace sales), and LVGI = 1.0673 (Leverage Index ~1.07, not an extreme leverage jump) — mixed but some items are not showing extreme management distortions.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 5/9 (measures short‑term operating and financial strength; a middle score indicating neither clear deterioration nor strong improvement).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder, Phạm Minh Đức, holds 23.6%, and the next four individuals hold 6.7%, 4.0%, 4.0% and 1.6% respectively. Director‑deal registrations in the past year show 0 sale registrations and 1 purchase registration (300,000 shares), net registered volume +2.75% of shares outstanding — registrations reflect intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) disclosing "prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables" to the line items summing to 12.0% of total assets and reconcile movements year‑on‑year.
  • Verify the operating cash flow and parent‑company net profit lines over the last three annual statements to reproduce the three‑year cash conversion ratio of -0.63 and reconcile major items driving the gap (non‑cash accruals, related‑party flows).
  • Inspect the fixed‑asset and depreciation note to explain DEPI = 1.0950 (changes in depreciation policy, useful lives, or asset reclassifications) and any large additions/disposals that affect AQI and TATA.
  • Review the disclosures of related‑party transactions and the majority‑owner schedules to trace any material flows to/from the largest shareholders (Phạm Minh Đức and other listed individuals).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.32
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.53
Negative
Composite
67
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.06×Op. Margin0.15×Turnover0.49×Leverage3.41=ROE20.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−17.6%
Volatility
51.4%
Max Drawdown
−40.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.20P/E
P/B
0.47
P/S
0.27
ROE
23.3%
ROA
6.8%
EPS
12.475
BVPS
59.023
Gross Margin
20.2%
Net Margin
12.3%
D/E
1.05
Current Ratio
1.29
EV/EBITDA
4.19
Div Yield
3.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.9M
Charter Capital
109B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →