Back to Dashboard

PVC

Tổng Công ty Hóa chất và Dịch vụ Dầu khí - Công ty Cổ phần

VietnamCyclicalsDầu khíThiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khíHNXCT
10.700
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.251

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Dầu khí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Dầu khí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→53.78B
Fair EV/EBITDA→18.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.700
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.251
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA53.8 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,6641,9012,3002,0641,6081,4511,5291,6761,8501,6671,7062,1211,902···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·190421649228203438261222399203311496449···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·231203156123229657117812200···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,7478441,1581,3389138408671,0241,096965633740672···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·79672323182226193239948185···
Net Inventories
·482416318364257164337302331465712847754···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·541471389429325227404371382501746868755···
Other current assets
·14171811637111622473727···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000073···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·162165172182203222246283299322286312280···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1093333390.30.20.500···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1053333390.20.20.500···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6270130146165186209237267300240265225···
Tangible fixed assets
·5765108126144164186213243275216226182···
Intagible fixed assets
·552220212223252525242525···
Investment in properties
·576200000000000···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000000258121313···
Investments in associate companies
·131300000258121313···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−13−1300000000000···
Other non-current assets
·30242532353334342714153442···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3336778105251420···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,8262,0652,4722,2461,8111,6741,7751,9582,1501,9891,9922,4332,182···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,7561,0271,4221,4121,0098509011,0491,2049627931,2481,181···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,7421,0111,4031,3789768158881,0331,1739377361,1611,111···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·743414810644508372457603650505330450370···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1551001081161119011910882297252···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·14171934333513163025578770···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000039427266···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,0701,0381,0508338018248749099461,0271,199973846···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,0701,0381,0508338018248679069441,0261,197970845···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·812812812500500500500500500500500500500···
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·3333333333333···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·5757541541541541541541551011047159···
Other Reserves
·0000000000000.09···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5122342933547989100217358352243···
Budget sources and other funds
·00000.000.17320.8221.0···
Budget sources and other funds
·00000.000.17320.8221.0···
Minority Interest
·00000000000213155···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,8262,0652,4722,2461,8111,6741,7751,9582,1501,9891,9922,4332,182···
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·0000000080000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·812812812500500500500500500500500500500···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·10810510810811211313114216718621400···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
17
Poor
Accrual Quality
32
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
21
Margin Stability
31
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.84 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.76
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.194
GMI
0.994
AQI
0.767
SGI
1.734
DEPI
0.976
SGAI
0.780
TATA
0.204
LVGI
1.260

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.7310th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.1%57th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -0.8378 (Vietnam peer percentile 89th) with a year-over-year increase of +1.76, signalling that its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that the metrics shifted materially year-over-year. Earnings-quality components are weak overall (Earnings Quality 17.0/100) driven by near-zero cash- and revenue-quality scores; liquidity/solvency signals are mixed: Altman Z-Score 2.81 (grey zone) while Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral). Vietnamese-specific checks show poor cash conversion (-1.73, 10th percentile) but no accumulated statutory losses and the financial statements do not meet the exchange cancelation loss tests.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.8378 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios); the company sits at the 89th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and the M-Score rose by +1.76 year-over-year (the change indicates accounting metrics moved materially this year).
  • DSRI 1.1941 (Days’ Sales Receivables Index; >1 can indicate revenue recognition or receivables growth relative to sales), coupled with Revenue Quality 0.0/100 (measures persistence and cash backing of reported revenue) — both suggest receivables/revenue deserve scrutiny.
  • TATA 0.2044 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; measures accrual intensity) and Accruals quality 32.2/100 — reported profits have a substantial accrual component and low accrual quality.
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -1.73 (10th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; measures how profit turns into cash) and Earnings Quality 17.0/100 with Cash conversion subscore 0.0/100 — reported earnings are not converting into cash.
  • SGI 1.7337 (Sales Growth Index; rapid sales growth relative to peers can be a risk factor) alongside LVGI 1.2598 (Leverage/volume growth index) — fast top-line growth may be driving some of the aggressive metrics.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 3.1% of total assets (57th percentile) (this captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long-term receivables) combined with DSRI >1 suggests non-trade receivables and trade-receivables dynamics merit verification.
  • Earnings-quality Revenue quality 0.0/100 and Cash conversion 0.0/100 together flag that reported profit margins and revenue lack supporting cash evidence (Margin quality 30.7/100 further weak).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 2.81 (measures distance to bankruptcy using liquidity, profitability and leverage; this company is in the 'grey zone', not the distress zone), indicating not an immediate insolvency signal by that metric.
  • Piotroski F-Score 6/9 (measures fundamental quality across profitability, leverage, liquidity and operating efficiency; 6/9 is a neutral-to-favourable score), which offsets some concern from the M-Score.
  • AQI 0.7667 (Asset Quality Index; <1 suggests asset-writeoffs or conservative asset recognition relative to sales) — this component is not indicating aggressive capitalization of assets.
  • DEPI 0.9765 and SGAI 0.7799 (Depreciation Index and SG&A Index; values near or below 1 suggest no obvious upward pressure from slowing depreciation or inflated SG&A capitalization).
Ownership Risk

Top shareholder is Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam (state-related institution) holding 36.0%, followed by an individual, Nguyễn Hữu Phẩm, at 14.8%; institutional foreign holder Samarang UCITS holds 5.0%. Ownership is concentrated with a dominant state-related block (36.0%), which can affect governance, related-party flows and group transactions. Director-deal registrations for 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 show 1 sale registration (50,000 shares) and 0 purchase registrations (net registered volume -0.06% of shares outstanding); these are registered intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating cash flows with reported net profit in the consolidated cash flow statement and management discussion to reconcile the cash-conversion ratio of -1.73.
  • Inspect the receivables and other receivables / long-term receivables notes for FY2025 to identify the composition of the 3.1% of total assets classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (prepayments, loans to related parties, other long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile revenue recognition policies and the revenue note (including cut-off and contracts) with the DSRI = 1.1941 and Revenue Quality = 0.0/100 to see whether growth (SGI 1.7337) is linked to terms, timing or non-recurring items.
  • Review related-party transactions (notes and schedules) and the group structure disclosures to check for intra-group loans, large prepayments or non-arm’s-length service/supply arrangements that could explain accruals (TATA 0.2044) and receivable patterns.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.81
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.32
Positive
Composite
37
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.65×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover1.81×Leverage2.64=ROE4.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+24.2%
Volatility
37.7%
Max Drawdown
−47.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
28.01P/E
P/B
0.95
P/S
0.18
ROE
3.4%
ROA
1.3%
EPS
400
BVPS
11.849
Gross Margin
6.7%
Net Margin
0.9%
D/E
0.69
Current Ratio
1.53
Rev Growth
+75.3%
Profit Growth
+722.8%
EV/EBITDA
13.60
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
81.2M
Charter Capital
812B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Dầu khí
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →