Earnings Quality
Financial Forensics
Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.
Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2024
- Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
- 5.6294th pctile
- Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
- 19.3%89th pctile
- Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
- 3.65×Statutory test met
- Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
- 0
- Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
- NegativeStatutory test met
Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.
Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.
The company's forensic indicators show multiple accounting and financial-stress signals. The Beneish M-Score is 6.2096 (100th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change +8.39) — the score and its jump signal aggressive accruals and unusual accounting patterns relative to Vietnam peers. Profitability and liquidity metrics are weak: Altman Z-Score −2.77 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score 2/9. Several Vietnamese-specific checks show cash-generation and balance-sheet problems (cash conversion 5.62, receivables outside the trade cycle 19.3% of assets, accumulated losses 3.65× paid-in capital, negative owner’s equity).
- Beneish M-Score 6.2096 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation via eight ratios); Vietnam peer percentile 100th — highest aggressiveness vs local peers; YoY change +8.39 (the M-Score moved sharply year-over-year).
- DSRI 2.2478 (days-sales-in-receivables index; elevated value can indicate revenue inflation or slower collections).
- GMI 10.0000 (gross margin index; >1 indicates deteriorating gross margins year-over-year).
- AQI 10.0000 (asset quality index; >1 indicates growing intangible/long‑lived or other non-current assets relative to total assets).
- SGI 0.3078 (sales growth index; <1 indicates falling sales year-over-year, here showing contraction).
- DEPI 0.8926 (depreciation index; <1 can signal slower depreciation or changes in useful lives).
- SGAI 2.4903 (sales, general & administrative expenses index; >1 indicates SGA rising faster than sales).
- TATA 0.0138 (total accruals to total assets; positive but small here — measures accrual-based earnings).
- LVGI 1.0760 (leverage index; >1 indicates increasing leverage).
- Earnings quality score 23.6/100 (low overall); accruals quality 94.5/100 (high accruals component score meaning poor accrual quality), but cash conversion 0.0/100, receivables quality 0.0/100, margin and revenue quality 0.0/100 (these zeros indicate very weak cash/receivables/margin/revenue quality relative to peers or thresholds used).
- Altman Z-Score −2.77 (measures bankruptcy distance; in the distress zone).
- Piotroski F-Score 2/9 (measures nine fundamentals; 2 indicates weak operational/financial fundamentals).
- Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3 years) 5.62 (94th percentile among Vietnamese non-financial companies) — very low cash conversion: profits are not converting into operating cash.
- Receivables outside the trade cycle 19.3% of total assets (89th percentile) — a large share of assets is in prepayments, loans receivable or other long‑term receivables rather than normal trade receivables.
- Accumulated losses 3.65× paid-in capital; owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is negative — balance-sheet erosion.
- Net loss (parent profit) in 0 consecutive years up to FY2024 — the parent company’s reported profit/loss pattern in the statutory line. Note: the statements meet statutory loss conditions for exchange cancellation on HOSE/HNX, but the company trades on UPCoM where that listing-rule cancellation does not apply.
- Director-deal registrations (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30): four sale registrations (4 registrants; 1,330,000 shares; one registration without a volume) and one purchase registration (1 registrant; volume not stated) — these are registered intentions, not executed trades.
- The TATA (total accruals to total assets) is 0.0138 (measures accruals relative to assets); while the accruals-quality component is rated poorly overall, the raw TATA number is not extremely large in absolute terms, suggesting accruals are measurable but not enormous relative to assets.
- SGI 0.3078 (sales growth index) <1 indicates falling sales; combined with GMI and SGAI this can reflect conservative revenue recognition or contracting operations rather than aggressive expansion — a contextual signal rather than proof of manipulation.
- The M-Score components are transparent here: all component values are provided (DSRI, GMI, AQI, etc.), which allows direct inspection of which ratios drive the M-Score rather than relying solely on the composite. This transparency is useful for follow-up verification.
Ownership is concentrated among individuals: top five shareholders are Nguyễn Tiến Thành 15.1%, Doãn Thanh Tuấn 10.2%, Nguyễn Đức Thịnh 9.7%, Đỗ Chu Đạt 6.3% and Đinh Tiến Thành 5.7%. Director-deal registrations show insider intentions to sell (four sale registrations) and one purchase registration in the 12-month window — registrations are disclosed intentions, not evidence of executed trading.
- Compare the three-year operating cash flow and parent net profit lines in the consolidated cash-flow statement and note the operating cash flow / net profit ratio used to compute the 5.62 cash-conversion figure.
- Reconcile 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) with the notes to receivables and related‑party transactions to verify the 19.3% of total assets figure.
- Inspect the equity note and the statement of changes in equity to confirm accumulated losses = 3.65× paid-in capital and the negative owner’s equity (excluding minority interest).
- Review the management discussion and accounting-policy notes supporting AQI, DEPI and SGA treatment (asset additions, depreciation methods/changes and SGA expense composition) to understand drivers of AQI 10.0000, DEPI 0.8926 and SGAI 2.4903.
Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.
Quantitative Scores
Key Ratios
- P/B
- —
- P/S
- —
- ROE
- 0.0%
- ROA
- 0.0%
- Gross Margin
- 0.0%
- Net Margin
- 0.0%
- D/E
- —
- Current Ratio
- 0.00
- EV/EBITDA
- —
- Div Yield
- —
Company Overview
- Shares outstanding
- 5.2M
- Charter Capital
- 51.5B VND
- Sector (ICB L2)
- Xây dựng và Vật liệu
- Industry (ICB L3)
- Xây dựng và Vật liệu
- Sub-industry
- Xây dựng
- Company Type
- CT