Back to Dashboard

VCR

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Du lịch ITC

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
38.200
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−11.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
38.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
33.828

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Medium
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
43.19%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.20%
x
D/(D+E)
56.81%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→38.200
Calibrated value vs last close→−11.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
33.828
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow129.6 tỷone off strip ratio: 1.34

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
9.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
10.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0042942943562382,255623341222526589·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·60.62278441,009167206433·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.040.040.10.070.30.10.050.0550.070.090.10.3·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·881191211481711,24041221212121315·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·12121523111,1467556658·
Net Inventories
·1,73811144100000000.7561·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,73811144100000000.7561·
Other current assets
·17216413790236544481011·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.7·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,4294,8894,6616,8086,5381,196826832840835864854280·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·11.02573,2344,06300000000·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·11.000000000000·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·28293034444454650235·
Tangible fixed assets
·2829303444445465054·
Intagible fixed assets
·000000000000.020.07·
Other non-current assets
·0.4111418212427303336424346·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.4111418212427303336424346·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5,4335,1834,9567,1646,7763,451888865880857889880870·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3,9283,6003,3515,2734,8901,858720578582544582577568·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,4991,9831,9771,208551335315434430383427390420·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·5514824584582270.02581756570.119·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·323132100363615160.080.08·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,4291,6181,3744,0654,3391,523406144153161155187148·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1,4291,6181,3741,8322,0811,1400688194100167148·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,5051,5831,6051,8911,8861,593168287298314306304302·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,5051,5831,6051,8911,8861,593168287298314306304302·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2,1002,1002,1002,1002,1001,800360360360360360360360·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1111111111111111111111116·
Other Reserves
·5555555555555·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−617−540−518−231−237−230−215−81−70−54−61−64−66·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·5,4335,1834,9567,1646,7763,451888865880857889880870·
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·00000300300000000·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2,1002,1002,1002,1002,1001,800360360360360360360360·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
59
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
24

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −4.66 · 1st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −8.69
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.736
GMI
0.945
AQI
0.668
SGI
1.009
DEPI
1.586
SGAI
1.402
TATA
−0.377
LVGI
1.041

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.2%15th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.29×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
3Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.27
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.35
Positive
Composite
6
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin−25.11×Turnover0.00×Leverage3.61=ROE−5.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
+36.4%
Volatility
112.5%
Max Drawdown
−35.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
7.88
P/S
3756.68
ROE
−5.0%
ROA
−1.5%
EPS
−369
BVPS
7.168
Gross Margin
14.4%
Net Margin
−2452.2%
D/E
1.32
Current Ratio
0.80
Rev Growth
+0.9%
Profit Growth
−254.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
210M
Charter Capital
2,100B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →