Back to Dashboard

NT2

Công ty Cổ phần Điện lực Dầu khí Nhơn Trạch 2

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnHOSECT
21.800
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+16.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
21.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.341

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
High
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+1.9percentage points
Utilities12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Utilities peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−17.2+1.9
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.750
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.40%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend3.50%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→1.500
Payout ratio→91.3%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→21.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.341
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share1.500dps source: eventspayout ratio: 91.28
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8,0335,7744,7704,5572,5811,8862,4162,8473,1015,3162,9812,7681,983
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·225713841.062451651461,3981,10972657
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3,8402,2732,1009490.50.52000.5900000246
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3,8122,9892,3262,9112,2301,4891,4592,5201,7953,6101,5761,7671,450
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·003304956606811714716515
Net Inventories
·354333260307311315302261259239288275221
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·354333260307311315302261259239288275221
Other current assets
·5122835382040.40.46980.019
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.2
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,2402,9243,6812,8884,0434,4965,1486,0056,8637,6648,6649,71610,203
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000383820236853239
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000383838393939
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·8971,4422,1252,8093,4964,1844,8765,5626,2476,9357,6188,3069,137
Tangible fixed assets
·8751,4202,1042,7873,4754,1624,8535,5386,2216,9077,5898,2769,114
Intagible fixed assets
·22222222222223252628293022
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000111111111111111111
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0000−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11−11
Other non-current assets
·3431,4821,556795463112704025755266738771,027
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3431,4821,556795313072664025745246728771,027
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9,2738,6988,4517,4456,6246,3817,5648,8529,96412,98011,64512,48412,186
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·4,4144,5094,1152,8312,3902,0843,4375,1694,9798,0716,8768,2379,399
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·4,4144,5094,1152,8312,3902,0832,9443,5722,2844,3102,0232,3772,083
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·1,7629961,2006312107751,3501,3911,0661,0451,0541,0521,138
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000000.54931,5972,6953,7624,8535,8607,316
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·0000004921,5582,6323,6974,8125,8567,311
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·4,8594,1894,3364,6144,2344,2984,1273,6834,9854,9084,7684,2472,788
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·4,8594,1894,3364,6144,2344,2984,1273,6834,9854,9084,7684,2472,788
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8492,7392,5602,560
Other Reserves
·00000000000169169
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·226226226182160137137137137137802120
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1,7551,0851,2311,5541,1961,2821,1116681,9701,9231,9501,49738
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9,2738,6988,4517,4456,6246,3817,5648,8529,96412,98011,64512,48412,186
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8792,8492,7392,5602,560

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
53
Fair
Accrual Quality
95
Cash Conversion
71
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −2.93 · 17th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −4.71
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.953
GMI
0.055
AQI
0.217
SGI
1.339
DEPI
0.843
SGAI
0.781
TATA
0.014
LVGI
0.918

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.4261st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%2nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.03
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.27
Positive
Composite
68
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.89×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.16×Turnover0.86×Leverage1.91=ROE23.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−0.9%
Volatility
22.5%
Max Drawdown
−29.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.73P/E
P/B
1.33
P/S
0.81
ROE
25.0%
ROA
12.6%
EPS
3.926
BVPS
16.880
Gross Margin
15.7%
Net Margin
14.2%
D/E
0.36
Current Ratio
1.82
Rev Growth
+31.3%
Profit Growth
+1106.0%
EV/EBITDA
2.55
Div Yield
6.7%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
288M
Charter Capital
2,879B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →