Back to Dashboard

CCC

Công ty Cổ Phần Xây Dựng CDC

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
5.600
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+39.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.793

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→276.33B
Fair EV/EBITDA→13.8x
Years of data→3
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+39.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.793
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA276.3 tỷebitda source: sector normalized thin historyyears of data: 3
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,3081,9181,943
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·155312127
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·22053312
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,2941,005950
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·3097839
Net Inventories
·639548553
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·639548553
Other current assets
·10.51
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·216194113
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·757881
Tangible fixed assets
·667073
Intagible fixed assets
·988
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·949730
Investments in associate companies
·69670
Other non-current assets
·7181
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·7181
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,5242,1122,056
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,9231,5371,586
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,8831,4531,479
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·729344679
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·543423277
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·4084107
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·32631
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·601575470
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·601575470
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·403403350
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·432
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·177152118
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,5242,1122,056
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·800
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·403403350

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
48
Weak
Accrual Quality
49
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
70
Margin Stability
100

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.61 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.051
GMI
0.979
AQI
1.022
SGI
1.225
DEPI
0.990
SGAI
1.067
TATA
0.141
LVGI
1.067

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
12.6%84th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is -1.6071 (77th percentile versus Vietnamese peers), indicating relatively more aggressive accounting signals than most local peers though it does not by itself identify manipulation. Earnings‑quality metrics are mixed: an overall score of 48.4/100 with very poor cash conversion (0/100) and elevated total accruals (TATA = 0.1414), while margin quality is strong (100/100). The Altman Z‑Score is 1.60 (in the distress zone) and the Piotroski F‑Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -1.6071 (77th percentile among Vietnamese companies). The M‑Score combines eight ratios to flag earnings manipulation risk; being in the 77th percentile shows more aggressive signals than most Vietnamese peers even though the US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly calibrated to Vietnam.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.1414. This measures the level of accruals relative to assets; a high positive value indicates earnings are supported by accruals rather than cash.
  • Cash conversion component of the Earnings Quality Score = 0.0/100. This measures the conversion of accounting profit into operating cash flows; a 0 score is a clear weakness in cash realization relative to reported earnings.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 1.60 (distress zone). This is a bankruptcy‑distance measure combining profitability, leverage, liquidity, and activity; 1.60 lies in the zone typically interpreted as higher financial distress risk.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 12.6% of total assets (84th percentile among Vietnamese non‑financial companies). The line includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables, suggesting a relatively large stock of non‑trade receivables on the balance sheet.
Positive Signals
  • Margin quality = 100.0/100. This component measures persistence and stability of margins; the company shows strong reported margin quality.
  • Receivables quality = 69.5/100. While there are material receivables outside the trade cycle, the receivables quality score is above average, indicating some reasonable indicators for collectibility or composition.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 5/9. This is a neutral signal on fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency) rather than a clear deterioration in operating fundamentals.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests in FY2025 were not met. These are direct facts from the published statements indicating the company did not trigger the statutory loss thresholds for delisting under Decree 155/2020 (as amended).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Nguyễn Tiến Đạt holds 24.0% and Cdc Holding 18.6%, with three other individuals at 8.0% each. Director/insider registration activity in the past 12 months shows one sale registration (1 trader; 1 without a volume) and no purchase registrations; registrations are declarations of intent to trade, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 'Prepayments to suppliers' and 'Loans receivable' lines in the balance sheet to the related‑party note to see how much of the 12.6% of assets in receivables outside the trade cycle are with related parties.
  • Reconcile profit before tax to ‘Net cash flows from operating activities’ in the cash flow statement for FY2025 to quantify the cash conversion shortfall that produced the Cash Conversion score = 0/100.
  • Examine the auditor's report and the notes on subsequent events and going concern for discussion around the Altman Z‑Score area of financial distress (Z = 1.60), and check management's going‑concern disclosures.
  • Review the schedule or note that explains 'Other long‑term receivables' and their aging or repayment terms in FY2025 to assess collectibility and maturity profiles of non‑trade receivables.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.60
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.43
Negative
Composite
79
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.10×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.07×Leverage4.20=ROE7.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−57.4%
Volatility
43.9%
Max Drawdown
−69.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.14P/E
P/B
0.37
P/S
0.08
ROE
7.4%
ROA
1.9%
EPS
1.057
BVPS
14.639
Gross Margin
3.7%
Net Margin
1.6%
D/E
1.22
Current Ratio
1.23
Rev Growth
+22.5%
Profit Growth
+17.0%
EV/EBITDA
10.65
Div Yield
3.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
41.1M
Charter Capital
411B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →